2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 21 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 21


- Stage 21 (Gemona del Friuli to Trieste (172 km)) -

 

Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) won Stage 21.  Nairo Quintana (Movistar) wins the 2014 Giro d'Italia.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 4:23:58
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +0
3 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +0
4 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +0
5 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +0
6 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +0
7 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +0
8 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +0
9 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +0
10 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +0
11 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +0
12 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +0
13 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +0
14 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +0
15 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +0
16 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +0
17 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +0
18 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +0
19 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +0
20 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +0
21 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +0
22 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +0
23 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +0
24 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +0
25 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +0
26 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +0
27 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +0
28 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +0
29 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +0
30 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +0
31 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +0
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +0
33 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +9
34 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +9
35 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +9
36 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +9
37 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +9
38 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +9
39 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +9
40 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +9
41 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +9
42 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +9
43 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +9
44 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +9
45 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +9
46 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +9
47 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +9
48 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +9
49 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +9
50 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +9
51 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +9
52 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +9
53 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +9
54 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +9
55 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +9
56 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +9
57 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +9
58 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +9
59 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +9
60 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +9
61 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +9
62 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +9
63 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +9
64 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +9
65 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +9
66 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +9
67 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +9
68 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +9
69 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +9
70 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +9
71 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +9
72 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +9
73 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +9
74 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +9
75 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +9
76 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +9
77 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +9
78 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +9
79 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +9
80 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +9
81 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +9
82 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +9
83 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +9
84 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +9
85 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +9
86 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +9
87 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +9
88 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +9
89 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +9
90 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +28
91 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +28
92 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +28
93 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +28
94 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +28
95 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +28
96 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +28
97 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +28
98 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +28
99 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +28
100 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +28
101 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +28
102 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +28
103 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +28
104 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +28
105 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +28
106 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +28
107 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +28
108 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +28
109 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +43
110 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +57
111 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +1:06
112 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +1:18
113 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +1:18
114 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +1:18
115 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +1:18
116 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +1:18
117 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +1:18
118 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +1:18
119 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +1:18
120 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +1:18
121 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +1:18
122 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +1:18
123 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +1:18
124 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +1:18
125 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +1:18
126 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +1:18
127 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +1:18
128 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +1:18
129 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +1:32
130 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +1:49
131 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +1:49
132 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +1:49
133 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +1:49
134 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +1:49
135 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +1:58
136 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +1:58
137 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +1:58
138 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +1:58
139 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +1:58
140 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +1:58
141 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +1:58
142 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +1:58
143 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +1:58
144 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +1:58
145 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +2:01
146 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +2:03
147 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +2:08
148 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +2:10
149 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +2:32
150 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +2:38
151 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +2:38
152 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +2:38
153 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +2:38
154 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +2:46
155 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +3:14
156 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +4:17

 
 

General Classification after Stage 21 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 88:14:32
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +2:58
3 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +4:04
4 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +5:46
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +6:32
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +7:04
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +11:00
8 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +11:51
9 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +13:35
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +15:49
11 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +24:45
12 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +26:13
13 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +27:02
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +28:36
15 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +32:08
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +36:15
17 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +46:35
18 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +48:06
19 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +49:22
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +51:09
21 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +55:59
22 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +56:24
23 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +59:01
24 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +1:02:40
25 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +1:02:59
26 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +1:04:46
27 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +1:05:03
28 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +1:05:53
29 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +1:09:46
30 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +1:13:07
31 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +1:15:13
32 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +1:16:16
33 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +1:19:33
34 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:23:06
35 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +1:30:43
36 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:35:40
37 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:37:49
38 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +1:39:29
39 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:40:10
40 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +1:44:53
41 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +1:45:03
42 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:45:31
43 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:47:49
44 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:50:08
45 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:50:49
46 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +1:52:16
47 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +1:52:52
48 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:55:29
49 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:57:41
50 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +2:04:29
51 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +2:04:56
52 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +2:06:42
53 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +2:10:50
54 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +2:12:34
55 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +2:15:56
56 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +2:17:27
57 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:18:13
58 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +2:22:05
59 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +2:23:07
60 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +2:23:21
61 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +2:25:12
62 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +2:27:30
63 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +2:27:46
64 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +2:27:54
65 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +2:28:15
66 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +2:28:48
67 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:30:31
68 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +2:32:42
69 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +2:33:30
70 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +2:34:17
71 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +2:38:55
72 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +2:41:22
73 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:42:36
74 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +2:42:54
75 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:46:49
76 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +2:47:27
77 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +2:48:24
78 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +2:48:58
79 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +2:49:18
80 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +2:52:20
81 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +2:52:24
82 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +2:58:07
83 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +2:59:06
84 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +2:59:14
85 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +3:04:50
86 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +3:06:07
87 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +3:07:00
88 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +3:07:48
89 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +3:10:20
90 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +3:10:38
91 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +3:13:23
92 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +3:14:51
93 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +3:15:18
94 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +3:17:27
95 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:17:55
96 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +3:19:56
97 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +3:21:52
98 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +3:22:27
99 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:23:06
100 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +3:32:08
101 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +3:33:00
102 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +3:33:30
103 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +3:33:44
104 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:34:24
105 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +3:37:09
106 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +3:37:13
107 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +3:37:17
108 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +3:37:41
109 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +3:37:48
110 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +3:39:20
111 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +3:44:46
112 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +3:45:16
113 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +3:46:11
114 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +3:47:43
115 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +3:48:30
116 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +3:48:48
117 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +3:50:44
118 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +3:53:05
119 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +3:53:05
120 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +3:53:33
121 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:53:42
122 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +3:56:43
123 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +3:58:41
124 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +4:03:51
125 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +4:04:36
126 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +4:04:39
127 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +4:05:01
128 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +4:05:56
129 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +4:07:42
130 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +4:07:43
131 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +4:08:03
132 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +4:11:08
133 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +4:13:17
134 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +4:18:05
135 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +4:24:05
136 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +4:27:29
137 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +4:27:36
138 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +4:27:59
139 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +4:29:52
140 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +4:30:05
141 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +4:32:01
142 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +4:34:01
143 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +4:34:10
144 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +4:34:22
145 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +4:35:12
146 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +4:36:35
147 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +4:38:00
148 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +4:38:27
149 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +4:39:50
150 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +4:40:49
151 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +4:42:20
152 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +4:42:36
153 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +4:52:49
154 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +5:03:48
155 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +5:05:44
156 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +5:15:19