2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 16 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Ponte di Legno to Val Martello (139 km)) -

 

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) won Stage 16 and is new race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 4:42:35
2 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +8
3 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +1:13
4 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +3:32
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +3:37
6 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +3:40
7 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +4:08
8 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +4:11
9 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +4:11
10 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +4:48
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +4:48
12 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +4:59
13 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +6:06
14 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +7:02
15 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +8:50
16 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +9:58
17 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +10:53
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +11:10
19 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +11:15
20 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +11:28
21 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +12:19
22 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +14:08
23 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +14:54
24 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +17:16
25 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +17:43
26 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +19:58
27 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +20:37
28 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +21:07
29 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +22:50
30 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +26:31
31 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +26:35
32 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +26:35
33 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +26:35
34 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +26:35
35 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +26:35
36 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +26:35
37 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +28:08
38 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +30:33
39 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +31:35
40 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +31:35
41 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +31:35
42 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +31:35
43 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +31:35
44 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +31:35
45 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +31:35
46 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +31:35
47 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +31:35
48 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +31:35
49 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +31:35
50 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +31:35
51 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +31:35
52 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +31:35
53 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +31:35
54 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +31:35
55 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +31:35
56 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +31:35
57 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +33:44
58 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +33:44
59 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +34:11
60 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +34:11
61 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +35:23
62 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +35:51
63 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +35:53
64 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +39:33
65 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +39:33
66 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +39:33
67 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +39:33
68 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +39:33
69 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +39:33
70 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +39:33
71 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +39:33
72 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +39:33
73 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +39:33
74 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +39:33
75 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +39:33
76 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +39:33
77 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +39:33
78 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +39:33
79 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +39:33
80 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +39:33
81 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +39:33
82 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +39:33
83 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +39:33
84 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +39:33
85 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +39:33
86 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +39:33
87 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +39:33
88 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +39:33
89 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +39:33
90 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +39:33
91 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +39:33
92 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +39:33
93 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +39:33
94 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +39:33
95 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +39:33
96 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +39:33
97 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +39:33
98 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +39:33
99 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +39:33
100 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +39:33
101 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +39:33
102 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +39:33
103 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +39:33
104 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +39:33
105 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +39:33
106 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +39:33
107 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +39:33
108 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +39:33
109 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +39:33
110 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +39:33
111 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +39:33
112 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +39:33
113 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +39:33
114 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +39:33
115 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +39:33
116 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +39:33
117 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +44:07
118 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +44:07
119 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +44:07
120 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +44:07
121 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +44:07
122 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +44:07
123 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +44:07
124 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +44:07
125 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +44:07
126 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +44:07
127 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +44:07
128 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +44:07
129 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +44:07
130 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +44:07
131 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +44:07
132 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +44:07
133 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +44:07
134 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +44:07
135 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +44:07
136 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +44:07
137 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +44:07
138 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +44:07
139 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +44:07
140 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +44:07
141 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +44:07
142 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +44:07
143 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +44:07
144 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +44:07
145 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +44:07
146 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +44:07
147 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +44:07
148 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +44:07
149 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +44:07
150 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +44:07
151 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +44:07
152 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +44:07
153 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +44:07
154 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +44:07
155 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +44:07
156 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +44:07
157 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +44:07
158 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +44:07
159 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +44:07
160 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +44:07
DNF Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35  
DNF Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25  
DNF Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30  
DNF Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32  
DNF Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29  
DNF Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40  
DNF Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26  
DNS Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 16
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 68:11:44
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +1:41
3 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +3:21
4 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +3:26
5 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +3:28
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:34
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +3:49
8 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +4:06
9 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +4:16
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +8:02
11 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +14:20
12 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +17:40
13 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +22:28
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +22:35
15 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +24:14
16 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +26:37
17 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +28:30
18 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +35:00
19 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +39:04
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +39:04
21 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +40:29
22 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +44:55
23 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +48:09
24 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +48:50
25 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +48:58
26 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +50:10
27 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +50:35
28 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +56:23
29 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +57:19
30 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +1:01:28
31 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +1:03:44
32 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +1:03:49
33 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +1:04:31
34 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +1:07:56
35 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +1:09:38
36 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +1:13:29
37 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +1:14:19
38 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:19:36
39 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:21:17
40 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +1:24:15
41 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:24:44
42 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +1:25:07
43 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:25:43
44 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:29:05
45 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +1:33:35
46 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +1:34:55
47 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:35:09
48 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:35:44
49 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +1:36:06
50 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +1:38:24
51 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +1:40:22
52 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +1:41:48
53 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:44:18
54 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +1:45:51
55 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +1:47:21
56 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +1:50:28
57 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:51:38
58 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +1:55:58
59 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +1:56:48
60 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +1:58:10
61 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +1:59:59
62 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +2:00:05
63 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +2:00:28
64 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +2:02:43
65 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +2:04:17
66 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +2:04:22
67 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +2:04:27
68 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +2:06:37
69 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +2:07:16
70 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +2:07:46
71 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:08:01
72 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +2:10:32
73 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +2:11:21
74 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +2:11:38
75 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +2:12:05
76 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +2:12:38
77 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +2:12:40
78 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +2:14:16
79 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +2:14:26
80 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +2:14:44
81 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +2:14:52
82 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +2:16:34
83 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +2:17:00
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +2:18:55
85 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +2:21:45
86 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +2:21:53
87 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +2:22:35
88 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +2:23:37
89 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +2:23:51
90 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:25:46
91 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +2:27:01
92 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:28:13
93 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +2:31:07
94 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +2:33:01
95 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +2:34:19
96 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +2:35:00
97 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +2:35:01
98 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +2:38:30
99 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +2:39:58
100 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:41:06
101 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +2:41:31
102 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +2:45:10
103 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +2:47:15
104 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +2:48:39
105 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +2:48:55
106 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +2:49:42
107 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +2:49:46
108 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +2:50:23
109 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +2:51:02
110 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +2:52:11
111 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +2:54:42
112 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +2:55:23
113 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +2:55:37
114 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +2:56:14
115 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +2:57:37
116 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +2:59:30
117 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +2:59:31
118 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +2:59:39
119 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +3:01:27
120 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +3:02:20
121 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +3:03:08
122 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +3:03:11
123 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +3:03:16
124 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +3:03:41
125 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +3:04:59
126 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +3:08:09
127 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +3:08:15
128 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +3:08:26
129 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +3:09:15
130 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +3:09:56
131 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +3:15:02
132 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +3:16:29
133 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +3:16:43
134 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +3:20:06
135 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +3:20:41
136 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +3:21:28
137 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +3:22:25
138 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +3:23:04
139 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +3:23:34
140 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +3:26:27
141 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +3:26:48
142 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +3:28:22
143 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +3:28:33
144 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +3:29:07
145 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +3:30:35
146 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +3:31:08
147 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +3:32:36
148 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +3:32:47
149 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +3:33:01
150 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +3:33:07
151 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +3:34:10
152 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +3:35:16
153 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +3:35:53
154 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +3:40:22
155 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +3:44:06
156 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +3:49:31
157 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +3:55:36
158 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +3:57:04
159 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +3:57:19
160 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +4:07:53