2014 Tour of California Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of California results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Thousand Oaks to Thousand Oaks (122.4 km)) -

 

 Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 8.  Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) wins the 2014 Tour of California.
More Tour of California Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 29 2:53:50
2 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +0
3 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 24 +0
4 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE 28 +0
5 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +0
6 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC 36 +0
7 Lars BOOM NED BEL 29 +0
8 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE 27 +0
9 Alex HOWES USA GRS 26 +0
10 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC 28 +0
11 Jacob RATHE USA JBC 23 +0
12 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER BDT 21 +0
13 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH 23 +0
14 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +0
15 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +0
16 Carter JONES USA OPM 25 +0
17 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN 28 +0
18 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS 29 +0
19 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +0
20 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY 34 +0
21 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +0
22 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +0
23 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE 25 +0
24 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE 31 +0
25 Peter STETINA USA BMC 27 +0
26 Clement CHEVRIER FRA BDT 22 +0
27 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +0
28 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 24 +0
29 Lawson CRADDOCK USA GIA 22 +0
30 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +0
31 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +0
32 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM 37 +0
33 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +0
34 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 31 +0
35 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +0
36 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH 24 +0
37 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +0
38 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +0
39 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +0
40 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +0
41 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ 25 +0
42 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE 35 +0
43 Lucas EUSER USA UHC 31 +0
44 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH 35 +0
45 GREGORY DANIEL USA BDT 20 +0
46 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY 23 +0
47 Steve FISHER USA JBC 24 +0
48 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +0
49 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +0
50 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC 23 +0
51 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH 26 +0
52 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +0
53 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +0
54 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL 23 +0
55 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +0
56 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +0
57 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 36 +0
58 Paul VOSS GER TNE 28 +12
59 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 26 +12
60 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +12
61 Will ROUTLEY CAN OPM 31 +12
62 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH 32 +13
63 Christian KNEES GER SKY 33 +13
64 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 23 +13
65 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +13
66 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL 32 +13
67 Roy CURVERS NED GIA 35 +17
68 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +17
69 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 29 +20
70 Christopher JONES USA UHC 35 +24
71 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE 24 +24
72 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 28 +24
73 Serghei TVETCOV ROU JBC 26 +24
74 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ 30 +30
75 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +33
76 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL 29 +42
77 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +59
78 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +2:28
79 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 34 +5:12
80 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 23 +8:58
81 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +9:25
82 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 29 +11:53
83 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH 36 +11:53
84 Luis Enrique DAVILA MEX JBC 22 +13:06
85 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +14:07
86 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +14:07
87 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +14:07
88 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE 25 +14:07
89 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +14:07
90 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +14:07
91 Edward KING USA CAN 31 +14:07
92 Cameron WURF AUS CAN 31 +14:07
93 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +14:07
94 Ken HANSON USA UHC 32 +14:07
95 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 23 +14:07
96 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM 27 +14:07
97 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM 39 +14:07
98 Matthew LLOYD AUS JBC 31 +14:07
99 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC 41 +14:07
100 Tanner PUTT USA BDT 22 +14:07
101 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR BDT 19 +14:07
DNF Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21  
DNF Jens MOURIS NED OGE 34  
DNF Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 22  
DNF Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC 25  
DNF Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 23  
DNF Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL 27  
DNF Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 30  
DNF John MURPHY USA UHC 30  
DNF Charles Bradley HUFF USA OPM 35  
DNF Eric YOUNG USA OPM 25  
DNF Matt COOKE USA JSH 35  
DNF Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24  
DNF Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH 33  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 34 28:22:05
2 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +30
3 Lawson CRADDOCK United States GIA 22 +1:48
4 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +2:02
5 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +2:14
6 Peter STETINA United States BMC 27 +2:30
7 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +2:39
8 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +3:01
9 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS 29 +3:05
10 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE 25 +3:06
11 Carter JONES United States OPM 25 +3:19
12 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +3:45
13 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +3:57
14 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +4:27
15 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +4:51
16 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH 26 +7:30
17 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN 28 +8:00
18 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +8:23
19 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JSH 23 +9:28
20 Lucas EUSER United States UHC 31 +9:59
21 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +10:07
22 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +11:10
23 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +11:20
24 Clement CHEVRIER France BDT 22 +12:40
25 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +13:48
26 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY 23 +16:16
27 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +16:48
28 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH 35 +18:34
29 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 26 +19:48
30 Paul VOSS Germany TNE 28 +19:55
31 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL 23 +20:11
32 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +20:19
33 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +20:45
34 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +28:55
35 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 31 +29:20
36 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH 24 +30:15
37 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE 35 +31:11
38 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +31:18
39 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 28 +32:03
40 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC 28 +32:54
41 Christopher JONES United States UHC 35 +34:07
42 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain JSH 32 +36:19
43 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 24 +36:43
44 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 29 +37:12
45 GREGORY DANIEL United States BDT 20 +37:26
46 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL 29 +38:00
47 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM 37 +38:17
48 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH 36 +38:46
49 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 33 +39:34
50 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +39:51
51 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +40:11
52 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +40:25
53 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany BDT 21 +41:37
54 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL 32 +42:34
55 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 24 +43:49
56 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ 25 +44:20
57 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE 31 +45:05
58 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 34 +45:16
59 Jacob RATHE United States JBC 23 +46:12
60 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE 28 +46:55
61 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +47:28
62 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +48:35
63 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +49:56
64 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE 27 +50:29
65 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +52:45
66 Serghei TVETCOV Romania JBC 26 +53:00
67 Edward KING United States CAN 31 +54:24
68 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 36 +54:29
69 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +54:55
70 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +55:27
71 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC 36 +57:27
72 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 23 +58:08
73 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC 23 +1:00:00
74 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +1:00:56
75 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain BDT 19 +1:01:19
76 Will ROUTLEY Canada OPM 31 +1:02:04
77 Luis Enrique DAVILA Mexico JBC 22 +1:02:17
78 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ 29 +1:03:07
79 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA 35 +1:04:33
80 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE 24 +1:04:57
81 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 30 +1:07:22
82 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +1:08:13
83 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +1:08:33
84 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC 41 +1:09:08
85 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL 29 +1:09:31
86 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM 27 +1:09:47
87 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM 39 +1:11:16
88 Tanner PUTT United States BDT 22 +1:11:20
89 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +1:12:06
90 Matthew LLOYD Australia JBC 31 +1:15:18
91 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 23 +1:16:35
92 Steve FISHER United States JBC 24 +1:17:09
93 Alex HOWES United States GRS 26 +1:17:11
94 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 23 +1:17:48
95 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +1:17:49
96 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 29 +1:22:49
97 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 25 +1:24:12
98 Ken HANSON United States UHC 32 +1:25:32
99 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +1:26:00
100 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +1:30:30
101 Cameron WURF Australia CAN 31 +1:40:36