2014 Giro d'Italia Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro d'Italia results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Belfast to Belfast (219 km)) -

 

 Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) won Stage 2.  Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) is new race leader.
More Giro d'Italia Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 5:13:12
2 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ 24 +0
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +0
4 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +0
5 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +0
6 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND 29 +0
7 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +0
8 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +0
9 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +0
10 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 30 +0
11 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +0
12 Francesco CHICCHI ITA NRI 34 +0
13 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +0
14 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +0
15 Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 24 +0
16 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +0
17 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL 25 +0
18 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR 24 +0
19 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY 27 +0
20 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL 23 +0
21 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +3
22 Boy VAN POPPEL NED TFR 26 +3
23 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +3
24 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +3
25 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +3
26 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ 28 +3
27 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +3
28 Borut BOZIC SLO AST 34 +3
29 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +3
30 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 24 +3
31 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +3
32 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV 32 +3
33 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +3
34 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +3
35 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +3
36 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +3
37 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +3
38 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +3
39 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +3
40 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +3
41 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +3
42 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +3
43 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +3
44 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +3
45 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR 31 +3
46 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +3
47 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +3
48 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +3
49 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +3
50 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +3
51 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +3
52 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +3
53 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +3
54 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +3
55 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +3
56 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +3
57 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +3
58 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR 24 +3
59 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +3
60 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +3
61 Michael ROGERS AUS TCS 35 +3
62 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +3
63 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB 34 +3
64 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +3
65 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +3
66 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA OGE 30 +3
67 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +3
68 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE 23 +3
69 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35 +3
70 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR 26 +3
71 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV 28 +3
72 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +3
73 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +3
74 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +3
75 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +3
76 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM 25 +3
77 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA 30 +3
78 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +3
79 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC 35 +3
80 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +3
81 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +3
82 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +3
83 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +3
84 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +3
85 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +3
86 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +3
87 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +3
88 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +3
89 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +3
90 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +3
91 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +3
92 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL 27 +3
93 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +3
94 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +3
95 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +3
96 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +3
97 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +3
98 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL 30 +3
99 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +3
100 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +3
101 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +3
102 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS 27 +3
103 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +3
104 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +3
105 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +3
106 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +3
107 Matteo BONO ITA LAM 31 +3
108 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +3
109 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +3
110 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +3
111 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +3
112 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +3
113 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 35 +3
114 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM 24 +3
115 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +3
116 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT 32 +3
117 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +3
118 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +3
119 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +3
120 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO COL COL 27 +3
121 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +3
122 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +3
123 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +3
124 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC 25 +3
125 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +3
126 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND 29 +3
127 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +3
128 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +3
129 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +3
130 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +3
131 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT 32 +3
132 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +3
133 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +3
134 Johan LE BON FRA FDJ 24 +3
135 Marc GOOS NED BEL 24 +3
136 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +3
137 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +3
138 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +3
139 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +3
140 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +3
141 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +3
142 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +3
143 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS 30 +3
144 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 +3
145 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC 24 +3
146 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS 25 +3
147 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +3
148 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +3
149 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN 23 +3
150 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS 30 +3
151 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT 32 +3
152 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +3
153 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +3
154 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +3
155 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +3
156 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +3
157 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +3
158 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +3
159 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +3
160 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +3
161 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +3
162 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT 34 +3
163 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED GRS 22 +3
164 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +3
165 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL 30 +3
166 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +3
167 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +3
168 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +3
169 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +3
170 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT 37 +3
171 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY 33 +3
172 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT 33 +3
173 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +3
174 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +3
175 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +3
176 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 37 +3
177 Ben HERMANS BEL BMC 28 +3
178 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +3
179 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +3
180 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ 25 +3
181 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED AND 31 +3
182 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ 35 +3
183 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ 33 +3
184 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +42
185 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL 29 +50
186 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL 25 +58
187 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +58
188 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC 30 +58
189 Giorgio CECCHINEL ITA NRI 25 +1:19
190 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +1:33
191 Marco BANDIERA ITA AND 30 +3
192 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +3
193 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +3:10
194 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +3:10
195 Ramon CARRETERO PAN NRI 24 +3:42
196 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +3:45

