2014 Tour of California Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of California results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Folsom to Folsom (20.1 km ITT)) -

 

 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) won the Stage 2 TT and is new race leader.
More Tour of California Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY 34 23:18
2 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +44
3 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC 24 +52
4 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP JSH 32 +1:08
5 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +1:11
6 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +1:15
7 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +1:19
8 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFR 34 +1:21
9 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +1:24
10 Chad HAGA USA GIA 26 +1:25
11 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM 36 +1:28
12 Serghei TVETCOV ROU JBC 26 +1:30
13 Lawson CRADDOCK USA GIA 22 +1:33
14 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE 25 +1:34
15 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 24 +1:36
16 Jens MOURIS NED OGE 34 +1:37
17 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +1:38
18 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE 35 +1:42
19 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN 29 +1:43
20 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 22 +1:46
21 Christian KNEES GER SKY 33 +1:53
22 Kirk CARLSEN USA JBC 27 +1:53
23 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +1:54
24 Nathan BROWN USA GRS 23 +1:54
25 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 26 +1:56
26 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 29 +1:58
27 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 29 +2:03
28 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN 28 +2:04
29 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH 36 +2:04
30 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +2:06
31 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ 23 +2:09
32 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +2:09
33 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +2:10
34 James ORAM NZL BDT 21 +2:10
35 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ 25 +2:10
36 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +2:16
37 John MURPHY USA UHC 30 +2:16
38 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM 37 +2:16
39 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +2:17
40 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +2:19
41 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +2:20
42 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +2:21
43 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +2:24
44 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH 35 +2:24
45 GREGORY DANIEL USA BDT 20 +2:24
46 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS 28 +2:25
47 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +2:27
48 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC JSH 26 +2:30
49 Peter STETINA USA BMC 27 +2:30
50 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +2:31
51 Carter JONES USA OPM 25 +2:33
52 Clement CHEVRIER FRA BDT 22 +2:37
53 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ 30 +2:38
54 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS 29 +2:39
55 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC 28 +2:40
56 Ruben ZEPUNTKE GER BDT 21 +2:42
57 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 25 +2:44
58 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +2:44
59 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +2:49
60 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +2:49
61 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +2:50
62 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL 32 +2:51
63 Lars BOOM NED BEL 29 +2:56
64 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC 41 +2:56
65 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 29 +3:02
66 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 31 +3:03
67 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 23 +3:04
68 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +3:04
69 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE 36 +3:06
70 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ 34 +3:06
71 Edward KING USA CAN 31 +3:07
72 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ 29 +3:09
73 Eric YOUNG USA OPM 25 +3:11
74 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY 23 +3:11
75 Robbie SQUIRE USA JSH 24 +3:12
76 Lucas EUSER USA UHC 31 +3:12
77 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +3:12
78 Nicolai BROCHNER DEN BDT 21 +3:13
79 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFR 22 +3:14
80 Koen DE KORT NED GIA 32 +3:15
81 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART GBR BDT 19 +3:16
82 Christopher JONES USA UHC 35 +3:16
83 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +3:19
84 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC 23 +3:20
85 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL 23 +3:23
86 Charles Bradley HUFF USA OPM 35 +3:28
87 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM 27 +3:28
88 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE 28 +3:31
89 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ COL JSH 23 +3:31
90 Alex HOWES USA GRS 26 +3:32
91 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC 25 +3:32
92 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21 +3:32
93 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +3:34
94 Tanner PUTT USA BDT 22 +3:37
95 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC 28 +3:38
96 Steve FISHER USA JBC 24 +3:39
97 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +3:39
98 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 23 +3:41
99 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +3:42
100 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC 36 +3:44
101 Luis Enrique DAVILA MEX JBC 22 +3:46
102 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA 25 +3:46
103 Jacob RATHE USA JBC 23 +3:47
104 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE 27 +3:48
105 Matthew LLOYD AUS JBC 31 +3:49
106 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 23 +3:51
107 Ryan EASTMAN USA BDT 22 +3:51
108 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 26 +3:53
109 Sean MAZICH USA JBC 28 +3:58
110 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE 25 +4:00
111 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC 30 +4:03
112 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +4:04
113 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 21 +4:06
114 Roy CURVERS NED GIA 35 +4:07
115 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH 33 +4:10
116 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 23 +4:13
117 Ken HANSON USA UHC 32 +4:14
118 Cameron WURF AUS CAN 31 +4:18
119 Matt COOKE USA JSH 35 +4:20
120 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS FRA TNN 27 +4:22
121 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE 24 +4:29
122 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL 27 +4:37
123 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE 31 +4:37
124 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL 29 +4:47
125 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM 39 +4:49
126 Paul VOSS GER TNE 28 +4:55
127 Will ROUTLEY CAN OPM 31 +5:02
128 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 26 +5:25

