2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Frosinone to Foligno (211 km)) -

 

 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) won Stage 7.  Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) remains overall race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 5:16:05
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +0
3 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +0
4 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +0
5 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +0
6 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +0
7 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +0
8 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +0
9 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +0
10 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +0
11 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +0
12 Francesco CHICCHI ITA NRI 34 +0
13 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +0
14 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL 25 +0
15 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +0
16 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +0
17 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +0
18 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +0
19 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +0
20 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND 29 +0
21 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +0
22 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +0
23 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +0
24 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +0
25 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +0
26 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +0
27 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +0
28 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +0
29 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +0
30 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +0
31 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +0
32 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +0
33 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +0
34 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +0
35 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +0
36 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +0
37 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +0
38 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +0
39 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +0
40 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +0
41 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +0
42 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +0
43 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +0
44 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +0
45 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +0
46 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +0
47 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +0
48 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +0
49 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +0
50 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +0
51 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +0
52 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +0
53 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +0
54 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +0
55 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +0
56 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +0
57 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +0
58 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +0
59 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +0
60 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +0
61 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +0
62 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +0
63 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +0
64 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +0
65 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +0
66 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +0
67 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +0
68 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +0
69 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +0
70 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +0
71 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +0
72 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +0
73 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +0
74 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +0
75 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +0
76 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +0
77 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +0
78 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +0
79 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +0
80 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +0
81 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +0
82 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +0
83 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +0
84 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +0
85 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +0
86 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +0
87 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +0
88 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +0
89 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +0
90 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +0
91 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +0
92 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +0
93 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +0
94 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +0
95 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +0
96 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +0
97 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +0
98 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +0
99 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +0
100 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +0
101 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +0
102 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +0
103 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +0
104 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +0
105 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +0
106 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +0
107 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +0
108 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +0
109 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +0
110 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +0
111 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +0
112 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +0
113 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +0
114 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +0
115 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +0
116 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +0
117 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +0
118 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +0
119 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +0
120 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +0
121 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +0
122 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +0
123 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +0
124 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +0
125 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +0
126 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +0
127 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +0
128 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +0
129 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +0
130 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +0
131 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +0
132 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +0
133 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +0
134 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +0
135 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +0
136 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +0
137 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +0
138 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +0
139 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC 25 +0
140 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22 +0
141 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +0
142 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +0
143 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +0
144 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +0
145 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +0
146 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +0
147 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +0
148 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +0
149 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +0
150 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +0
151 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +0
152 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +0
153 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +0
154 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +0
155 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL 27 +2:25
156 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +2:25
157 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +2:50
158 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +0
159 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +0
160 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +2:57
161 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +3:25
162 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +3:25
163 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +3:25
164 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +3:25
165 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +3:25
166 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +3:25
167 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +3:25
168 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +3:25
169 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +3:25
170 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +3:29
171 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +3:29
172 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +3:29
173 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +3:29
174 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +0
175 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +4:21
176 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +4:26
177 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +5:26
178 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +5:26
179 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +13:37
180 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +13:37
181 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +13:37
182 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +13:37
183 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 24 +13:37
184 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +13:37
185 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +13:37
186 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +13:37
DNF Ramon CARRETERO PAN NRI 24  
DNF Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34  
DNS Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35  
DNS Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 7
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 29:34:19
2 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +21
3 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +1:18
4 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +1:25
5 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +1:25
6 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +1:25
7 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +1:47
8 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +1:51
9 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +1:52
10 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +2:06
11 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +2:08
12 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +2:11
13 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +2:11
14 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +2:11
15 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +2:22
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +2:24
17 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +2:28
18 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +2:34
19 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +2:36
20 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +2:46
21 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +2:47
22 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +2:48
23 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +2:50
24 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +3:01
25 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +3:10
26 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +3:13
27 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +3:14
28 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +3:23
29 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +3:28
30 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +3:28
31 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +3:28
32 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +3:41
33 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +3:44
34 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +3:45
35 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +3:48
36 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +3:48
37 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +3:50
38 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +4:05
39 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +4:39
40 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +4:55
41 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +5:00
42 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +5:04
43 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +5:08
44 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +5:12
45 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +5:24
46 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +5:25
47 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +5:43
48 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +6:13
49 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +6:15
50 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +6:45
51 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +6:54
52 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +7:46
53 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +7:49
54 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +8:22
55 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +9:11
56 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +9:24
57 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +9:29
58 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +9:42
59 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +10:22
60 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +10:50
61 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +10:51
62 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +11:30
63 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +12:02
64 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +12:34
65 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +12:43
66 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +12:52
67 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +12:54
68 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +12:59
69 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +13:22
70 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +14:26
71 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +14:52
72 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +14:58
73 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +15:02
74 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +15:16
75 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC 25 +15:30
76 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +15:32
77 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +15:45
78 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +15:55
79 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +16:05
80 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +16:35
81 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +16:51
82 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +16:52
83 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +16:55
84 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands GRS 22 +17:12
85 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +17:16
86 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +17:30
87 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +17:36
88 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +17:46
89 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +17:59
90 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +18:20
91 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +18:29
92 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +18:42
93 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +18:44
94 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +18:47
95 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL 27 +18:58
96 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +19:20
97 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +19:31
98 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +19:36
99 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +19:50
100 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +20:13
101 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +20:17
102 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +20:19
103 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +20:25
104 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +20:27
105 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +20:45
106 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +21:24
107 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +21:36
108 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +21:40
109 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +21:47
110 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +21:48
111 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +22:12
112 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +22:21
113 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +22:21
114 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +22:29
115 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +22:41
116 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +23:02
117 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +23:02
118 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +23:11
119 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +23:22
120 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +23:56
121 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +24:03
122 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +24:20
123 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +24:21
124 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +24:37
125 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +24:48
126 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +24:58
127 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +25:14
128 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +25:34
129 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +25:44
130 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL 25 +25:52
131 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +26:02
132 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +26:11
133 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +26:18
134 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +26:26
135 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +27:22
136 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +27:30
137 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +27:35
138 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +27:45
139 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +27:51
140 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +28:04
141 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +28:31
142 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +28:33
143 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +28:47
144 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +28:47
145 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +28:56
146 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +29:13
147 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +29:26
148 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +29:43
149 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +29:56
150 Francesco CHICCHI Italy NRI 34 +30:00
151 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +30:09
152 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +30:37
153 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +30:49
154 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +30:52
155 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +31:07
156 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +31:25
157 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +31:53
158 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND 29 +32:33
159 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +32:36
160 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +32:48
161 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +33:17
162 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +33:30
163 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +33:58
164 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +34:05
165 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +34:31
166 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +34:33
167 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +34:38
168 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +34:42
169 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +35:22
170 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +36:22
171 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +37:24
172 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +37:37
173 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +38:19
174 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +38:30
175 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +38:44
176 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +38:58
177 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +39:19
178 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 24 +44:49
179 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +49:37
180 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +50:11
181 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +50:34
182 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +53:43
183 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +53:49
184 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +55:48
185 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +57:21
186 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +1:03:40