2014 Women's Tour of Britain Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Women's Tour of Britain results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Hinckley to Bedford (118.5 km)) -

 

 Rossella Ratto won Stage 2 and took over the lead in the general classification.
More Tour of Britain Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rossella RATTO ITA EMF 21 3:02:02
2 Susanna ZORZI ITA BPK 22 +0
3 Marianne VOS NED RBW 27 +6
4 Amy PIETERS NED NED 23 +6
5 Lucy GARNER GBR GBR 20 +6
6 Giorgia BRONZINI ITA WHT 31 +6
7 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD GBR DLT 26 +6
8 Aurore VERHOEVEN FRA LKT 24 +6
9 Aude BIANNIC FRA LKT 23 +6
10 Chloe HOSKING AUS HPU 24 +6
11 Emma JOHANSSON SWE GEW 31 +6
12 Elena CECCHINI ITA EMF 22 +6
13 Trixi WORRACK GER SLU 33 +6
14 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI ITA HPU 23 +6
15 Jolanda NEFF SUI SUI 21 +6
16 Kate ARCHIBALD GBR GBR 20 +6
17 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO RSA HPU 29 +6
18 Eleonora VAN DIJK NED DLT 27 +6
19 Lisa BRENNAUER GER SLU 26 +6
20 Ramona FORCHINI SUI SUI 20 +6
21 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN NZL WHT 29 +6
22 Hannah BARNES GBR UHC 21 +6
23 Anouska KOSTER NED NED 21 +6
24 Peta MULLENS AUS WHT 26 +6
25 Leah KIRCHMANN CAN OPW 24 +6
26 Elise DELZENNE FRA SLU 25 +6
27 Liesbet DE VOCHT BEL LBL 35 +6
28 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN NED RBW 32 +6
29 Lucia GONZALEZ BLANCO ESP LKT 24 +6
30 Mascha PIJNENBORG NED NED 33 +6
31 Gracie ELVIN AUS GEW 26 +6
32 Dani KING GBR WHT 24 +6
33 Alice Maria ARZUFFI ITA BPK 20 +6
34 Denise RAMSDEN CAN OPW 24 +6
35 Melissa LOWTHER GBR   18 +6
36 Linda INDERGAND SUI SUI 21 +6
37 Lauren HALL USA OPW 35 +6
38 Romy KASPER GER DLT 26 +6
39 Loes GUNNEWIJK NED GEW 34 +6
40 Lucinda BRAND NED RBW 25 +6
41 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA POL DLT 25 +6
42 Laura TROTT GBR WHT 22 +6
43 Sharon LAWS GBR UHC 40 +6
44 Tiffany CROMWELL AUS SLU 26 +6
45 Belen LOPEZ MORALES ESP LKT 30 +6
46 Silvia VALSECCHI ITA BPK 32 +6
47 Roxane KNETEMANN NED RBW 27 +6
48 Jessie DAAMS BEL DLT 24 +6
49 Janel HOLCOMB USA OPW 36 +6
50 Shara GILLOW AUS GEW 27 +6
51 Dalia MUCCIOLI ITA BPK 21 +6
52 Iris SLAPPENDEL NED RBW 29 +6
53 Jutta STIENEN SUI SUI 42 +6
54 Jade WILCOXSON USA OPW 36 +6
55 Ciara HORNE GBR GBR 25 +6
56 Katie HALL USA UHC 27 +21
57 Charlotte BECKER GER WHT 31 +31
58 Helen WYMAN GBR   33 +36
59 Chantal BLAAK NED SLU 25 +39
60 Lucy MARTIN GBR EMF 24 +39
61 Ruth WINDER USA UHC 21 +39
62 Hayley JONES GBR GBR 19 +39
63 Fabiana LUPERINI ITA EMF 40 +41
64 Valentina SCANDOLARA ITA GEW 24 +41
65 Katrin LEUMANN SUI SUI 32 +42
66 Jo TINDLEY GBR   27 +46
67 Chantal HOFFMANN LUX LBL 27 +48
68 Jessie WALKER GBR   20 +1:01
69 Amy HILL GBR GBR 19 +1:11
70 Henriette WOERING NED NED 22 +1:21
71 Doris SCHWEIZER SUI BPK 25 +1:13
72 Emma POOLEY GBR LBL 32 +1:13
73 Penny ROWSON GBR   22 +1:33
74 Caroline BAUR SUI SUI 20 +1:33
75 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA BRA EMF 30 +1:33
76 Fanny RIBEROT FRA LKT 31 +1:33
77 Anna KNAUER GER RBW 19 +1:33
78 Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ ESP LKT 20 +1:33
79 Annette EDMONDSON AUS GEW 23 +1:36
80 Emma TROTT GBR DLT 25 +1:36
81 Thea THORSEN NOR HPU 22 +1:36
82 Janine VAN DER MEER NED NED 20 +6
83 Cari HIGGINS USA UHC 38 +2:52
84 Erika YÉPEZ MEX EMF 24 +2:52
85 Lauren TAMAYO USA UHC 31 +3:33
86 Emily KAY GBR GBR 19 +10:37
87 Harriet OWEN GBR   21 +13:21
88 Isabelle BECKERS BEL LBL 31 +14:43
DNF Amy CURE AUS LBL 22  
DNF Karol-Ann CANUEL CAN SLU 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rossella RATTO Italy EMF 21 5:30:18