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 34 5:07:35
2 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +44
3 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC 24 +52
4 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain JSH 32 +1:08
5 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +1:11
6 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +1:19
7 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFR 34 +1:21
8 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +1:24
9 Chad HAGA United States GIA 26 +1:25
10 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM 36 +1:28
11 Serghei TVETCOV Romania JBC 26 +1:30
12 Lawson CRADDOCK United States GIA 22 +1:33
13 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE 25 +1:34
14 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 24 +1:36
15 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +1:38
16 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE 35 +1:42
17 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 22 +1:46
18 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ 29 +1:53
19 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +1:53
20 Kirk CARLSEN United States JBC 27 +1:53
21 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +1:54
22 Nathan BROWN United States GRS 23 +1:54
23 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE 26 +1:56
24 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN 28 +2:04
25 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH 36 +2:04
26 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +2:06
27 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +2:09
28 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +2:10
29 James ORAM New Zealand BDT 21 +2:10
30 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +2:16
31 John MURPHY United States UHC 30 +2:16
32 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM 37 +2:16
33 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +2:17
34 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +2:19
35 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 29 +2:20
36 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +2:20
37 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +2:21
38 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +2:24
39 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN 29 +2:24
40 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS 28 +2:25
41 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +2:27
42 Peter STETINA United States BMC 27 +2:30
43 Carter JONES United States OPM 25 +2:33
44 Clement CHEVRIER France BDT 22 +2:37
45 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 25 +2:38
46 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ 30 +2:38
47 Janier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS 29 +2:39
48 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC 28 +2:40
49 Ruben ZEPUNTKE Germany BDT 21 +2:42
50 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH 35 +2:44
51 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +2:44
52 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +2:49
53 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +2:49
54 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica JSH 26 +2:50
55 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +2:50
56 Christian KNEES Germany SKY 33 +2:51
57 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL 32 +2:51
58 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL 29 +2:56
59 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC 41 +2:56
60 GREGORY DANIEL United States BDT 20 +2:59
61 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 29 +3:02
62 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 31 +3:03
63 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 23 +3:04
64 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +3:04
65 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE 36 +3:06
66 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ 34 +3:06
67 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ 23 +3:07
68 Edward KING United States CAN 31 +3:07
69 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ 25 +3:08
70 Eric YOUNG United States OPM 25 +3:11
71 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY 23 +3:11
72 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Great Britain BDT 19 +3:12
73 Lucas EUSER United States UHC 31 +3:12
74 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +3:12
75 Nicolai BROCHNER Denmark BDT 21 +3:13
76 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFR 22 +3:14
77 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA 32 +3:15
78 Christopher JONES United States UHC 35 +3:16
79 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +3:19
80 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL 23 +3:23
81 Charles Bradley HUFF United States OPM 35 +3:28
82 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM 27 +3:28
83 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE 28 +3:31
84 Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ Colombia JSH 23 +3:31
85 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC 25 +3:32
86 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +3:34
87 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL 23 +3:37
88 Tanner PUTT United States BDT 22 +3:37
89 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +3:42
90 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC 36 +3:44
91 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA 25 +3:46
92 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ 29 +3:47
93 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE 27 +3:48
94 Ryan EASTMAN United States BDT 22 +3:51
95 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH 33 +4:10
96 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC 23 +4:13
97 Ken HANSON United States UHC 32 +4:14
98 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC 28 +4:14
99 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS France TNN 27 +4:22
100 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +4:24
101 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE 34 +4:25
102 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE 24 +4:29
103 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +4:37
104 Roy CURVERS Netherlands GIA 35 +4:42
105 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM 39 +4:49
106 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 23 +4:51
107 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL 27 +4:56
108 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE 31 +4:57
109 Charles PLANET France TNN 21 +5:00
110 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC 30 +5:14
111 Paul VOSS Germany TNE 28 +5:17
112 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 25 +5:18
113 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 26 +5:25
114 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL 29 +8:21
115 Jacob RATHE United States JBC 23 +8:23
116 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +14:44
117 Matt COOKE United States JSH 35 +16:33
118 Robbie SQUIRE United States JSH 24 +17:10
119 Will ROUTLEY Canada OPM 31 +17:14
120 Alex HOWES United States GRS 26 +17:30
121 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 21 +17:30
122 Steve FISHER United States JBC 24 +17:37
123 Luis Enrique DAVILA Mexico JBC 22 +17:44
124 Matthew LLOYD Australia JBC 31 +17:47
125 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 23 +17:49
126 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 26 +17:51
127 Sean MAZICH United States JBC 28 +17:56
128 Cameron WURF Australia CAN 31 +18:16