2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 14 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 14


- Stage 14 (Aglie to Oropa (164 km)) -

 

Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) won Stage 14.  Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) remains overall race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 4:34:41
2 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +0
3 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +7
4 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +17
5 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +22
6 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +26
7 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +28
8 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +33
9 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +39
10 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +54
11 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +1:17
12 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +1:46
13 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +2:22
14 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +2:26
15 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +2:39
16 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +2:43
17 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +2:43
18 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +2:47
19 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +2:47
20 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +2:59
21 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +2:59
22 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +3:04
23 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +3:04
24 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +3:22
25 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +3:27
26 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +3:36
27 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +3:36
28 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +3:36
29 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +3:36
30 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +3:46
31 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +3:53
32 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +4:01
33 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +4:02
34 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +4:02
35 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +4:05
36 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +4:16
37 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +4:27
38 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +4:54
39 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +4:54
40 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +4:54
41 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +4:54
42 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +4:54
43 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +4:54
44 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +5:25
45 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +5:37
46 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +5:37
47 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +6:38
48 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +6:38
49 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +8:24
50 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +8:24
51 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +8:24
52 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +8:24
53 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +8:24
54 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +8:24
55 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +8:24
56 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +8:24
57 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +9:01
58 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +9:08
59 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +9:10
60 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +9:21
61 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +9:21
62 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +9:21
63 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +9:21
64 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +9:21
65 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +10:13
66 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +10:44
67 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +11:07
68 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +11:07
69 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +11:23
70 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +11:37
71 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +11:38
72 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +11:38
73 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +11:38
74 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +11:38
75 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +11:44
76 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +13:11
77 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +13:11
78 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +13:11
79 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +13:11
80 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +13:11
81 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +13:11
82 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +13:11
83 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +13:20
84 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +13:20
85 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +13:47
86 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +13:47
87 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +13:53
88 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +14:13
89 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +15:37
90 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +17:18
91 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +17:48
92 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +18:27
93 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +19:24
94 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +19:24
95 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +19:24
96 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +19:24
97 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +19:24
98 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +19:24
99 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +19:24
100 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +19:24
101 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +19:24
102 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +19:24
103 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +19:24
104 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +19:24
105 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +19:30
106 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +19:30
107 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +19:30
108 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +19:30
109 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +19:35
110 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +19:39
111 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +20:31
112 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +21:58
113 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +21:58
114 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +21:58
115 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +21:58
116 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +21:58
117 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +21:58
118 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +21:58
119 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +22:03
120 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22 +22:36
121 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +22:51
122 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +24:13
123 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +24:13
124 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +24:13
125 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +27:17
126 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +27:17
127 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +27:17
128 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +27:17
129 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +27:17
130 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +27:17
131 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +27:17
132 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +27:17
133 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +27:17
134 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +27:17
135 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +27:17
136 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +27:17
137 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +27:17
138 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +27:17
139 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +27:17
140 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +27:17
141 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +27:17
142 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +27:17
143 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +27:17
144 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +27:17
145 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +27:25
146 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +28:03
147 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +28:03
148 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +28:05
149 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +28:05
150 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +28:09
151 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +28:14
152 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +32:04
153 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +32:04
154 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +32:04
155 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +32:04
156 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +32:04
157 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +32:04
158 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +32:04
159 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +32:04
160 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +32:04
161 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +32:04
162 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +32:04
163 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +32:04
164 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +32:04
165 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +32:04
166 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +32:04
167 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +32:04
168 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +32:04
169 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +32:04
170 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +32:04
DNS Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND 29  
DNS Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26  
DNF Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33  
DNF Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 14
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 57:52:51
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +32
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:35
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +2:11
5 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +2:33
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +3:04
7 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:16
8 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +4:01
9 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +5:07
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +5:13
11 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +6:07
12 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +6:13
13 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +6:53
14 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +7:21
15 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +8:08
16 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +9:09
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +9:34
18 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +10:31
19 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +10:32
20 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +10:36
21 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +11:25
22 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +12:11
23 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +15:13
24 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +16:13
25 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +16:56
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +17:51
27 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +19:49
28 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +24:32
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +27:53
30 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +29:31
31 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +29:47
32 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +30:31
33 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +30:49
34 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +33:18
35 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +33:23
36 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +34:00
37 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +36:49
38 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +37:41
39 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +38:17
40 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +39:57
41 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +40:10
42 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +41:36
43 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +43:30
44 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +44:35
45 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +46:46
46 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +47:46
47 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +47:48
48 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +49:27
49 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +50:16
50 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +50:27
51 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +55:23
52 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +57:21
53 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +58:28
54 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +58:42
55 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +1:00:20
56 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:01:32
57 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +1:02:32
58 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +1:02:58
59 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +1:04:45
60 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +1:04:50
61 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +1:04:52
62 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +1:05:14
63 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:06:18
64 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +1:06:25
65 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +1:07:05
66 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:11:08
67 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +1:11:18
68 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +1:12:08
69 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +1:12:25
70 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +1:12:31
71 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +1:13:16
72 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +1:13:17
73 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +1:14:22
74 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +1:14:36
75 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +1:17:38
76 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:18:14
77 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +1:18:25
78 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:19:06
79 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +1:20:14
80 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:20:21
81 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:20:58
82 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +1:21:22
83 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +1:21:55
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +1:22:39
85 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +1:25:06
86 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +1:25:48
87 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +1:26:10
88 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:27:00
89 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +1:27:59
90 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:28:01
91 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +1:29:08
92 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:29:29
93 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +1:32:55
94 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:36:03
95 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +1:36:26
96 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +1:37:23
97 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands GRS 22 +1:37:45
98 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +1:38:10
99 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:38:14
100 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +1:38:25
101 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +1:38:41
102 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:39:23
103 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +1:41:18
104 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +1:44:04
105 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +1:44:20
106 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +1:44:43
107 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +1:46:20
108 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +1:46:38
109 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +1:47:30
110 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:49:08
111 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +1:49:13
112 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +1:49:30
113 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:49:55
114 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +1:50:35
115 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +1:51:27
116 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +1:52:15
117 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:53:01
118 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:53:17
119 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +1:54:30
120 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +1:55:24
121 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +1:56:22
122 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +1:56:52
123 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +1:57:36
124 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +1:57:54
125 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +1:58:22
126 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +1:58:28
127 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +1:58:53
128 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +1:59:04
129 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +2:00:07
130 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +2:00:11
131 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +2:00:11
132 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +2:02:41
133 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +2:04:07
134 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +2:04:57
135 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +2:05:00
136 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +2:09:48
137 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +2:09:57
138 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +2:10:10
139 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +2:10:24
140 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +2:10:25
141 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +2:11:37
142 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +2:13:42
143 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +2:13:47
144 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +2:15:34
145 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +2:16:28
146 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +2:16:32
147 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +2:16:40
148 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +2:17:20
149 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +2:18:14
150 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +2:18:46
151 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +2:19:17
152 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +2:20:56
153 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +2:21:43
154 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +2:21:44
155 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +2:23:45
156 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +2:24:23
157 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +2:25:04
158 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +2:25:47
159 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +2:26:39
160 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +2:28:22
161 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +2:30:11
162 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +2:30:56
163 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +2:32:51
164 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:39:18
165 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +2:40:09
166 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +2:46:14
167 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +2:47:17
168 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +2:51:36
169 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +2:56:22
170 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +2:57:00