2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 10 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 10


- Stage 10 (Modena to Salsomaggiore (173 km)) -

 

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) won Stage 10.  Cadel Evans (BMC) remains leader in the general classification.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 4:01:13
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +0
3 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +0
4 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +0
5 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +0
6 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +0
7 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +0
8 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +0
9 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +0
10 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +0
11 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +0
12 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +0
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +0
14 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +0
15 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +0
16 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +0
17 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +0
18 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +0
19 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +0
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +0
21 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +0
22 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +0
23 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +0
24 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +0
25 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +0
26 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +0
27 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +0
28 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +0
29 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +0
30 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +0
31 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +0
32 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +0
33 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +0
34 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +0
35 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +0
36 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +0
37 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +0
38 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +0
39 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +0
40 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +0
41 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +0
42 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +0
43 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 24 +0
44 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +0
45 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +0
46 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +0
47 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +0
48 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +0
49 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +0
50 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +0
51 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +0
52 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +0
53 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +0
54 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +0
55 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +0
56 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +0
57 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +0
58 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +0
59 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +0
60 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +0
61 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +0
62 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +0
63 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +0
64 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +0
65 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +0
66 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +0
67 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +0
68 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +0
69 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND 29 +0
70 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +0
71 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +0
72 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +0
73 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +0
74 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +0
75 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +0
76 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +0
77 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +0
78 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +0
79 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +0
80 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +1:01
81 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +0
82 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +1:16
83 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +1:16
84 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +1:16
85 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +0
86 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +0
87 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +0
88 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +0
89 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +0
90 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +1:23
91 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +0
92 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +0
93 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +2:00
94 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +2:00
95 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +2:17
96 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +2:17
97 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +2:17
98 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +2:17
99 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +2:17
100 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +2:17
101 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +2:17
102 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +2:27
103 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +0
104 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22 +2:38
105 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +0
106 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +0
107 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +0
108 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +3:08
109 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +3:08
110 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +3:08
111 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +0
112 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +3:22
113 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +3:22
114 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +3:22
115 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +3:22
116 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +3:22
117 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +3:22
118 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +3:22
119 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +3:22
120 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +3:22
121 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +3:22
122 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +3:22
123 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +3:22
124 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +3:22
125 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +3:22
126 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +3:22
127 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +3:22
128 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +3:22
129 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +3:22
130 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +3:22
131 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +3:22
132 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +3:22
133 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +3:22
134 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +3:22
135 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +3:22
136 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +3:22
137 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +3:22
138 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +3:22
139 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +3:22
140 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +3:22
141 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +3:22
142 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +3:22
143 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +3:22
144 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +3:22
145 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +3:22
146 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +3:22
147 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +0
148 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +3:32
149 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +3:32
150 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +3:32
151 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +0
152 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +0
153 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +4:26
154 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +4:38
155 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +4:38
156 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +4:38
157 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +4:38
158 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +4:38
159 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +4:38
160 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +4:38
161 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +4:38
162 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +4:38
163 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +4:38
164 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +4:38
165 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +4:38
166 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +4:38
167 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +4:38
168 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +5:53
169 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +5:53
170 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +5:53
171 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +5:53
172 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +5:53
173 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +5:53
174 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +5:53
175 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +6:23
176 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +6:58
177 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +6:58
178 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +7:43
179 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +8:05
180 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +8:05
181 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +8:05
DNF Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC 25  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 10
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 42:50:47
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +57
3 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:10
4 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +1:20
5 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +1:31
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +1:39
7 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +1:43
8 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +1:44
9 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +1:45
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +1:49
11 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +2:01
12 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +2:56
13 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +3:03
14 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +3:41
15 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +4:25
16 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +4:30
17 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +4:36
18 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +5:01
19 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +5:36
20 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +5:42
21 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +5:46
22 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +6:35
23 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +6:36
24 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +6:37
25 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +7:52
26 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +8:00
27 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +8:12
28 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +8:53
29 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +10:06
30 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +10:16
31 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +11:43
32 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +13:05
33 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +13:10
34 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +13:41
35 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +14:05
36 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +14:09
37 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +14:39
38 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +14:59
39 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +16:28
40 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +17:41
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +19:08
42 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +22:06
43 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +23:15
44 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +23:15
45 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +23:46
46 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +23:59
47 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +24:17
48 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +25:42
49 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +27:01
50 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +27:38
51 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +28:28
52 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +31:23
53 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +32:49
54 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +33:30
55 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +34:23
56 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +34:59
57 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +34:59
58 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +36:56
59 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +37:03
60 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +37:36
61 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +37:46
62 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +37:49
63 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +38:27
64 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +38:39
65 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +38:41
66 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +39:13
67 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +39:35
68 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +41:05
69 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +42:34
70 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +44:01
71 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +44:32
72 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +44:47
73 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +45:27
74 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +46:11
75 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +46:59
76 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +48:16
77 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +48:29
78 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +48:30
79 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +48:59
80 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +49:47
81 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +50:04
82 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +50:10
83 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +50:40
84 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +50:59
85 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +51:40
86 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +52:04
87 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +52:47
88 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +54:34
89 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +55:16
90 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands GRS 22 +55:33
91 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +55:48
92 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +57:13
93 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +57:53
94 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +57:59
95 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +58:20
96 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +58:42
97 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +58:48
98 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +59:05
99 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +59:44
100 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +59:45
101 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +1:00:28
102 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +1:00:44
103 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +1:00:55
104 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:00:57
105 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +1:01:38
106 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +1:02:10
107 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +1:02:17
108 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +1:02:17
109 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +1:02:54
110 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +1:03:09
111 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +1:03:12
112 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +1:03:35
113 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +1:05:10
114 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +1:05:58
115 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +1:07:21
116 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +1:08:22
117 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +1:08:23
118 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +1:08:39
119 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:09:04
120 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +1:09:41
121 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +1:10:37
122 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +1:10:39
123 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +1:11:15
124 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +1:12:28
125 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +1:12:38
126 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +1:12:39
127 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +1:13:04
128 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +1:13:27
129 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +1:13:49
130 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +1:14:01
131 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +1:14:34
132 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +1:14:43
133 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:16:20
134 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +1:17:27
135 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +1:17:45
136 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +1:18:13
137 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +1:18:22
138 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +1:18:40
139 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +1:19:40
140 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +1:21:37
141 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +1:21:50
142 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +1:22:24
143 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +1:22:49
144 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +1:23:21
145 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +1:23:37
146 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +1:24:01
147 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +1:24:13
148 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +1:24:54
149 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +1:25:01
150 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +1:25:03
151 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +1:26:02
152 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +1:26:08
153 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +1:26:27
154 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +1:27:04
155 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +1:27:08
156 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND 29 +1:27:44
157 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +1:27:47
158 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +1:27:53
159 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +1:27:56
160 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +1:28:26
161 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +1:28:41
162 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +1:28:54
163 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +1:29:40
164 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +1:29:49
165 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +1:29:53
166 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +1:30:00
167 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +1:30:43
168 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +1:31:15
169 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +1:31:33
170 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +1:31:50
171 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +1:33:04
172 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +1:37:19
173 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +1:39:08
174 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 24 +1:41:25
175 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:44:20
176 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +1:47:56
177 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +1:49:00
178 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +1:51:39
179 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +1:55:54
180 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +1:56:37
181 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +1:57:57