2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 15 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 15


- Stage 15 (Valdengo to Plan di Montecampione (225 km)) -

 

Fabio Aru (Astana) won Stage 15.  Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) remains overall race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 5:33:06
2 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +21
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +22
4 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +22
5 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +42
6 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +57
7 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +1:08
8 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +1:08
9 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +1:13
10 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +1:13
11 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +1:13
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +1:13
13 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +1:13
14 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +1:13
15 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +2:17
16 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +2:17
17 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +3:13
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +3:13
19 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +3:19
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +3:19
21 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +3:30
22 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +3:39
23 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +4:45
24 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +4:45
25 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +5:03
26 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +5:14
27 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +5:16
28 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +5:19
29 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +5:19
30 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +5:58
31 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +5:58
32 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +6:55
33 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +7:04
34 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +7:08
35 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +7:08
36 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +7:42
37 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +7:49
38 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +8:59
39 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +9:07
40 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +9:15
41 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +9:15
42 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +9:36
43 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +9:41
44 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +9:56
45 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +9:56
46 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +9:56
47 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +10:34
48 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +10:56
49 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +11:05
50 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +11:07
51 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +11:36
52 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +11:46
53 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +12:15
54 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +13:44
55 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +15:08
56 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +15:57
57 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +16:46
58 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +17:00
59 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +17:14
60 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +18:39
61 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +18:39
62 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +19:17
63 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +19:17
64 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +19:17
65 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +19:17
66 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +19:17
67 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +19:17
68 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +19:17
69 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +19:17
70 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +19:17
71 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +19:17
72 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +19:17
73 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +19:17
74 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +19:17
75 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +19:17
76 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +19:17
77 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +19:17
78 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +19:17
79 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +19:17
80 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +19:17
81 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +19:17
82 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +19:17
83 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +19:17
84 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +19:17
85 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +19:17
86 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +19:17
87 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +19:17
88 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +19:17
89 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +19:17
90 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +19:17
91 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +19:17
92 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +19:17
93 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +19:17
94 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +19:17
95 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +19:17
96 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +19:17
97 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +19:17
98 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +19:17
99 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +19:17
100 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +19:40
101 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +19:40
102 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +19:55
103 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +20:21
104 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +21:19
105 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +21:40
106 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +22:07
107 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +22:07
108 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +22:23
109 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +22:31
110 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +24:16
111 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +24:30
112 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +27:41
113 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +27:41
114 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +28:15
115 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +28:15
116 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +28:15
117 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +28:27
118 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +28:27
119 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +28:27
120 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +28:27
121 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +28:27
122 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +28:27
123 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +28:27
124 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +28:27
125 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +28:27
126 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +28:27
127 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +28:27
128 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +28:27
129 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +28:27
130 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +28:27
131 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +28:27
132 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +28:27
133 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +28:27
134 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +28:27
135 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +28:27
136 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +28:41
137 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +29:07
138 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +29:07
139 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +29:07
140 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +29:42
141 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +29:51
142 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +29:53
143 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +29:53
144 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +29:58
145 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +29:58
146 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +29:58
147 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +29:58
148 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +29:58
149 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +29:58
150 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +29:58
151 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +29:58
152 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +29:58
153 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +29:58
154 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +29:58
155 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +29:58
156 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +29:58
157 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +29:58
158 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +29:58
159 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +29:58
160 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +29:58
161 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +29:58
162 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +31:10
163 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +31:10
164 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +31:10
165 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +31:10
166 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +31:10
167 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +31:10
168 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +31:22
DNF Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28  
DNS Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 15
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 63:26:39
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +1:03
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:50
4 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +2:24
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +2:40
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +2:42
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +3:04
8 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +4:47
9 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +5:44
10 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +6:32
11 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +6:44
12 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +7:42
13 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +8:48
14 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +10:45
15 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +11:02
16 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +13:08
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +13:37
18 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +14:25
19 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +14:46
20 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +14:59
21 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +19:45
22 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +19:53
23 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +20:19
24 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +26:05
25 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +26:15
26 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +26:19
27 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +28:14
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +30:24
29 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +39:44
30 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +43:07
31 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +43:14
32 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +47:12
33 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +48:04
34 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +48:06
35 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +48:22
36 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +49:06
37 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +49:24
38 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +49:50
39 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +51:01
40 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +51:58
41 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +52:07
42 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +53:59
43 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +55:24
44 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +56:38
45 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +57:52
46 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +58:45
47 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +1:00:00
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +1:00:11
49 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +1:01:21
50 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:03:10
51 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:06:04
52 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +1:07:01
53 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:07:15
54 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +1:07:35
55 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:11:39
56 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +1:13:25
57 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:14:35
58 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +1:15:21
59 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +1:18:55
60 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +1:21:07
61 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +1:21:43
62 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +1:21:46
63 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +1:22:45
64 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +1:23:25
65 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +1:23:27
66 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +1:25:00
67 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +1:25:40
68 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +1:27:24
69 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +1:28:55
70 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +1:30:43
71 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +1:30:54
72 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +1:31:00
73 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:31:03
74 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +1:32:30
75 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +1:35:02
76 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +1:37:23
77 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:37:41
78 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +1:38:11
79 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:38:56
80 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +1:39:57
81 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +1:40:16
82 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:40:24
83 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +1:41:52
84 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +1:42:16
85 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +1:43:33
86 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +1:43:41
87 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +1:45:11
88 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:45:47
89 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +1:46:34
90 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:46:36
91 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:48:43
92 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +1:49:30
93 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +1:49:58
94 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:50:54
95 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +1:53:42
96 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +1:55:58
97 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:56:49
98 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +1:56:53
99 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +1:57:16
100 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:57:58
101 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +1:59:50
102 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +2:02:55
103 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +2:04:28
104 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +2:05:55
105 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:07:43
106 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +2:08:05
107 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +2:08:07
108 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +2:08:09
109 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +2:10:12
110 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +2:10:34
111 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +2:11:36
112 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +2:11:52
113 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +2:13:05
114 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +2:13:20
115 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +2:13:59
116 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +2:16:29
117 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +2:18:02
118 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +2:18:20
119 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +2:18:34
120 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +2:19:11
121 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +2:19:50
122 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +2:20:43
123 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +2:21:31
124 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +2:24:07
125 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +2:26:08
126 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +2:26:13
127 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +2:26:38
128 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +2:26:38
129 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +2:26:49
130 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +2:27:38
131 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +2:27:56
132 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +2:28:19
133 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +2:28:32
134 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +2:30:26
135 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +2:31:06
136 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +2:33:25
137 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +2:39:04
138 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +2:39:26
139 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +2:39:40
140 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +2:40:48
141 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +2:41:27
142 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +2:43:03
143 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +2:44:17
144 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +2:44:25
145 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +2:44:50
146 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +2:46:31
147 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +2:46:45
148 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +2:46:56
149 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +2:47:30
150 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +2:49:31
151 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +2:49:45
152 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +2:50:53
153 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +2:50:59
154 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +2:51:24
155 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +2:51:30
156 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +2:53:32
157 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +2:53:39
158 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +2:55:44
159 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +2:57:07
160 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +2:58:50
161 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +3:03:19
162 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +3:07:03
163 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +3:07:54
164 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +3:13:59
165 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +3:15:42
166 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +3:20:01
167 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +3:25:38
168 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +3:26:16