2014 Tour de Romandie Stage 5 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Romandie results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Neuchatel to Neuchatel (18.5 km ITT)) -

 

 Chris Froome (Team Sky) won the final stage time trial and the overall in the 2014 Tour de Romandie, successfully defending his 2013 Tour de Romandie title.
More Tour de Romandie Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 24:50
2 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +1
3 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +8
4 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +15
5 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +20
6 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +29
7 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +29
8 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +31
9 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +35
10 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 28 +35
11 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +36
12 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +36
13 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +37
14 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +38
15 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +40
16 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +42
17 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +43
18 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +43
19 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +44
20 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +45
21 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +46
22 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +49
23 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +51
24 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +1:01
25 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 26 +1:04
26 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 27 +1:07
27 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +1:08
28 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +1:09
29 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +1:09
30 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +1:10
31 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +1:13
32 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +1:14
33 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +1:15
34 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +1:21
35 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +1:25
36 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +1:26
37 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +1:31
38 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +1:32
39 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +1:37
40 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +1:37
41 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +1:38
42 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +1:46
43 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +1:49
44 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM 32 +1:52
45 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +1:52
46 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +1:54
47 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +1:54
48 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +1:55
49 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +1:57
50 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +1:57
51 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +1:58
52 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +2:01
53 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +2:02
54 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +2:04
55 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +2:04
56 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +2:05
57 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +2:07
58 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 25 +2:08
59 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +2:08
60 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +2:09
61 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +2:10
62 Nino SCHURTER SUI OGE 28 +2:10
63 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +2:11
64 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +2:12
65 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +2:13
66 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +2:13
67 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +2:17
68 Sean DE BIE BEL LTB 23 +2:17
69 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA 30 +2:18
70 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +2:20
71 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +2:20
72 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +2:22
73 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 24 +2:23
74 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +2:26
75 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +2:28
76 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +2:29
77 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +2:31
78 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +2:32
79 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +2:32
80 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +2:33
81 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +2:34
82 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +2:34
83 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +2:36
84 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +2:36
85 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +2:40
86 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +2:41
87 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +2:43
88 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +2:45
89 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 23 +2:46
90 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +2:47
91 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +2:47
92 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT 29 +2:48
93 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +2:49
94 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +2:49
95 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 21 +2:55
96 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +2:56
97 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +2:57
98 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +2:57
99 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 24 +2:57
100 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +2:58
101 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +3:00
102 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +3:01
103 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +3:07
104 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +3:09
105 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +3:10
106 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +3:10
107 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV 36 +3:10
108 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB 21 +3:15
109 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +3:25
110 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +3:25
111 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +3:30
112 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +3:39
113 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +3:39
114 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +3:40
115 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +3:43
116 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21 +3:43
117 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +3:57
118 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +4:31
119 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +4:33
120 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +5:05
121 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +5:07
122 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +5:32
DNS Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29  
DNS Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25  
DNS Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35  
DNS Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26  
DNS Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31  
DNS Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34  
DNS Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27  
DNS Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 16:18:46
2 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +28
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +1:32
4 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 28 +1:44
5 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 +1:48
6 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +1:52
7 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +1:56
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +2:07
9 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +2:15
10 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +2:31
11 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +2:38
12 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +3:29
13 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +3:32
14 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +3:50
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +5:30
16 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +5:32
17 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +6:44
18 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +7:24
19 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +7:30
20 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +7:37
21 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +7:55
22 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 26 +8:59
23 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +9:14
24 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +9:56
25 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM 32 +10:01
26 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +12:22
27 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +12:48
28 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +12:56
29 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 24 +13:05
30 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +13:18
31 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +13:24
32 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +13:35
33 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +13:47
34 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +14:10
35 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +15:15
36 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +15:22
37 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +15:26
38 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +15:55
39 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +16:14
40 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +17:18
41 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +17:48
42 Nino SCHURTER Switzerland OGE 28 +17:50
43 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +18:04
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +18:10
45 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +20:00
46 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +21:41
47 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 24 +23:03
48 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +23:26
49 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +23:44
50 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +25:10
51 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +25:29
52 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +25:32
53 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +25:35
54 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +25:56
55 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +26:08
56 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +26:17
57 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +27:21
58 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +29:12
59 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +30:09
60 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +30:37
61 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +31:02
62 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +31:34
63 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +31:45
64 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +32:20
65 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +32:25
66 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +32:48
67 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +33:51
68 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +33:53
69 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +34:30
70 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 27 +34:58
71 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV 36 +35:23
72 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +35:24
73 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +36:40
74 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +37:50
75 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +39:02
76 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +40:42
77 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +40:46
78 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +41:21
79 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +41:59
80 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +43:42
81 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +44:15
82 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +44:27
83 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +44:51
84 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +45:28
85 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 25 +45:58
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +46:41
87 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +47:09
88 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +47:37
89 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +48:59
90 Thierry HUPOND France GIA 30 +49:17
91 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 23 +49:53
92 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +50:36
93 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +52:14
94 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +52:57
95 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +53:52
96 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTB 23 +55:03
97 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +55:13
98 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +56:34
99 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +57:31
100 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +57:37
101 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +58:19
102 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +58:27
103 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +58:53
104 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +1:00:07
105 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +1:03:03
106 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +1:04:00
107 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +1:04:36
108 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +1:08:12
109 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +1:08:52
110 Gang XU China LAM 30 +1:10:33
111 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 21 +1:10:44
112 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +1:12:39
113 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +1:13:00
114 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +1:16:37
115 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB 21 +1:17:14
116 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:17:35
117 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT 29 +1:19:36
118 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 21 +1:19:43
119 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +1:19:48
120 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +1:24:16
121 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +1:27:06
122 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +1:30:34