2014 Tour de France Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de France results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Tomblaine to Gerardmer (161 km)) -

 

 Blel Kadri (AG2R) won Stage 8.  Vincenzo Nibali remains overall leader.
More Tour de France Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 28 3:49:28
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +2:17
3 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +2:20
4 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +2:24
5 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +2:28
6 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +2:28
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +2:36
8 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +2:40
9 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 24 +2:48
10 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM 35 +2:54
11 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +2:55
12 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +3:01
13 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +3:01
14 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ 30 +3:28
15 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE 29 +3:33
16 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +3:33
17 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +3:35
18 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +3:37
19 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +3:37
20 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +3:37
21 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 31 +3:44
22 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 28 +3:44
23 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +3:47
24 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +3:51
25 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +3:51
26 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +3:55
27 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +3:56
28 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +4:02
29 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +4:02
30 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB 26 +4:02
31 Christopher HORNER USA LAM 43 +4:19
32 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +4:19
33 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL 27 +4:28
34 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +4:29
35 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +4:37
36 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +4:56
37 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +5:04
38 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 27 +5:10
39 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +5:14
40 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +5:14
41 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +5:26
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF 30 +5:39
43 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +5:59
44 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +6:49
45 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +7:49
46 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 26 +7:49
47 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +8:07
48 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +10:34
49 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +10:34
50 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +10:34
51 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +10:34
52 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +10:34
53 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +10:34
54 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +10:34
55 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +10:34
56 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +10:34
57 Adrien PETIT FRA COF 24 +10:43
58 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +10:54
59 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +11:30
60 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE 32 +11:30
61 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +11:30
62 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +11:30
63 Bram TANKINK NED BEL 36 +11:30
64 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM 34 +12:57
65 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +12:57
66 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +12:57
67 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +13:34
68 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 +14:48
69 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +14:48
70 Peter STETINA USA BMC 27 +14:48
71 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +15:17
72 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB 29 +16:13
73 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +16:13
74 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ 30 +16:13
75 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +16:22
76 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV 29 +16:22
77 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +16:22
78 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 28 +16:22
79 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +16:22
80 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE 25 +17:06
81 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS 33 +17:51
82 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +17:51
83 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT 28 +17:51
84 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +17:51
85 Roy CURVERS NED GIA 35 +17:51
86 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +17:51
87 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 34 +17:51
88 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF 31 +17:51
89 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE 25 +17:51
90 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +17:51
91 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34 +17:51
92 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE 25 +17:51
93 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE 28 +17:51
94 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +17:51
95 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE 25 +17:51
96 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 26 +17:51
97 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +17:51
98 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 29 +17:51
99 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +17:51
100 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS 29 +17:51
101 Jan BARTA CZE TNE 30 +17:51
102 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +17:51
103 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +17:51
104 Grégory RAST SUI TFR 34 +17:51
105 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFR 33 +17:51
106 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT 28 +17:51
107 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV 31 +17:51
108 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE 30 +17:51
109 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +17:51
110 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +17:51
111 Florian VACHON FRA BSE 29 +17:51
112 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +17:51
113 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL 32 +17:51
114 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +17:51
115 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC 31 +17:51
116 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM 30 +17:51
117 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ 29 +17:51
118 Lars BOOM NED BEL 29 +17:51
119 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +17:51
120 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TCS 40 +17:51
121 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +17:51
122 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 36 +18:24
123 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS 29 +19:18
124 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC 31 +19:30
125 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +19:45
126 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC 22 +19:48
127 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +19:48
128 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL 29 +19:48
129 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +19:53
130 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 24 +19:53
131 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN 30 +19:53
132 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +19:53
133 Alex HOWES USA GRS 26 +19:53
134 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +20:05
135 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN 28 +20:32
136 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 28 +20:32
137 Edward KING USA CAN 31 +20:32
138 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +20:32
139 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB 32 +20:32
140 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +20:32
141 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +20:32
142 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE 30 +20:32
143 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM 36 +20:32
144 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT 27 +20:32
145 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF 25 +20:32
146 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +20:32
147 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE 34 +20:32
148 Paul VOSS GER TNE 28 +20:32
149 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE 27 +20:32
150 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF 28 +20:32
151 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +20:32
152 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +20:32
153 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +20:32
154 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE 31 +20:32
155 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +20:32
156 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN 28 +20:32
157 Yohann GENE FRA EUC 33 +20:32
158 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +20:32
159 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +20:32
160 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +20:32
161 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM 32 +20:32
162 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM 34 +20:32
163 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +20:32
164 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT 27 +20:32
165 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +20:32
166 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +20:32
167 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ 25 +20:32
168 Julien SIMON FRA COF 29 +20:32
169 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 23 +20:32
170 William BONNET FRA FDJ 32 +20:32
171 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE 30 +20:32
172 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +20:32
173 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +20:32
174 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +20:32
175 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +20:32
176 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +20:47
177 Daniele BENNATI ITA TCS 34 +20:47
178 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL 26 +20:53
179 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA 31 +20:53
180 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +21:08
181 Jack BAUER NZL GRS 29 +21:24
182 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +21:24
