2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 12 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 12


- Stage 12 (Barbaresco to Barolo (41.9 km ITT)) -

 

Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 12 and is new race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 57:34
2 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +1:17
3 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +1:34
4 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +1:39
5 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +1:53
6 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +2:00
7 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +2:03
8 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +2:07
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +2:09
10 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +2:12
11 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +2:23
12 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +2:25
13 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +2:41
14 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +2:41
15 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +2:46
16 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +2:55
17 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +3:04
18 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +3:09
19 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +3:20
20 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +3:22
21 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +3:29
22 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +3:31
23 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +3:40
24 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +3:41
25 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +3:42
26 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +3:43
27 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +3:46
28 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +3:46
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +3:49
30 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +4:05
31 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +4:05
32 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +4:08
33 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +4:14
34 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22 +4:15
35 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +4:15
36 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +4:17
37 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +4:23
38 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +4:31
39 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +4:37
40 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +4:44
41 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +4:49
42 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +4:51
43 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +4:52
44 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +4:54
45 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +4:57
46 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +4:58
47 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +5:03
48 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +5:07
49 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +5:08
50 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +5:17
51 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +5:18
52 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +5:19
53 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +5:21
54 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +5:27
55 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +5:28
56 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +5:29
57 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +5:34
58 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +5:34
59 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +5:40
60 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +5:40
61 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +5:43
62 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +5:44
63 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +5:44
64 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +5:46
65 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +5:47
66 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +5:58
67 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +6:00
68 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +6:01
69 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +6:01
70 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +6:03
71 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +6:06
72 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +6:08
73 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +6:12
74 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +6:17
75 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +6:18
76 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +6:23
77 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +6:24
78 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +6:25
79 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +6:26
80 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +6:32
81 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +6:33
82 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +6:39
83 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +6:39
84 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +6:40
85 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +6:40
86 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +6:40
87 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +6:46
88 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +6:54
89 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +6:56
90 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +6:58
91 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +6:59
92 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +6:59
93 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +7:00
94 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +7:00
95 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +7:09
96 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +7:09
97 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +7:09
98 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +7:12
99 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +7:15
100 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +7:18
101 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +7:18
102 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +7:25
103 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +7:25
104 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +7:26
105 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +7:28
106 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +7:32
107 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +7:36
108 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +7:40
109 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +7:43
110 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +7:43
111 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +7:45
112 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +7:45
113 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +7:46
114 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +7:50
115 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +7:50
116 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +7:50
117 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +7:52
118 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +7:52
119 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +7:57
120 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +7:57
121 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +7:58
122 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +7:59
123 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +7:59
124 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +8:00
125 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +8:03
126 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +8:06
127 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +8:06
128 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +8:08
129 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +8:10
130 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +8:10
131 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +8:11
132 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +8:12
133 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +8:13
134 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +8:16
135 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +8:16
136 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +8:20
137 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +8:20
138 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +8:21
139 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +8:22
140 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +8:22
141 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +8:25
142 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +8:27
143 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +8:30
144 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +8:31
145 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +8:31
146 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +8:32
147 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +8:32
148 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +8:37
149 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +8:40
150 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +8:45
151 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +8:47
152 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +8:57
153 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +8:57
154 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +9:08
155 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +9:17
156 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +9:19
157 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +9:33
158 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +9:34
159 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +9:36
160 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +9:44
161 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +9:49
162 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +9:52
163 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +9:59
164 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +9:59
165 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +10:09
166 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +10:10
167 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +10:18
168 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +10:22
169 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND 29 +10:35
170 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +10:53
171 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +10:59
172 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +11:23
173 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +12:32
174 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +12:56
DNF Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23  
DNS Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 12
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 49:37:35
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +37
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:52
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +2:32
5 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +2:50
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +3:29
7 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +3:37
8 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +4:06
9 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +4:20
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +4:41
11 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +5:09
12 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +5:45
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +5:57
14 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +6:24
15 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +6:48
16 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +6:55
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +7:01
18 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +7:31
19 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +7:36
20 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +8:42
21 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +9:08
22 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +9:38
23 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +10:13
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +10:21
25 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +10:59
26 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +13:23
27 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +14:17
28 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +14:29
29 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +15:58
30 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +20:33
31 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +24:25
32 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +26:03
33 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +27:30
34 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +28:54
35 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +30:03
36 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +31:25
37 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +31:54
38 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +32:10
39 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +32:32
40 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +32:34
41 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +33:31
42 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +34:28
43 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +35:30
44 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +36:19
45 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +37:26
46 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +39:59
47 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +41:43
48 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +44:07
49 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +44:12
50 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +44:31
51 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +44:52
52 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +45:08
53 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +45:49
54 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +48:35
55 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +49:18
56 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +50:39
57 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +53:08
58 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +53:22
59 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +53:55
60 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +55:18
61 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +57:25
62 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +57:29
63 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +58:30
64 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +58:35
65 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +59:03
66 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +1:00:01
67 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +1:01:09
68 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +1:01:29
69 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +1:01:36
70 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +1:02:05
71 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +1:03:38
72 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +1:03:50
73 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +1:04:18
74 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +1:04:27
75 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +1:04:50
76 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +1:05:54
77 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +1:07:22
78 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +1:07:27
79 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +1:07:35
80 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:08:35
81 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:08:39
82 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +1:09:05
83 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +1:09:28
84 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:10:34
85 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +1:11:18
86 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +1:11:43
87 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +1:12:54
88 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +1:13:55
89 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +1:15:42
90 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:15:51
91 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands GRS 22 +1:16:55
92 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +1:18:05
93 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +1:18:19
94 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +1:18:46
95 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +1:19:12
96 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:19:22
97 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +1:19:42
98 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:20:13
99 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:20:29
100 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:20:31
101 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +1:20:53
102 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +1:21:03
103 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +1:21:11
104 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +1:21:36
105 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +1:21:53
106 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:22:20
107 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +1:22:41
108 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +1:23:39
109 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +1:26:00
110 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:26:49
111 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +1:27:14
112 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +1:27:22
113 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:27:27
114 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +1:29:30
115 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +1:29:34
116 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:30:46
117 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +1:31:47
118 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +1:31:56
119 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +1:32:38
120 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +1:33:10
121 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +1:33:41
122 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +1:33:58
123 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:34:07
124 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +1:34:31
125 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +1:34:32
126 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +1:34:51
127 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +1:35:12
128 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +1:35:30
129 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +1:35:31
130 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +1:35:58
131 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +1:36:21
132 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +1:39:56
133 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:40:35
134 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +1:42:27
135 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +1:42:54
136 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +1:43:48
137 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +1:44:12
138 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +1:44:39
139 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +1:45:10
140 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +1:45:55
141 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:46:21
142 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +1:48:05
143 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +1:49:00
144 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +1:49:29
145 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +1:50:01
146 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +1:50:17
147 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:51:14
148 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +1:51:18
149 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +1:51:50
150 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +1:52:05
151 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +1:52:19
152 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +1:52:43
153 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +1:52:44
154 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +1:53:09
155 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +1:53:30
156 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +1:54:21
157 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +1:54:45
158 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND 29 +1:55:26
159 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +1:55:29
160 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +1:55:57
161 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +1:56:11
162 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +1:56:28
163 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +1:57:11
164 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +2:00:03
165 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +2:01:29
166 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +2:01:49
167 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +2:02:26
168 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:08:36
169 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +2:15:56
170 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +2:15:56
171 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +2:16:52
172 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +2:21:31
173 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +2:22:15
174 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +2:22:36