2 Susanna ZORZI Italy BPK 22 +5
3 Marianne VOS Netherlands RBW 27 +6
4 Emma JOHANSSON Sweden GEW 31 +7
5 Elizabeth ARMITSTEAD Great Britain DLT 26 +14
6 Hannah BARNES Great Britain UHC 21 +15
7 Eleonora VAN DIJK Netherlands DLT 27 +16
8 Elise DELZENNE France SLU 25 +16
9 Silvia VALSECCHI Italy BPK 32 +16
10 Lucy GARNER Great Britain GBR 20 +19
11 Giorgia BRONZINI Italy WHT 31 +19
12 Amy PIETERS Netherlands NED 23 +19
13 Trixi WORRACK Germany SLU 33 +19
14 Elena CECCHINI Italy EMF 22 +19
15 Aurore VERHOEVEN France LKT 24 +19
16 Aude BIANNIC France LKT 23 +19
17 Chloe HOSKING Australia HPU 24 +19
18 Jolanda NEFF Switzerland SUI 21 +19
19 Elisa LONGO BORGHINI Italy HPU 23 +19
20 Leah KIRCHMANN Canada OPW 24 +19
21 Lisa BRENNAUER Germany SLU 26 +19
22 Liesbet DE VOCHT Belgium LBL 35 +19
23 Lauren HALL United States OPW 35 +19
24 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN New Zealand WHT 29 +19
25 Mascha PIJNENBORG Netherlands NED 33 +19
26 Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO South Africa HPU 29 +19
27 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN Netherlands RBW 32 +19
28 Tiffany CROMWELL Australia SLU 26 +19
29 Denise RAMSDEN Canada OPW 24 +19
30 Dani KING Great Britain WHT 24 +19
31 Peta MULLENS Australia WHT 26 +19
32 Gracie ELVIN Australia GEW 26 +19
33 Anouska KOSTER Netherlands NED 21 +19
34 Ramona FORCHINI Switzerland SUI 20 +19
35 Sharon LAWS Great Britain UHC 40 +19
36 Dalia MUCCIOLI Italy BPK 21 +19
37 Alice Maria ARZUFFI Italy BPK 20 +19
38 Janel HOLCOMB United States OPW 36 +19
39 Linda INDERGAND Switzerland SUI 21 +19
40 Laura TROTT Great Britain WHT 22 +19
41 Romy KASPER Germany DLT 26 +19
42 Kate ARCHIBALD Great Britain GBR 20 +19
43 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA Poland DLT 25 +19
44 Lucia GONZALEZ BLANCO Spain LKT 24 +19
45 Loes GUNNEWIJK Netherlands GEW 34 +19
46 Belen LOPEZ MORALES Spain LKT 30 +19
47 Iris SLAPPENDEL Netherlands RBW 29 +19
48 Ciara HORNE Great Britain GBR 25 +19
49 Shara GILLOW Australia GEW 27 +19
50 Jessie DAAMS Belgium DLT 24 +19
51 Janine VAN DER MEER Netherlands NED 20 +19
52 Roxane KNETEMANN Netherlands RBW 27 +19
53 Jade WILCOXSON United States OPW 36 +19
54 Katie HALL United States UHC 27 +34
55 Lucinda BRAND Netherlands RBW 25 +43
56 Charlotte BECKER Germany WHT 31 +44
57 Helen WYMAN Great Britain   33 +49
58 Lucy MARTIN Great Britain EMF 24 +52
59 Chantal BLAAK Netherlands SLU 25 +52
60 Hayley JONES Great Britain GBR 19 +52
61 Ruth WINDER United States UHC 21 +52
62 Valentina SCANDOLARA Italy GEW 24 +54
63 Katrin LEUMANN Switzerland SUI 32 +55
64 Chantal HOFFMANN Luxembourg LBL 27 +1:01
65 Jessie WALKER Great Britain   20 +1:14
66 Henriette WOERING Netherlands NED 22 +1:24
67 Doris SCHWEIZER Switzerland BPK 25 +1:26
68 Emma POOLEY Great Britain LBL 32 +1:26
69 Fanny RIBEROT France LKT 31 +1:46
70 Anna KNAUER Germany RBW 19 +1:46
71 Annette EDMONDSON Australia GEW 23 +1:49
72 Emma TROTT Great Britain DLT 25 +1:49
73 Jutta STIENEN Switzerland SUI 42 +3:05
74 Erika YÉPEZ Mexico EMF 24 +3:05
75 Cari HIGGINS United States UHC 38 +3:05
76 Uenia FERNANDES DA SOUZA Brazil EMF 30 +3:37
77 Fabiana LUPERINI Italy EMF 40 +3:46
78 Lauren TAMAYO United States UHC 31 +3:46
79 Jo TINDLEY Great Britain   27 +4:08
80 Thea THORSEN Norway HPU 22 +4:38
81 Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ Spain LKT 20 +4:45
82 Melissa LOWTHER Great Britain   18 +9:03
83 Amy HILL Great Britain GBR 19 +10:08
84 Caroline BAUR Switzerland SUI 20 +10:30
85 Penny ROWSON Great Britain   22 +10:30
86 Emily KAY Great Britain GBR 19 +10:50
87 Isabelle BECKERS Belgium LBL 31 +23:40
88 Harriet OWEN Great Britain   21 +31:29