2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 20 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (Maniago to Monte Zoncolan (167 km)) -

 

Michael Rogers (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 20.  Nairo Quintana (Movistar) remains leader in the G.C.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 4:41:55
2 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +38
3 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +49
4 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +1:35
5 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +1:37
6 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +1:46
7 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +1:52
8 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +2:12
9 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +2:24
10 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +2:37
11 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +2:39
12 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +3:02
13 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +3:14
14 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +3:21
15 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +3:46
16 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +3:46
17 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +4:45
18 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +4:45
19 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +4:51
20 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +4:59
21 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +4:59
22 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +5:01
23 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +5:05
24 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +5:10
25 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +6:25
26 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +6:35
27 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +6:52
28 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +6:52
29 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +7:01
30 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +7:06
31 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +7:06
32 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +7:18
33 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +7:20
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +7:26
35 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +7:59
36 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +7:59
37 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +8:06
38 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +8:09
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +8:09
40 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +8:13
41 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +8:16
42 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +8:19
43 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +8:21
44 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +8:38
45 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +9:13
46 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +9:21
47 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +9:27
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +9:27
49 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +9:45
50 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +10:38
51 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +10:38
52 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +10:45
53 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +10:52
54 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +11:01
55 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +11:01
56 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +11:15
57 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +11:33
58 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +11:39
59 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +11:41
60 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +11:54
61 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +11:54
62 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +12:10
63 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +12:19
64 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +12:31
65 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +12:31
66 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +12:31
67 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +12:46
68 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +12:46
69 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +12:46
70 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +13:27
71 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +13:51
72 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +13:53
73 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +13:55
74 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +14:07
75 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +14:07
76 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +14:34
77 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +14:38
78 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +15:18
79 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +15:27
80 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +15:27
81 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +15:27
82 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +15:27
83 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +15:27
84 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +16:06
85 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +16:06
86 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +16:06
87 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +16:13
88 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +16:17
89 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +16:17
90 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +16:41
91 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +16:41
92 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +16:48
93 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +16:48
94 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +17:08
95 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +17:28
96 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +17:33
97 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +17:41
98 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +17:56
99 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +17:58
100 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +17:58
101 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +18:37
102 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +18:42
103 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +18:54
104 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +19:05
105 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +19:05
106 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +19:05
107 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +19:05
108 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +19:05
109 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +19:26
110 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +19:32
111 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +19:49
112 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +19:49
113 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +20:51
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +21:05
115 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +21:14
116 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +21:22
117 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +21:36
118 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +21:36
119 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +21:38
120 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +21:41
121 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +21:45
122 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +22:09
123 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +22:56
124 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +24:47
125 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +24:47
126 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +24:49
127 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +24:49
128 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +24:51
129 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +25:06
130 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +25:06
131 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +25:08
132 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +25:13
133 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +25:17
134 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +25:24
135 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +25:24
136 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +25:44
137 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +25:58
138 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +26:07
139 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +26:58
140 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +26:58
141 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +26:58
142 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +26:58
143 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +26:58
144 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +26:58
145 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +26:58
146 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +27:17
147 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +27:21
148 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +27:51
149 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +27:54
150 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +27:56
151 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +27:56
152 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +27:59
153 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +28:08
154 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +28:19
155 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +28:25
156 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +29:09

 
 

General Classification after Stage 20
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 83:50:25
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +3:07
3 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +4:04
4 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +5:46
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +6:41
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +7:13
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +11:09
8 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +12:00
9 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +13:35
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +15:49
11 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +24:54
12 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +26:13
13 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +27:02
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +28:36
15 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +32:08
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +35:56
17 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +46:16
18 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +47:47
19 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +49:22
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +51:09
21 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +55:40
22 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +56:24
23 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +58:42
24 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +1:02:40
25 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +1:02:59
26 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +1:04:44
27 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +1:04:46
28 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +1:05:12
29 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +1:09:46
30 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +1:13:07
31 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +1:14:36
32 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +1:15:13
33 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +1:19:14
34 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:23:06
35 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +1:30:43
36 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:35:40
37 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:37:49
38 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +1:39:10
39 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:40:10
40 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +1:43:13
41 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +1:45:03
42 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:45:12
43 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:45:31
44 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:50:17
45 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:50:49
46 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +1:51:43
47 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +1:52:16
48 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:55:29
49 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:57:22
50 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +2:03:07
51 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +2:04:10
52 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +2:06:51
53 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +2:09:41
54 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +2:10:33
55 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +2:15:56
56 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +2:17:11
57 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:18:13
58 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +2:21:18
59 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +2:22:05
60 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +2:23:30
61 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +2:23:32
62 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +2:25:57
63 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +2:26:05
64 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +2:27:11
65 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +2:27:56
66 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +2:28:48
67 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:30:31
68 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +2:31:33
69 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +2:33:30
70 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +2:34:26
71 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +2:36:26
72 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +2:41:22
73 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +2:41:57
74 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:42:17
75 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:45:09
76 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +2:46:18
77 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +2:46:35
78 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +2:48:59
79 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +2:49:07
80 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +2:50:35
81 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +2:51:11
82 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +2:58:07
83 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +2:58:47
84 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +2:59:14
85 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +3:02:21
86 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +3:06:07
87 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +3:07:00
88 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +3:07:48
89 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +3:09:29
90 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +3:10:20
91 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +3:13:23
92 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +3:15:00
93 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +3:15:27
94 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +3:17:36
95 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:18:04
96 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +3:18:04
97 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:21:17
98 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +3:21:52
99 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +3:22:27
100 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +3:29:39
101 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +3:32:56
102 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +3:33:00
103 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +3:33:30
104 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:34:24
105 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +3:36:00
106 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +3:36:39
107 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +3:36:39
108 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +3:37:26
109 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +3:37:41
110 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +3:39:20
111 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +3:44:55
112 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +3:45:16
113 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +3:46:03
114 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +3:46:20
115 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +3:46:36
116 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +3:47:21
117 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +3:48:57
118 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:51:48
119 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +3:52:46
120 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +3:53:14
121 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +3:53:14
122 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +3:56:12
123 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +3:56:52
124 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +4:04:00
125 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +4:04:33
126 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +4:04:36
127 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +4:04:39
128 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +4:05:01
129 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +4:05:19
130 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +4:07:43
131 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +4:08:03
132 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +4:10:49
133 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +4:13:17
134 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +4:16:16
135 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +4:22:56
136 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +4:26:27
137 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +4:26:50
138 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +4:27:48
139 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +4:30:01
140 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +4:30:15
141 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +4:32:12
142 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +4:32:16
143 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +4:33:01
144 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +4:34:31
145 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +4:35:21
146 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +4:36:44
147 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +4:38:08
148 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +4:38:13
149 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +4:38:41
150 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +4:40:31
151 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +4:40:58
152 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +4:41:27
153 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +4:52:49
154 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +5:02:39
155 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +5:02:41
156 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +5:13:20