2014 Tour de Romandie Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Romandie results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Fribourg to Fribourg (173.1 km)) -

 

 Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 4, his third stage win of the race.  Simon Spilak (Katusha) remains G.C. leader going into the final stage time trial.
More Tour de Romandie Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 4:14:21
2 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +0
3 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +0
4 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +9
5 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 27 +9
6 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +9
7 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +9
8 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +9
9 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +9
10 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +9
11 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 24 +9
12 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +9
13 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +9
14 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +9
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +9
16 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +9
17 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 26 +9
18 Nino SCHURTER SUI OGE 28 +9
19 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +9
20 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +9
21 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +9
22 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +9
23 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +9
24 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +9
25 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +9
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +9
27 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +9
28 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +9
29 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +9
30 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +9
31 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +9
32 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +9
33 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +9
34 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +9
35 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +9
36 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +9
37 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +9
38 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +9
39 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +9
40 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 28 +9
41 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +9
42 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +9
43 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +9
44 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +9
45 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +9
46 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +9
47 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +9
48 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +9
49 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +9
50 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +9
51 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +9
52 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +9
53 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +9
54 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +9
55 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 24 +9
56 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +9
57 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +9
58 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +9
59 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +9
60 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +9
61 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV 36 +9
62 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +9
63 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +9
64 Sean DE BIE BEL LTB 23 +9
65 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +9
66 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +9
67 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +9
68 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM 32 +9
69 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +9
70 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA 30 +9
71 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +9
72 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +40
73 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +40
74 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +1:20
75 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +2:42
76 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +2:43
77 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +3:26
78 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +3:50
79 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +3:50
80 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35 +3:50
81 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +3:50
82 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +4:04
83 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +4:04
84 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +4:04
85 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +4:04
86 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +4:04
87 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +4:04
88 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +4:04
89 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +4:04
90 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +4:04
91 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +4:04
92 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 25 +4:04
93 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +4:04
94 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +4:04
95 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +4:04
96 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +4:04
97 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +4:04
98 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +4:04
99 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +4:04
100 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +4:04
101 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +4:04
102 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +4:04
103 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +8:04
104 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +8:04
105 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +8:04
106 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +8:04
107 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +8:04
108 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +8:04
109 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +8:04
110 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +8:04
111 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +8:04
112 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +8:04
113 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21 +8:04
114 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +8:04
115 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +8:04
116 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 23 +8:04
117 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +8:04
118 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +8:04
119 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +9:24
120 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +9:24
121 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +9:24
122 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT 29 +9:24
123 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 21 +9:24
124 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB 21 +9:24
125 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +9:24
126 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +9:24
127 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +16:02
128 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +16:02
129 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +23:47
130 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +23:47
DNF Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34  
DNF Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29  
DNF Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27  
DNF Christophe KERN FRA EUC 33  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28  
DNF Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26  
DNF Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25  
DNF Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS 22  
DNF Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30  
DNS Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 23  
DNS Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 15:53:55
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +1:02
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 +1:06
5 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 28 +1:10
6 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +1:13
7 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +1:14
8 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:40
9 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +1:48
10 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +1:50
11 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +1:57
12 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +2:18
13 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +2:46
14 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +3:01
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +3:05
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +3:36
17 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +4:09
18 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +4:16
19 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +5:52
20 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +6:00
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +6:00
22 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +7:49
23 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +7:50
24 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 26 +7:56
25 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM 32 +8:10
26 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +10:06
27 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 24 +10:09
28 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +11:35
29 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +11:47
30 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +12:09
31 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +12:10
32 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +12:13
33 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +12:15
34 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +12:39
35 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +12:51
36 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +13:05
37 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +13:13
38 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +13:15
39 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +15:20
40 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +15:29
41 Nino SCHURTER Switzerland OGE 28 +15:41
42 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +16:34
43 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +16:37
44 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +16:54
45 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +17:16
46 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +17:27
47 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +20:41
48 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 24 +20:41
49 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +21:25
50 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +22:50
51 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +23:11
52 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +23:17
53 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +23:21
54 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +23:21
55 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +23:23
56 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +23:36
57 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +24:20
58 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +24:25
59 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +27:24
60 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +27:49
61 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +28:07
62 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +28:16
63 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +28:34
64 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +29:50
65 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +29:52
66 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +30:59
67 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +31:03
68 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +31:03
69 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +31:39
70 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +31:57
71 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV 36 +32:14
72 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +32:24
73 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +33:31
74 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 27 +33:52
75 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +34:12
76 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +34:21
77 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +34:46
78 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +37:08
79 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +38:55
80 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +39:30
81 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +39:32
82 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +40:13
83 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +40:42
84 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +42:07
85 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +42:42
86 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +43:20
87 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +43:23
88 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +43:31
89 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +43:32
90 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 25 +43:51
91 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +44:51
92 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +45:17
93 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +45:30
94 Thierry HUPOND France GIA 30 +47:00
95 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +47:07
96 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 23 +47:08
97 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +47:30
98 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +47:42
99 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +49:22
100 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +51:01
101 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +51:37
102 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +52:41
103 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTB 23 +52:47
104 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +52:53
105 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +53:46
106 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +54:52
107 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +55:14
108 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +55:28
109 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +55:33
110 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +56:09
111 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +57:32
112 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +57:56
113 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 35 +1:00:11
114 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +1:01:59
115 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +1:02:05
116 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +1:05:23
117 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +1:06:47
118 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 21 +1:07:02
119 Gang XU China LAM 30 +1:07:09
120 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +1:09:30
121 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +1:10:29
122 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB 21 +1:14:00
123 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +1:15:01
124 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:15:02
125 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT 29 +1:16:49
126 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 21 +1:16:49
127 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +1:17:06
128 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +1:20:52
129 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +1:25:09
130 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +1:25:30