2014 Tour of Turkey Stage 8 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of Turkey results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Istanbul to Istanbul (121 km)) -

 

 Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 8.  Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEDGE) wins the 2014 Tour of Turkey.
More Tour of Turkey Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 29 2:35:00
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +0
3 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +0
4 Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTB 27 +0
5 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +0
6 Theo BOS NED BEL 31 +0
7 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC 30 +0
8 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV 26 +0
9 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +0
10 Ken HANSON USA UHC 32 +0
11 Frederique ROBERT BEL WGG 25 +0
12 Ahmet ORKEN TUR TRK 21 +0
13 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 26 +0
14 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 24 +0
15 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +0
16 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE 28 +0
17 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 23 +0
18 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP TRK 33 +0
19 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +0
20 Davide FORMOLO ITA CAN 22 +0
21 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +0
22 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +0
23 Ahmet AKDYLEK TUR TRK 26 +0
24 Mirac KAL TUR TRK 27 +0
25 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 29 +0
26 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +0
27 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +0
28 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC 36 +0
29 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP TRK 33 +4
30 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 21 +4
31 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 +4
32 Yuriy METLUSHENKO UKR TRK 38 +4
33 Tomasz KIENDYS POL CCC 37 +4
34 Louis VERHELST BEL COF 24 +4
35 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +4
36 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +4
37 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +4
38 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV 23 +4
39 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC 30 +4
40 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 23 +4
41 Cameron WURF AUS CAN 31 +4
42 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +4
43 Sergiy GRECHYN UKR TRK 35 +4
44 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST 31 +4
45 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG 28 +4
46 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ AST 30 +4
47 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +4
48 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN 32 +4
49 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +4
50 Jai CRAWFORD AUS DPC 31 +4
51 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 27 +4
52 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 31 +4
53 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +4
54 Jarl SALOMEIN BEL TSV 25 +4
55 Luca DODI ITA LAM 27 +4
56 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS KAT 26 +4
57 Floris GOESINNEN NED DPC 31 +4
58 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC 28 +4
59 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 23 +4
60 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 23 +4
61 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +4
62 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ 34 +12
63 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 21 +17
64 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +18
65 Barry MARKUS NED BEL 23 +24
66 John MURPHY USA UHC 30 +24
67 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 27 +27
68 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL 35 +27
69 Moreno DE PAUW BEL TSV 23 +27
70 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB 28 +45
71 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ 29 +45
72 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 26 +54
73 Adrian KUREK POL CCC 26 +54
74 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC 24 +58
75 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +59
76 Wesley KREDER NED WGG 24 +59
77 Andrea MANFREDI ITA BAR 22 +59
78 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 24 +1:01
79 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC 30 +1:02
80 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM 25 +1:02
81 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +1:05
82 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 43 +0
83 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG 32 +1:19
84 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG 27 +1:19
85 Nazim BAKIRCI TUR TRK 28 +1:23
86 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV 27 +1:23
87 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +1:23
88 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN 30 +1:23
89 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +1:23
90 Jérémy BESCOND FRA COF 23 +1:23
91 Pawel CHARUCKI POL CCC 26 +1:23
92 Rafael ANDRIATO BRA NRI 27 +1:23
93 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF 27 +1:23
94 Mattia POZZO ITA NRI 25 +1:23
95 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +1:23
96 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN NRI 37 +1:23
97 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL 23 +1:23
98 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +1:23
99 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +1:23
100 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN 31 +1:23
101 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS FRA TNN 27 +1:23
102 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN 30 +1:23
103 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC 31 +1:23
104 Piotr GAWRONSKI POL CCC 24 +1:23
105 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +1:23
106 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN 26 +1:23
107 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +1:23
108 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +1:23
109 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT 27 +1:23
110 Francesco CHICCHI ITA NRI 34 +1:23
111 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 23 +1:23
112 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA NRI 25 +1:23
113 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST 35 +1:23
114 Grzegorz STEPNIAK POL CCC 25 +1:23
115 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR 27 +1:23
116 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC 30 +1:23
117 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +1:23
118 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ 32 +1:23
119 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +1:23
120 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV 25 +1:23
121 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC 36 +1:23
122 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 24 +1:37
123 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +1:44
124 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL 27 +1:52
125 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +2:01
126 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 22 +2:16
127 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE 25 +2:16
128 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG 36 +2:43
129 Jens MOURIS NED OGE 34 +2:43
130 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +2:43
131 Jasper DE BUYST BEL TSV 21 +3:05
132 Kenny DE KETELE BEL TSV 29 +3:20
133 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ 22 +5:06
134 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 23 +5:06
DNF Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 23  
DNF Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20  
DNF Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 33  
DNS Jetse BOL NED BEL 25  
DNS Rick FLENS NED BEL 31  
