2014 Tour de Romandie Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Romandie results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Le Bouveret to Aigle (180.5 km)) -

 

 Simon Spilak (Katusha) won Stage 3 and took over the lead in the general classification.
More Tour de Romandie Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 5:09:23
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +0
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +57
4 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +57
5 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +57
6 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 28 +57
7 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +57
8 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +1:41
9 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +1:41
10 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +1:41
11 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +1:41
12 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +1:41
13 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +2:00
14 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +2:35
15 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +2:36
16 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +3:25
17 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +3:25
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +3:25
19 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +3:25
20 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +3:25
21 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +4:58
22 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +5:43
23 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +5:43
24 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +7:34
25 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 26 +7:34
26 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +7:34
27 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM 32 +7:34
28 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +8:35
29 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +8:35
30 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 24 +8:35
31 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +11:14
32 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +11:23
33 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +11:23
34 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +11:23
35 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +11:23
36 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +12:01
37 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +12:01
38 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 24 +12:01
39 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +12:01
40 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +12:01
41 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +12:01
42 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +12:01
43 Nino SCHURTER SUI OGE 28 +14:29
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +14:54
45 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +14:54
46 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +14:54
47 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +14:54
48 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +14:54
49 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +15:56
50 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +15:56
51 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +16:21
52 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +16:23
53 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +16:28
54 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +17:26
55 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +20:45
56 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +22:52
57 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +22:52
58 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +22:52
59 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +22:52
60 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +22:52
61 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +22:52
62 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +22:52
63 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +22:52
64 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +22:52
65 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +22:52
66 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +22:52
67 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +22:52
68 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +22:52
69 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +22:52
70 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +22:52
71 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +22:52
72 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +22:52
73 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +22:52
74 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +22:52
75 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +22:52
76 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +22:52
77 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +22:52
78 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +23:21
79 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV 36 +30:45
80 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +30:45
81 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +30:45
82 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +30:45
83 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 23 +30:45
84 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +30:45
85 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +30:45
86 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +30:45
87 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 27 +32:49
88 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +34:49
89 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +34:49
90 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 25 +38:40
91 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +40:03
92 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35 +40:03
93 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +40:03
94 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +42:16
95 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +42:16
96 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +42:16
97 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +42:16
98 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +42:16
99 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +42:16
100 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +42:16
101 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +42:16
102 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +42:16
103 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +42:16
104 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 23 +42:16
105 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +42:16
106 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 21 +42:16
107 Sean DE BIE BEL LTB 23 +42:16
108 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +42:16
109 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +42:16
110 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +42:16
111 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +42:16
112 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +42:16
113 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +42:16
114 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +42:16
115 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +42:16
116 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21 +42:16
117 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +42:16
118 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +42:16
119 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +42:16
120 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +42:16
121 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +42:16
122 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +42:16
123 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +42:16
124 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +42:16
125 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +42:16
126 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA 30 +42:16
127 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +42:16
128 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +42:16
129 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT 29 +42:16
130 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +42:16
131 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +42:16
132 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB 21 +42:16
133 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +42:16
134 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +42:16
135 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +42:16
136 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +42:16
137 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +42:16
138 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +42:16
139 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +42:16
140 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS 22 +42:16
141 Christophe KERN FRA EUC 33 +42:16
DNF Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 38  
DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 26  
DNF Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 27  
DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26  
DNS Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32  
DNS Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 25  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 11:39:25
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +1
3 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +1:02
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 +1:06
5 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 28 +1:10
6 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +1:13
7 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +1:14
8 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:40
9 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +1:48
10 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +1:50
11 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +1:57
12 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +2:18
13 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +2:46
14 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +3:01
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +3:05
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +3:36
17 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +3:40
18 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +3:54
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +4:09
20 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +4:16
21 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +6:00
22 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +6:07
23 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +6:13
24 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +7:50
25 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 26 +7:56
26 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM 32 +8:10
27 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +8:58
28 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +9:34
29 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +10:06
30 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 24 +10:09
31 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +11:26
32 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +11:34
33 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +11:47
34 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +12:09
35 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +12:10
36 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +12:13
37 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +12:15
38 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +12:20
39 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +12:34
40 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +13:13
41 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +15:20
42 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +15:32
43 Nino SCHURTER Switzerland OGE 28 +15:41
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +16:34
45 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +16:37
46 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +16:54
47 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +17:14
48 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +17:16
49 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +17:27
50 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +17:44
51 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 24 +20:41
52 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +22:50
53 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +23:08
54 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +23:11
55 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +23:17
56 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +23:21
57 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +23:21
58 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +23:23
59 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +23:29
60 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +23:36
61 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +24:12
62 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +24:20
63 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +24:25
64 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +24:39
65 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +25:57
66 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +27:44
67 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +27:49
68 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +28:16
69 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +29:50
70 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +30:38
71 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +30:51
72 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +30:59
73 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +31:00
74 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +31:03
75 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +31:04
76 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +31:35
77 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +31:57
78 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV 36 +32:14
79 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +32:18
80 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +32:24
81 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +33:31
82 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 27 +33:52
83 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +34:12
84 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +34:12
85 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +34:34
86 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +35:17
87 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +36:47
88 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +39:12
89 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 23 +39:13
90 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +39:51
91 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 25 +39:56
92 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +42:18
93 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +42:42
94 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +43:06
95 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +43:20
96 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL 23 +43:22
97 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +43:23
98 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +43:26
99 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +43:31
100 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +43:32
101 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +43:35
102 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +43:42
103 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +43:47
104 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +44:06
105 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +45:30
106 Thierry HUPOND France GIA 30 +47:00
107 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +47:19
108 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +49:22
109 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +49:51
110 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +50:14
111 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +50:57
112 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +51:33
113 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +51:38
114 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +52:06
115 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +52:14
116 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +52:44
117 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTB 23 +52:47
118 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +52:53
119 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +53:37
120 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +54:01
121 Christophe KERN France EUC 33 +56:06
122 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 35 +56:30
123 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +58:10
124 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +58:41
125 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +58:52
126 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 21 +59:07
127 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +59:09
128 Gang XU China LAM 30 +59:14
129 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +1:01:14
130 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +1:01:28
131 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +1:01:31
132 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +1:01:35
133 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +1:01:52
134 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB 21 +1:04:45
135 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +1:04:59
136 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +1:07:06
137 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT 29 +1:07:34
138 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 21 +1:07:34
139 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +1:07:51
140 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +1:07:55
141 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS 22 +1:08:00