2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 19 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (Bassano del Grappa to Cima Grappa (26.8 km ITT)) -

 

Race leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar) won the Stage 19 TT, increasing his lead in the G.C.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 1:05:37
2 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +17
3 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +1:26
4 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +1:57
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +2:24
6 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +3:22
7 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +3:28
8 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +3:48
9 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +4:00
10 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +4:10
11 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +4:26
12 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +4:34
13 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +4:42
14 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +4:46
15 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +4:46
16 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +4:52
17 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +5:11
18 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +5:11
19 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +5:20
20 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +5:22
21 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +5:26
22 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +5:28
23 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +5:29
24 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +5:33
25 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +5:35
26 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +5:39
27 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +5:53
28 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +6:14
29 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +6:15
30 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +6:15
31 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +6:21
32 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +6:21
33 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +6:26
34 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +6:26
35 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +6:26
36 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +6:30
37 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +6:31
38 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +6:35
39 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +6:37
40 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +6:42
41 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +6:51
42 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +6:52
43 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +6:58
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +7:03
45 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +7:05
46 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +7:08
47 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +7:12
48 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +7:14
49 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +7:35
50 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +7:36
51 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +7:41
52 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +7:42
53 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +7:43
54 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +7:45
55 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +7:53
56 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +7:58
57 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +8:06
58 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +8:12
59 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +8:12
60 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +8:18
61 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +8:46
62 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +8:49
63 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +8:49
64 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +8:51
65 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +8:52
66 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +8:54
67 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +8:59
68 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +9:01
69 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +9:04
70 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +9:06
71 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +9:07
72 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +9:09
73 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +9:13
74 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +9:14
75 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +9:16
76 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +9:19
77 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +9:19
78 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +9:30
79 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +9:31
80 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +9:38
81 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +9:40
82 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +9:43
83 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +9:45
84 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +9:48
85 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +9:48
86 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +9:56
87 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +10:04
88 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +10:05
89 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +10:07
90 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +10:09
91 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +10:09
92 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +10:15
93 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +10:20
94 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +10:22
95 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +10:22
96 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +10:34
97 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +10:38
98 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +10:48
99 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +10:48
100 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +10:49
101 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +10:53
102 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +10:55
103 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +10:55
104 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +10:56
105 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +10:58
106 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +11:01
107 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +11:04
108 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +11:05
109 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +11:19
110 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +11:19
111 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +11:20
112 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +11:20
113 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +11:24
114 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +11:37
115 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +11:41
116 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +11:43
117 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +11:44
118 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +11:48
119 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +11:49
120 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +11:56
121 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +11:56
122 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +12:03
123 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +12:04
124 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +12:06
125 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +12:10
126 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +12:13
127 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +12:18
128 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +12:18
129 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +12:39
130 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +12:45
131 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +12:47
132 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +12:51
133 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +12:58
134 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +13:01
135 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +13:05
136 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +13:09
137 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +13:15
138 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +13:16
139 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +13:22
140 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +13:26
141 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +13:43
142 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +13:45
143 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +14:04
144 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +14:14
145 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +14:18
146 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +14:40
147 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +14:47
148 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +14:52
149 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +15:13
150 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +15:17
151 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +15:22
152 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +15:28
153 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +15:30
154 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +15:31
155 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +15:33
156 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +18:00
OTL Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +21:23

 
 

General Classification after Stage 19
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 79:03:45
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +3:07
3 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:48
4 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +5:26
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +6:16
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +6:59
7 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +9:25
8 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +9:29
9 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +10:11
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +13:59
11 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +22:33
12 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +24:29
13 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +28:37
14 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +30:26
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +31:09
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +33:35
17 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +37:34
18 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +45:48
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +47:45
20 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +52:42
21 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +53:10
22 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +55:06
23 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +55:26
24 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +56:59
25 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +58:47
26 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +1:02:37
27 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +1:06:25
28 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +1:07:07
29 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +1:08:05
30 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +1:10:31
31 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +1:12:20
32 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +1:13:21
33 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:15:20
34 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +1:16:17
35 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:24:12
36 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +1:24:36
37 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:24:49
38 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +1:31:09
39 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:31:22
40 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:32:36
41 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:35:08
42 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +1:37:17
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:39:35
44 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +1:43:57
45 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +1:44:44
46 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:44:56
47 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +1:47:16
48 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:48:16
49 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:49:13
50 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +1:58:31
51 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +2:00:42
52 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +2:02:09
53 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +2:06:29
54 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +2:09:00
55 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +2:10:27
56 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +2:10:40
57 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +2:12:09
58 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +2:13:36
59 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +2:13:39
60 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:14:59
61 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +2:19:09
62 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +2:20:41
63 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:23:06
64 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +2:23:31
65 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +2:25:16
66 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +2:25:18
67 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +2:26:35
68 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +2:27:04
69 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +2:28:11
70 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +2:30:31
71 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +2:33:52
72 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +2:34:42
73 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +2:35:38
74 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +2:35:54
75 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:36:01
76 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +2:36:29
77 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +2:38:17
78 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +2:39:14
79 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +2:39:39
80 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +2:39:45
81 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +2:39:50
82 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:48:08
83 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +2:50:06
84 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:50:18
85 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +2:51:26
86 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +2:52:20
87 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +2:54:19
88 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:55:39
89 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +2:57:15
90 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +2:59:04
91 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +3:01:27
92 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +3:02:32
93 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +3:03:00
94 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +3:04:51
95 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +3:06:19
96 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +3:09:31
97 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:10:03
98 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +3:10:28
99 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +3:11:10
100 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +3:12:56
101 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +3:13:28
102 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +3:18:36
103 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +3:21:04
104 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +3:21:27
105 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:22:28
106 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +3:22:30
107 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +3:23:02
108 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +3:23:34
109 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +3:25:07
110 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +3:25:18
111 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +3:26:44
112 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +3:28:09
113 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +3:30:56
114 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +3:30:58
115 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +3:31:43
116 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +3:32:11
117 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:34:57
118 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +3:35:22
119 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +3:36:08
120 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +3:36:24
121 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +3:36:45
122 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +3:37:59
123 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +3:38:10
124 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +3:41:27
125 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +3:42:26
126 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +3:45:30
127 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +3:47:45
128 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +3:48:55
129 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +3:51:12
130 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +3:52:08
131 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +3:53:43
132 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +3:53:53
133 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +3:56:10
134 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +3:56:17
135 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +4:01:57
136 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +4:05:37
137 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +4:05:48
138 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +4:07:04
139 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +4:07:48
140 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +4:10:54
141 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +4:11:17
142 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +4:13:04
143 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +4:13:08
144 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +4:15:19
145 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +4:15:25
146 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +4:16:41
147 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +4:17:35
148 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +4:17:36
149 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +4:17:52
150 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +4:18:20
151 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +4:19:14
152 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +4:19:52
153 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +4:32:47
154 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +4:38:15
155 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +4:39:32
156 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +4:50:48