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 5:37:54
2 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE 23 +3
3 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy OGE 30 +3
4 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +3
5 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +3
6 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +3
7 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +8
8 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +8
9 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +8
10 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +8
11 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +8
12 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +8
13 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +10
14 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +10
15 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +10
16 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +10
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +10
18 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC 25 +12
19 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 35 +25
20 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +25
21 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +25
22 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +26
23 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +26
24 Michael ROGERS Australia TCS 35 +26
25 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +26
26 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +26
27 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS 27 +26
28 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS 30 +26
29 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +26
30 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +35
31 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY 27 +35
32 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +38
33 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +38
34 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +38
35 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +38
36 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +38
37 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST 34 +41
38 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +41
39 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +41
40 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +41
41 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +41
42 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +41
43 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +41
44 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +41
45 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +41
46 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +44
47 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +46
48 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +53
49 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC 35 +55
50 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +56
51 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +56
52 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +56
53 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +56
54 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +56
55 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +56
56 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +58
57 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 24 +58
58 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +58
59 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 28 +58
60 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +58
61 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +58
62 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +59
63 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +59
64 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +59
65 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +59
66 Francesco CHICCHI Italy NRI 34 +1:01
67 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +1:01
68 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL 23 +1:01
69 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +1:01
70 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +1:01
71 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +1:01
72 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +1:01
73 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +1:01
74 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +1:01
75 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR 31 +1:03
76 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +1:03
77 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR 24 +1:03
78 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR 26 +1:03
79 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +1:03
80 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +1:03
81 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL 37 +1:03
82 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +1:04
83 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +1:04
84 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL 27 +1:04
85 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +1:04
86 Marc GOOS Netherlands BEL 24 +1:04
87 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR 24 +1:07
88 Nicola RUFFONI Italy BAR 24 +1:07
89 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +1:10
90 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +1:10
91 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +1:10
92 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +1:10
93 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +1:10
94 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +1:10
95 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +1:10
96 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 24 +1:12
97 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +1:17
98 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +1:17
99 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +1:17
100 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +1:17
101 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands AND 31 +1:17
102 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +1:19
103 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +1:20
104 Laurent PICHON France FDJ 28 +1:21
105 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +1:21
106 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +1:21
107 Johan LE BON France FDJ 24 +1:21
108 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +1:21
109 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +1:23
110 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL 25 +1:23
111 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +1:23
112 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +1:23
113 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM 25 +1:23
114 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +1:23
115 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:23
116 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +1:23
117 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:23
118 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +1:26
119 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +1:26
120 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +1:32
121 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:34
122 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 35 +1:36
123 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT 32 +1:36
124 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +1:36
125 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 37 +1:36
126 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT 33 +1:36
127 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +1:37
128 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB 34 +1:37
129 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +1:37
130 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +1:37
131 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +1:40
132 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI Spain MOV 32 +1:45
133 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN 23 +1:45
134 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +1:48
135 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +1:51
136 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +1:51
137 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:51
138 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +1:51
139 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +1:51
140 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL 29 +1:51
141 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +1:51
142 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +1:51
143 Marco BANDIERA Italy AND 30 +1:51
144 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND 29 +1:56
145 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL 30 +2:00
146 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +2:11
147 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +2:12
148 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM 24 +2:16
149 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 26 +2:18
150 Giorgio CECCHINEL Italy NRI 25 +2:20
151 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND 29 +2:28
152 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +2:31
153 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +2:36
154 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC 30 +2:46
155 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +2:47
156 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 28 +2:47
157 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +2:56
158 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ 35 +3:02
159 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +3:08
160 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +3:14
161 Rodolfo Andres TORRES AGUDELO Colombia COL 27 +3:22
162 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA 30 +3:24
163 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS 30 +3:26
164 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +3:29
165 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +3:29
166 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS 30 +3:29
167 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands GRS 22 +3:29
168 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +3:41
169 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT 32 +3:44
170 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +3:55
171 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY 33 +4:03
172 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +4:03
173 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +4:04
174 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +4:09
175 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +4:15
176 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +4:18
177 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +4:19
178 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +4:21
179 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ 25 +4:26
180 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ 33 +4:26
181 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +4:36
182 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +4:36
183 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL 30 +4:40
184 Angelo TULIK France EUC 24 +4:48
185 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +4:59
186 Matteo BONO Italy LAM 31 +5:11
187 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT 32 +5:18
188 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT 34 +5:18
189 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +5:28
190 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +5:35
191 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL 25 +5:35
192 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +5:55
193 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +6:00
194 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS 25 +6:00
195 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +7:10
196 Ramon CARRETERO Panama NRI 24 +9:44