183 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM 25 +21:43
184 Cheng JI CHN GIA 27 +22:04
DNF Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28  
DNS Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 8
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 33:48:52
2 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +1:44
3 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +1:58
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +2:26
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +2:27
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 +2:34
7 Romain BARDET France ALM 24 +2:39
8 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +2:52
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +3:02
10 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +3:02
11 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB 26 +3:27
12 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +3:32
13 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +3:34
14 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +3:37
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 28 +3:54
16 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +4:22
17 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +4:38
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +5:09
19 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +5:44
20 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +6:08
21 Christopher HORNER United States LAM 43 +6:12
22 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +6:53
23 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +7:34
24 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE 27 +7:35
25 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +8:11
26 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +8:13
27 Brice FEILLU France BSE 29 +10:23
28 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +10:43
29 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL 27 +11:20
30 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +11:35
31 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +12:50
32 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 26 +14:54
33 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL 36 +15:58
34 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +16:49
35 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +17:06
36 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +17:22
37 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFR 33 +17:51
38 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 24 +18:17
39 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +18:27
40 John GADRET France MOV 35 +20:12
41 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +21:41
42 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +21:41
43 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 26 +22:37
44 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN 30 +23:07
45 Paul VOSS Germany TNE 28 +23:19
46 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +24:51
47 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM 35 +26:58
48 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +27:08
49 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 30 +28:28
50 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 29 +28:39
51 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB 29 +29:19
52 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +29:47
53 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +30:10
54 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +30:20
55 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ 25 +30:35
56 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +30:38
57 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 28 +33:16
58 Cyril LEMOINE France COF 31 +33:28
59 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE 28 +33:31
60 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +33:35
61 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR 34 +33:51
62 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV 29 +34:20
63 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +35:20
64 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 34 +35:56
65 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +36:24
66 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM 36 +36:25
67 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT 27 +36:45
68 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +37:04
69 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +37:13
70 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +37:51
71 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM 34 +38:40
72 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +38:47
73 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL 29 +39:11
74 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +39:41
75 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM 34 +39:43
76 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM 30 +40:37
77 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +40:37
78 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT 28 +40:47
79 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +41:31
80 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ 30 +41:45
81 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL 26 +41:54
82 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +42:01
83 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +42:41
84 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS 29 +43:40
85 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +43:45
86 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +44:01
87 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +44:06
88 Bryan COQUARD France EUC 22 +44:28
89 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 31 +44:37
90 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 34 +44:46
91 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +44:49
92 Rudy MOLARD France COF 25 +45:09
93 Florian GUILLOU France BSE 32 +45:38
94 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +45:39
95 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 36 +45:42
96 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL 32 +46:22
97 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS 33 +46:29
98 Biel KADRI France ALM 28 +47:27
99 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF 30 +47:32
100 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +48:05
101 Peter STETINA United States BMC 27 +48:10
102 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +48:37
103 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +48:43
104 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN 28 +49:50
105 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +50:10
106 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +50:17
107 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE 34 +50:27
108 Julien SIMON France COF 29 +50:52
109 Florian VACHON France BSE 29 +50:59
110 Sébastien MINARD France ALM 32 +51:02
111 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +51:22
112 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +51:43
113 Daniele BENNATI Italy TCS 34 +51:49
114 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +51:54
115 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +52:01
116 Yohann GENE France EUC 33 +52:12
117 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE 30 +52:19
118 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +52:20
119 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC 31 +52:34
120 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC 31 +52:41
121 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE 30 +53:08
122 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +53:43
123 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +53:44
124 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +53:46
125 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +54:07
126 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE 25 +54:45
127 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +55:24
128 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB 32 +56:23
129 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA 35 +56:25
130 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +57:10
131 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +57:40
132 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE 31 +57:54
133 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT 27 +58:13
134 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 31 +58:33
135 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +58:48
136 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT 28 +59:08
137 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +59:23
138 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +59:24
139 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM 28 +59:37
140 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +59:53
141 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 +1:00:04
142 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS 29 +1:00:09
143 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +1:00:36
144 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +1:01:08
145 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE 27 +1:01:09
146 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +1:01:22
147 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +1:01:37
148 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL 29 +1:02:01
149 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:02:16
150 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +1:02:45
151 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TCS 40 +1:03:07
152 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF 28 +1:03:14
153 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN 28 +1:03:16
154 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +1:04:34
155 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +1:04:38
156 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ 29 +1:04:48
157 Alex HOWES United States GRS 26 +1:04:49
158 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +1:04:51
159 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +1:04:56
160 Benoit JARRIER France BSE 25 +1:05:44
161 Armindo FONSECA France BSE 25 +1:05:56
162 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS 29 +1:06:18
163 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +1:06:36
164 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +1:07:05
165 Romain FEILLU France BSE 30 +1:07:56
166 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +1:08:15
167 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +1:08:17
168 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +1:08:56
169 Arnaud GERARD France BSE 30 +1:09:55
170 Adrien PETIT France COF 24 +1:10:06
171 William BONNET France FDJ 32 +1:10:14
172 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +1:10:48
173 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:11:41
174 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ 23 +1:12:42
175 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:13:13
176 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM 25 +1:13:22
177 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA 31 +1:14:11
178 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +1:14:14
179 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +1:16:53
180 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +1:20:48
181 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE 25 +1:21:00
182 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +1:24:32
183 Cheng JI China GIA 27 +1:34:40
184 Edward KING United States CAN 31 +1:34:47