DNS Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 30:26:22
2 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 +5
3 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +39
4 Davide FORMOLO Italy CAN 22 +40
5 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 43 +44
6 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain TRK 33 +45
7 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +45
8 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +51
9 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +58
10 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +1:04
11 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG 28 +1:18
12 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST 31 +1:35
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC 30 +1:35
14 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 31 +2:10
15 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:32
16 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia KAT 26 +2:59
17 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +3:27
18 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain TRK 33 +3:56
19 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 23 +5:47
20 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN 30 +6:11
21 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG 32 +6:43
22 Mirac KAL Turkey TRK 27 +7:01
23 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN 32 +7:24
24 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan AST 30 +8:03
25 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +8:55
26 Cameron WURF Australia CAN 31 +9:12
27 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +9:20
28 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 27 +9:46
29 Nazim BAKIRCI Turkey TRK 28 +9:47
30 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +10:01
31 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC 28 +10:48
32 Tomasz KIENDYS Poland CCC 37 +10:57
33 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +11:02
34 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +11:34
35 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT 27 +11:37
36 Charles PLANET France TNN 21 +12:01
37 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +12:49
38 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 26 +12:59
39 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG 24 +15:25
40 Jarl SALOMEIN Belgium TSV 25 +16:04
41 Jai CRAWFORD Australia DPC 31 +16:09
42 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC 30 +16:12
43 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +16:20
44 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +16:34
45 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR 27 +16:40
46 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +18:31
47 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV 23 +19:45
48 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC 30 +19:46
49 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 23 +19:53
50 Luca DODI Italy LAM 27 +20:15
51 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 25 +20:56
52 Kenny DE KETELE Belgium TSV 29 +23:07
53 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +23:17
54 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +23:27
55 Jérémy BESCOND France COF 23 +23:39
56 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV 27 +24:28
57 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +24:32
58 Sergiy GRECHYN Ukraine TRK 35 +24:52
59 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ 29 +25:00
60 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +25:37
61 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM 25 +27:02
62 Andrea MANFREDI Italy BAR 22 +27:05
63 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 23 +27:29
64 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +28:07
65 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC 24 +28:45
66 Wesley KREDER Netherlands WGG 24 +29:33
67 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC 36 +30:02
68 Ahmet ORKEN Turkey TRK 21 +30:25
69 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 22 +30:47
70 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ Venezuela NRI 37 +31:13
71 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +31:22
72 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +32:00
73 Rafael ANDRIATO Brazil NRI 27 +32:04
74 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +32:41
75 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV 25 +32:44
76 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL 23 +33:04
77 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 24 +33:12
78 Pawel CHARUCKI Poland CCC 26 +33:44
79 Ahmet AKDYLEK Turkey TRK 26 +33:46
80 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ 34 +35:05
81 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 27 +35:45
82 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +35:48
83 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 23 +36:01
84 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy NRI 25 +36:48
85 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +36:54
86 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ 29 +36:54
87 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 26 +37:05
88 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC 36 +38:06
89 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +38:21
90 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC 26 +39:02
91 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG 27 +39:13
92 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV 26 +39:35
93 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 21 +39:41
94 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF 27 +39:48
95 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC 31 +40:40
96 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG 36 +41:23
97 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN 26 +42:06
98 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 23 +42:35
99 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN 31 +42:44
100 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 29 +42:57
101 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL 27 +43:05
102 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +43:59
103 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE 28 +44:05
104 John MURPHY United States UHC 30 +44:42
105 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +44:43
106 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +44:45
107 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC 30 +45:00
108 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium TSV 21 +45:37
109 Barry MARKUS Netherlands BEL 23 +46:42
110 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL 35 +46:55
111 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +47:24
112 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN 30 +47:38
113 Grzegorz STEPNIAK Poland CCC 25 +48:03
114 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +48:11
115 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +48:39
116 Mattia POZZO Italy NRI 25 +49:00
117 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ 32 +49:06
118 Floris GOESINNEN Netherlands DPC 31 +49:08
119 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST 35 +49:22
120 Frederique ROBERT Belgium WGG 25 +50:23
121 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB 28 +51:07
122 Piotr GAWRONSKI Poland CCC 24 +51:17
123 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Ukraine TRK 38 +51:32
124 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +51:36
125 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium LTB 27 +52:58
126 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE 34 +54:12
127 Francesco CHICCHI Italy NRI 34 +54:35
128 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS France TNN 27 +56:31
129 Moreno DE PAUW Belgium TSV 23 +56:48
130 Ken HANSON United States UHC 32 +57:07
131 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 24 +57:47
132 Louis VERHELST Belgium COF 24 +59:20
133 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ 22 +1:01:20
134 Theo BOS Netherlands BEL 31 +1:02:05