2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 13 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 13


- Stage 13 (Fossano to Rivarolo Canavese (157 km)) -

 

Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) won Stage 13.  Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) remains overall race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 3:37:20
2 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +0
3 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +0
4 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +11
5 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +11
6 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +11
7 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +11
8 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +11
9 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +11
10 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +11
11 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +11
12 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +11
13 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +11
14 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +11
15 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +11
16 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +11
17 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +11
18 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +11
19 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +11
20 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +11
21 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +11
22 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +11
23 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +11
24 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +11
25 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +11
26 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +11
27 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +11
28 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +11
29 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +11
30 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +11
31 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +11
32 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +11
33 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +11
34 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +11
35 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +11
36 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +11
37 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +11
38 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +11
39 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +11
40 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND 29 +11
41 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +11
42 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +11
43 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +11
44 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +11
45 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +11
46 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +11
47 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +11
48 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +11
49 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +11
50 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +11
51 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +11
52 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +11
53 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +11
54 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +11
55 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +11
56 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +11
57 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +11
58 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +11
59 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +11
60 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +11
61 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +11
62 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +11
63 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +11
64 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +11
65 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +11
66 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +11
67 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +11
68 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +11
69 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +11
70 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +11
71 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +11
72 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +11
73 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +11
74 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +11
75 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +11
76 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +11
77 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +11
78 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +11
79 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +11
80 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +11
81 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +11
82 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +11
83 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +11
84 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +11
85 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +11
86 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +11
87 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +11
88 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +11
89 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +11
90 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +11
91 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +11
92 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +11
93 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +11
94 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +11
95 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +11
96 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +11
97 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +11
98 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +11
99 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +31
100 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +33
101 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +38
102 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +38
103 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +41
104 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +41
105 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +50
106 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +50
107 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +50
108 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +54
109 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +54
110 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +54
111 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +57
112 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +1:12
113 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +1:12
114 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +1:12
115 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +1:16
116 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +1:25
117 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +1:27
118 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22 +1:29
119 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +1:29
120 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +1:29
121 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +1:29
122 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +1:29
123 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +1:29
124 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +1:29
125 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +1:29
126 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +1:29
127 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +1:29
128 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +1:36
129 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +1:38
130 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +1:38
131 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +1:48
132 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +1:48
133 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +1:48
134 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +1:48
135 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +1:48
136 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +1:48
137 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +1:52
138 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +1:52
139 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +1:52
140 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +1:52
141 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +1:55
142 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +11
143 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +2:13
144 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +2:13
145 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +2:13
146 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +2:13
147 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +2:13
148 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +2:13
149 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +2:22
150 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +2:22
151 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +2:22
152 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +2:22
153 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +2:25
154 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +2:34
155 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +3:45
156 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +3:45
157 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +3:57
158 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +4:41
159 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +5:18
160 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +5:18
161 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +5:18
162 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +6:31
163 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +6:31
164 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +6:31
165 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +6:37
166 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +6:37
167 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +6:37
168 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +6:37
169 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +6:37
170 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +6:37
171 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +6:40
172 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +6:40
173 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +6:40
174 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +7:01

 
 

General Classification after Stage 13
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 53:15:06
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +37
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:52
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +2:32
5 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +2:50
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +3:29
7 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:37
8 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +4:06
9 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +4:20
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +4:41
11 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +5:09
12 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +5:45
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +5:57
14 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +6:24
15 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +6:48
16 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +6:55
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +7:01
18 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +7:31
19 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +7:36
20 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +8:42
21 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +9:08
22 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +9:38
23 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +10:13
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +10:21
25 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +10:59
26 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +13:23
27 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +14:17
28 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +14:29
29 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +15:58
30 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +20:33
31 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +24:25
32 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +26:03
33 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +28:54
34 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +29:07
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +30:03
36 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +31:54
37 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +32:10
38 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +32:32
39 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +32:34
40 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +34:28
41 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +35:33
42 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +36:00
43 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +37:26
44 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +37:45
45 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +39:59
46 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +41:26
47 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +41:43
48 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +44:07
49 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +44:12
50 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +44:52
51 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +46:49
52 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +48:35
53 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +49:18
54 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +49:38
55 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +50:39
56 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +52:15
57 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +53:08
58 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +55:36
59 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +56:55
60 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +56:56
61 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +57:09
62 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +58:35
63 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +59:48
64 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:00:01
65 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +1:01:05
66 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:01:09
67 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +1:02:05
68 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +1:03:38
69 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:03:43
70 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +1:03:50
71 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +1:03:51
72 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +1:04:27
73 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +1:04:50
74 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +1:05:01
75 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +1:08:05
76 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +1:08:05
77 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +1:08:40
78 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +1:09:04
79 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +1:09:05
80 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +1:09:16
81 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:09:18
82 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +1:09:28
83 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:10:34
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +1:12:32
85 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +1:12:48
86 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +1:13:55
87 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +1:14:56
88 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:15:01
89 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +1:15:42
90 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:17:32
91 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands GRS 22 +1:18:13
92 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +1:19:13
93 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:19:22
94 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +1:19:42
95 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +1:20:13
96 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:20:29
97 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +1:21:03
98 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:21:40
99 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:21:49
100 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +1:21:53
101 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +1:22:05
102 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +1:22:48
103 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +1:22:55
104 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:23:36
105 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +1:24:31
106 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +1:24:52
107 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +1:27:14
108 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +1:27:22
109 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +1:27:44
110 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +1:28:02
111 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:28:07
112 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:29:04
113 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +1:29:59
114 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +1:30:09
115 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +1:31:47
116 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +1:32:39
117 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:32:48
118 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +1:33:10
119 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +1:33:41
120 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:34:07
121 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +1:34:09
122 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +1:34:15
123 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +1:34:15
124 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +1:34:51
125 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +1:35:31
126 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +1:35:54
127 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +1:35:58
128 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +1:36:00
129 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +1:36:21
130 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +1:36:30
131 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +1:39:56
132 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +1:40:24
133 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +1:42:27
134 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:42:46
135 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +1:43:48
136 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +1:45:13
137 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +1:45:57
138 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +1:46:11
139 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:46:21
140 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +1:46:34
141 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +1:47:24
142 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +1:48:48
143 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +1:49:29
144 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +1:49:46
145 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +1:50:17
146 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +1:51:18
147 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +1:51:19
148 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +1:52:19
149 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +1:52:27
150 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +1:52:43
151 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +1:52:44
152 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +1:53:09
153 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +1:53:17
154 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:53:37
155 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +1:53:50
156 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +1:54:45
157 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND 29 +1:55:26
158 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +1:55:57
159 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +1:56:11
160 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +1:56:47
161 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +1:59:22
162 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +2:00:02
163 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +2:00:03
164 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +2:01:11
165 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +2:01:56
166 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +2:02:26
167 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +2:03:51
168 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:15:05
169 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +2:15:56
170 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +2:17:14
171 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +2:18:17
172 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +2:22:36
173 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +2:27:22
174 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +2:28:00