2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 18 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (Belluno to Rifugio Panarotta (171 km)) -

 

Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing) won Stage 18.  Nairo Quintana (Movistar) remains leader in the general classification.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 4:49:51
2 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +17
3 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +37
4 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +1:20
5 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +1:24
6 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +1:38
7 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +1:43
8 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +1:59
9 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +2:43
10 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +2:46
11 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +2:46
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +2:49
13 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +2:49
14 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +2:49
15 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +2:54
16 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +3:02
17 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +3:08
18 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +3:17
19 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +3:17
20 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +3:48
21 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +4:24
22 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +4:24
23 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +4:24
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +4:24
25 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +4:24
26 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +4:24
27 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +4:24
28 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +4:51
29 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +5:07
30 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +5:10
31 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +5:27
32 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +5:27
33 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +5:27
34 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +5:30
35 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +6:15
36 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +6:19
37 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +6:23
38 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +6:41
39 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +6:47
40 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +6:50
41 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +7:06
42 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +7:13
43 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +7:13
44 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +8:17
45 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +8:25
46 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +9:16
47 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +9:24
48 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +9:24
49 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +10:15
50 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +11:06
51 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +13:35
52 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +13:35
53 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +13:35
54 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +15:58
55 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +15:58
56 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +15:58
57 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +15:58
58 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +15:58
59 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +15:58
60 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +15:58
61 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +15:58
62 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +15:58
63 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +15:58
64 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +15:58
65 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +17:56
66 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +17:56
67 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +17:56
68 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +17:56
69 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +17:56
70 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +17:56
71 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +17:56
72 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +17:56
73 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +17:56
74 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +17:56
75 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +19:22
76 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +20:28
77 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +20:28
78 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +22:51
79 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +24:33
80 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +24:33
81 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +24:33
82 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +24:33
83 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +24:33
84 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +24:33
85 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +24:33
86 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +24:33
87 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +24:33
88 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +24:33
89 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +24:33
90 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +24:33
91 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +24:33
92 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +24:33
93 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +24:33
94 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +24:33
95 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +24:33
96 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +24:33
97 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +24:33
98 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +24:33
99 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +24:33
100 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +24:33
101 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +24:33
102 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +24:33
103 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +24:33
104 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +24:33
105 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +24:33
106 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +24:33
107 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +24:33
108 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +24:33
109 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +24:33
110 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +24:33
111 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +24:33
112 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +24:33
113 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +25:21
114 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +25:24
115 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +25:24
116 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +25:28
117 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +25:28
118 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +27:06
119 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +31:58
120 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +31:58
121 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +31:58
122 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +31:58
123 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +31:58
124 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +31:58
125 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +31:58
126 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +31:58
127 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +31:58
128 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +31:58
129 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +31:58
130 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +31:58
131 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +31:58
132 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +31:58
133 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +31:58
134 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +31:58
135 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +31:58
136 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +31:58
137 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +31:58
138 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +31:58
139 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +31:58
140 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +31:58
141 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +31:58
142 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +31:58
143 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +31:58
144 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +31:58
145 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +31:58
146 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +31:58
147 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +31:58
148 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +31:58
149 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +31:58
150 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +31:58
151 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +31:58
152 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +31:58
153 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +31:58
154 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +31:58
155 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +31:58
156 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +31:58
157 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +31:58
DNF Diego ROSA ITA AND 25  
DNS Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25  
DNS Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 18
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 77:58:08
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +1:41
3 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +3:29
4 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:31
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +3:31
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +3:52
7 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +4:32
8 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +4:37
9 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +4:59
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +8:33
11 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +15:58
12 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +19:18
13 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +21:25
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +25:16
15 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +27:04
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +28:15
17 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +29:53
18 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +39:18
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +40:42
20 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +41:38
21 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +44:56
22 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +47:24
23 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +49:11
24 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +49:22
25 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +51:42
26 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +53:48
27 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +56:40
28 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +1:00:26
29 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +1:01:24
30 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +1:01:39
31 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +1:02:57
32 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +1:07:18
33 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:08:06
34 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +1:08:35
35 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:14:05
36 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +1:17:00
37 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:18:23
38 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:22:48
39 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:23:37
40 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +1:24:48
41 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:25:38
42 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +1:31:44
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:31:52
44 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:36:27
45 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +1:37:36
46 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:38:19
47 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +1:38:27
48 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +1:40:02
49 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:42:22
50 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +1:49:24
51 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +1:53:34
52 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +1:54:52
53 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +1:56:58
54 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:58:12
55 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +2:01:26
56 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +2:01:37
57 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +2:03:57
58 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +2:05:54
59 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +2:06:27
60 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +2:07:05
61 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:11:23
62 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +2:12:15
63 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +2:12:54
64 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +2:15:06
65 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +2:15:38
66 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +2:17:45
67 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +2:19:37
68 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +2:19:49
69 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +2:19:57
70 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +2:21:05
71 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +2:22:43
72 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +2:24:30
73 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +2:25:34
74 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +2:25:50
75 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:25:52
76 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +2:27:23
77 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +2:27:28
78 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +2:29:54
79 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +2:33:25
80 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +2:33:52
81 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +2:35:11
82 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:37:13
83 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +2:38:47
84 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +2:38:47
85 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:41:05
86 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +2:44:04
87 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +2:44:22
88 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +2:46:17
89 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:47:33
90 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +2:50:10
91 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +2:51:44
92 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +2:54:48
93 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +2:55:35
94 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +2:56:06
95 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +2:56:48
96 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:57:25
97 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +2:59:14
98 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +3:00:17
99 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +3:01:45
100 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +3:02:53
101 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +3:04:27
102 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +3:08:46
103 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +3:09:50
104 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +3:10:26
105 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +3:10:49
106 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +3:11:38
107 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +3:12:49
108 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +3:13:19
109 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +3:13:58
110 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +3:16:24
111 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +3:16:27
112 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +3:18:07
113 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +3:18:52
114 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +3:18:58
115 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +3:21:17
116 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +3:21:18
117 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +3:23:19
118 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +3:23:19
119 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +3:24:02
120 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +3:24:35
121 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +3:25:03
122 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +3:25:50
123 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +3:28:51
124 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +3:30:13
125 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +3:32:38
126 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +3:32:53
127 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +3:34:45
128 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +3:36:49
129 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +3:37:27
130 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +3:38:30
131 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +3:40:49
132 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +3:42:30
133 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +3:43:15
134 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +3:44:51
135 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +3:49:47
136 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +3:52:22
137 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +3:52:46
138 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +3:55:39
139 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +3:56:00
140 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +3:57:34
141 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +3:57:45
142 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +3:58:19
143 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +4:00:20
144 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +4:01:48
145 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +4:01:59
146 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +4:02:13
147 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +4:02:19
148 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +4:03:22
149 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +4:04:57
150 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +4:05:05
151 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +4:05:53
152 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +4:09:34
153 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +4:17:23
154 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +4:18:43
155 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +4:26:16
156 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +4:26:31
157 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +4:37:05