2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 11 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 11


- Stage 11 (Collecchio to Savona (249 km)) -

 

Michael Rogers (Team Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 11.  Cadel Evans (BMC) remains leader in the general classification.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 5:48:07
2 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +10
3 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +10
4 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +10
5 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +10
6 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +10
7 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +10
8 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +10
9 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +10
10 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +10
11 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +10
12 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +10
13 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +10
14 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +10
15 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +10
16 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +10
17 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +10
18 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +10
19 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +10
20 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +10
21 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +10
22 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +10
23 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +10
24 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +10
25 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +10
26 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +10
27 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +10
28 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +10
29 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +10
30 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +10
31 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +10
32 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +10
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +10
34 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +10
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +10
36 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +10
37 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +10
38 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +10
39 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +10
40 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +10
41 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +59
42 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +1:40
43 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +4:01
44 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +4:01
45 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +4:01
46 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +4:01
47 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +4:01
48 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +4:01
49 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +4:17
50 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +4:17
51 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +4:17
52 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +4:17
53 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +4:17
54 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +4:17
55 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +4:17
56 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +4:17
57 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +4:28
58 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +4:31
59 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +7:42
60 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +7:42
61 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +7:42
62 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +7:42
63 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +7:42
64 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +9:17
65 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +11:04
66 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +11:04
67 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +14:44
68 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +14:44
69 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +14:44
70 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +14:44
71 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +14:44
72 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +14:44
73 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +14:44
74 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +14:44
75 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +14:44
76 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +14:44
77 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +14:44
78 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +14:44
79 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +14:44
80 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +14:44
81 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +14:44
82 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +14:44
83 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +14:44
84 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +14:44
85 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +14:44
86 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +14:44
87 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +14:44
88 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +14:44
89 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +14:44
90 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +14:44
91 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +14:44
92 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +14:44
93 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +14:44
94 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +14:44
95 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +14:44
96 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +14:44
97 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +14:44
98 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +14:44
99 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +14:44
100 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +14:44
101 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +14:44
102 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +14:44
103 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +14:44
104 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +14:44
105 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +14:44
106 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +14:44
107 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +14:44
108 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +14:44
109 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +14:44
110 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +14:44
111 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +14:44
112 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +18:14
113 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +18:14
114 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND 29 +18:14
115 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +18:14
116 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +18:14
117 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +18:14
118 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +18:14
119 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +18:14
120 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +18:14
121 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22 +18:14
122 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +18:14
123 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +18:14
124 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +18:14
125 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +18:14
126 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +18:14
127 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +18:14
128 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +18:14
129 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +18:14
130 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +18:14
131 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +18:14
132 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +18:14
133 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +18:14
134 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +18:14
135 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +18:14
136 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +18:14
137 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +18:14
138 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +18:14
139 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +18:14
140 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +18:14
141 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +18:14
142 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +18:14
143 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +18:14
144 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +18:14
145 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +18:14
146 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +18:14
147 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +18:14
148 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +18:14
149 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +18:14
150 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +18:14
151 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +18:14
152 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +18:14
153 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +18:14
154 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +18:14
155 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +18:14
156 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +18:14
157 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +18:14
158 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +18:14
159 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +18:14
160 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +18:14
161 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +18:14
162 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +18:14
163 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +18:14
164 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +18:14
165 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +18:14
166 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +18:14
167 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +18:14
168 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +18:14
169 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +18:14
170 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +18:14
171 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +18:14
172 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +18:14
173 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +18:14
174 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +18:14
175 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +18:14
176 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +18:14
OTL Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 24 +38:34
OTL Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +38:34
DNF Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34  
DNF Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23  
DNS Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 11
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 48:39:04
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +57
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:10
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +1:20
5 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +1:31
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +1:39
7 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +1:44
8 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +1:45
9 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +1:49
10 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +2:01
11 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +2:56
12 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +3:03
13 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +3:41
14 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +4:25
15 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +4:30
16 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +4:36
17 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +5:01
18 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +5:36
19 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +5:42
20 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +5:46
21 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +6:04
22 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +6:35
23 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +6:36
24 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +6:37
25 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +8:53
26 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +10:06
27 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +11:43
28 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +12:03
29 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +12:45
30 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +17:48
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +19:08
32 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +20:19
33 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +22:26
34 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +22:31
35 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +23:12
36 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +25:13
37 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +25:42
38 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +26:04
39 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +27:33
40 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +27:38
41 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +27:43
42 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +27:53
43 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +28:20
44 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +28:24
45 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +28:43
46 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +29:13
47 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +31:23
48 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +36:40
49 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +36:56
50 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +38:33
51 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +38:37
52 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +38:39
53 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +39:06
54 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +41:05
55 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +41:19
56 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +41:27
57 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +41:35
58 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +44:35
59 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +45:53
60 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +46:32
61 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +47:23
62 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +48:04
63 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +48:30
64 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +48:57
65 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +52:20
66 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +52:47
67 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +52:59
68 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +53:47
69 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +54:11
70 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +54:17
71 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +54:31
72 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +55:39
73 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +55:53
74 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +58:35
75 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +59:06
76 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +59:07
77 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +59:21
78 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +59:45
79 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +1:00:38
80 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +1:00:41
81 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:00:55
82 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +1:01:44
83 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:02:50
84 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +1:03:03
85 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +1:03:31
86 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:03:33
87 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +1:04:15
88 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +1:05:52
89 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +1:08:44
90 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +1:09:03
91 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +1:09:08
92 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +1:09:44
93 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:09:49
94 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +1:10:08
95 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +1:11:47
96 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +1:12:33
97 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +1:12:54
98 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:13:11
99 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:13:16
100 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands GRS 22 +1:13:37
101 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +1:14:18
102 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +1:14:43
103 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +1:14:50
104 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +1:15:02
105 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +1:15:18
106 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:16:44
107 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:16:52
108 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +1:17:09
109 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +1:17:43
110 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:19:01
111 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +1:19:42
112 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:20:11
113 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +1:20:21
114 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +1:20:55
115 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +1:21:16
116 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +1:21:39
117 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +1:21:55
118 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +1:25:49
119 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +1:26:26
120 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +1:26:27
121 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:26:43
122 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +1:27:12
123 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:27:38
124 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +1:27:45
125 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +1:28:01
126 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +1:28:20
127 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +1:28:23
128 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +1:28:41
129 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +1:29:08
130 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +1:30:32
131 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +1:30:43
132 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +1:32:01
133 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +1:32:47
134 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +1:32:56
135 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:35:49
136 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +1:36:44
137 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +1:37:23
138 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +1:37:44
139 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +1:38:11
140 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +1:39:28
141 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:39:35
142 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +1:39:54
143 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +1:40:28
144 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +1:41:25
145 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +1:42:05
146 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +1:43:07
147 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +1:44:06
148 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +1:44:12
149 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:44:14
150 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +1:44:31
151 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +1:45:08
152 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +1:45:12
153 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND 29 +1:45:48
154 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +1:45:51
155 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +1:45:57
156 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +1:46:00
157 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +1:46:30
158 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +1:46:45
159 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +1:46:58
160 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +1:47:53
161 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +1:47:57
162 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +1:48:04
163 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +1:48:47
164 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +1:49:19
165 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +1:49:37
166 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +1:49:54
167 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +1:51:08
168 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +1:55:23
169 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +1:57:12
170 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +2:02:24
171 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +2:06:00
172 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +2:07:04
173 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +2:09:43
174 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +2:13:58
175 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +2:14:41
176 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +2:16:01