2014 Tour of Turkey Stage 6 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of Turkey results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Bodrum to Selcuk (183.1 km)) -

 

 Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 6 and took over the lead in the G.C.
More Tour of Turkey Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 4:11:46
2 Davide FORMOLO ITA CAN 22 +2
3 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 43 +2
4 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 +7
5 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +7
6 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP TRK 33 +7
7 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +7
8 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +15
9 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +17
10 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 31 +26
11 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +26
12 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +26
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC 30 +36
14 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG 28 +36
15 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC 30 +50
16 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +50
17 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST 31 +53
18 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 27 +53
19 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 23 +55
20 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 24 +1:02
21 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +1:03
22 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS KAT 26 +1:03
23 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +1:03
24 Mirac KAL TUR TRK 27 +1:17
25 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN 30 +1:20
26 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG 32 +1:20
27 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN 32 +1:28
28 Pawel CHARUCKI POL CCC 26 +1:33
29 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 23 +1:35
30 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +1:47
31 Jai CRAWFORD AUS DPC 31 +1:47
32 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC 28 +1:55
33 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL 23 +1:57
34 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV 27 +1:57
35 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC 24 +2:06
36 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +2:16
37 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP TRK 33 +2:24
38 Nazim BAKIRCI TUR TRK 28 +2:28
39 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ AST 30 +2:28
40 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +2:28
41 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA NRI 25 +2:39
42 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 21 +3:04
43 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 26 +3:12
44 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ 29 +3:16
45 Tomasz KIENDYS POL CCC 37 +3:16
46 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV 23 +3:24
47 Cameron WURF AUS CAN 31 +3:24
48 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +3:40
49 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC 30 +4:06
50 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC 36 +4:38
51 Jarl SALOMEIN BEL TSV 25 +4:38
52 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 24 +4:49
53 Luca DODI ITA LAM 27 +4:52
54 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE 25 +4:55
55 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +4:55
56 Rafael ANDRIATO BRA NRI 27 +5:01
57 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +5:08
58 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT 27 +5:20
59 Sergiy GRECHYN UKR TRK 35 +5:29
60 Ahmet AKDYLEK TUR TRK 26 +5:29
61 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN NRI 37 +5:42
62 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 23 +5:42
63 Ahmet ORKEN TUR TRK 21 +6:21
64 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +6:26
65 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ 34 +6:26
66 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +7:10
67 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 23 +7:13
68 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC 36 +7:13
69 Jérémy BESCOND FRA COF 23 +7:19
70 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +7:19
71 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG 27 +7:19
72 Kenny DE KETELE BEL TSV 29 +7:38
73 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL 27 +8:08
74 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +8:08
75 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ 22 +8:08
76 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV 25 +8:08
77 Andrea MANFREDI ITA BAR 22 +8:43
78 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 29 +9:11
79 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +9:17
80 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 23 +9:33
81 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +9:50
82 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE 28 +10:07
83 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL 35 +10:07
84 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 22 +10:07
85 Jens MOURIS NED OGE 34 +10:07
86 Barry MARKUS NED BEL 23 +10:07
87 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +10:07
88 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB 28 +10:07
89 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +10:07
90 Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTB 27 +10:07
91 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +10:07
92 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 26 +10:07
93 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +10:07
94 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG 36 +10:11
95 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 29 +11:13
96 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +11:13
97 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ 32 +11:13
98 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN 26 +11:13
99 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +11:13
100 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +11:13
101 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 33 +11:13
102 Mattia POZZO ITA NRI 25 +11:13
103 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 21 +11:13
104 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 27 +11:13
105 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +11:13
106 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 23 +11:13
107 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +11:13
108 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM 25 +11:13
109 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST 35 +11:13
110 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR 27 +11:13
111 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +11:13
112 Jasper DE BUYST BEL TSV 21 +11:51
113 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +11:51
114 Adrian KUREK POL CCC 26 +11:51
115 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN 31 +11:51
116 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +13:09
117 Yuriy METLUSHENKO UKR TRK 38 +13:09
118 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC 31 +13:36
119 Grzegorz STEPNIAK POL CCC 25 +14:05
120 Piotr GAWRONSKI POL CCC 24 +14:07
121 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF 27 +14:47
122 Moreno DE PAUW BEL TSV 23 +15:31
123 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV 26 +15:31
124 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +16:25
125 John MURPHY USA UHC 30 +16:25
126 Louis VERHELST BEL COF 24 +16:25
127 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS FRA TNN 27 +16:25
128 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +16:25
129 Ken HANSON USA UHC 32 +16:25
130 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +16:25
131 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 23 +16:25
132 Francesco CHICCHI ITA NRI 34 +16:25
133 Theo BOS NED BEL 31 +16:25
134 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN 30 +16:25
135 Frederique ROBERT BEL WGG 25 +16:25
136 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC 30 +16:25
137 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +16:25
138 Wesley KREDER NED WGG 24 +16:25
139 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 24 +16:25
140 Floris GOESINNEN NED DPC 31 +17:31
DNS Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32  
DNS Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28  
DNS Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29  
DNS Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37  
DNS Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32  
DNS Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 24:46:57
2 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 +1
3 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +39
4 Davide FORMOLO Italy CAN 22 +40
5 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 43 +44
6 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain TRK 33 +45
7 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +45
8 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +47
9 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +54
10 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +1:04
11 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG 28 +1:14
12 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST 31 +1:31
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC 30 +1:31
14 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +1:35
15 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 31 +2:06
16 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +2:28
17 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia KAT 26 +2:55
18 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +3:23
19 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain TRK 33 +3:52
20 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN 30 +4:48
21 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG 32 +5:24
22 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 23 +5:43
23 Mirac KAL Turkey TRK 27 +7:01
24 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN 32 +7:20
25 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +7:32
26 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan AST 30 +7:59
27 Nazim BAKIRCI Turkey TRK 28 +8:24
28 Cameron WURF Australia CAN 31 +9:08
29 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +9:16
30 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +9:39
31 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 27 +9:42
32 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +10:01
33 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT 27 +10:14
34 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC 28 +10:44
35 Tomasz KIENDYS Poland CCC 37 +10:53
36 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +11:16
37 Charles PLANET France TNN 21 +11:57
38 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 26 +12:05
39 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +12:49
40 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG 24 +14:24
41 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +14:52
42 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +14:57
43 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC 30 +15:10
44 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +15:11
45 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR 27 +15:17
46 Jarl SALOMEIN Belgium TSV 25 +16:00
47 Jai CRAWFORD Australia DPC 31 +16:05
48 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC 30 +18:23
49 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 25 +18:40
50 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV 23 +19:41
51 Kenny DE KETELE Belgium TSV 29 +19:47
52 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 23 +19:49
53 Luca DODI Italy LAM 27 +20:11
54 Jérémy BESCOND France COF 23 +22:16
55 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV 27 +23:05
56 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +23:09
57 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +23:17
58 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +23:23
59 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ 29 +24:15
60 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +24:38
61 Sergiy GRECHYN Ukraine TRK 35 +24:48
62 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 22 +25:08
63 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 23 +25:33
64 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM 25 +26:00
65 Andrea MANFREDI Italy BAR 22 +26:06
66 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +26:44
67 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 23 +27:29
68 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC 24 +27:47
69 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +28:23
70 Wesley KREDER Netherlands WGG 24 +28:34
71 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC 36 +28:39
72 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL 23 +29:09
73 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ Venezuela NRI 37 +29:50
74 Ahmet ORKEN Turkey TRK 21 +30:25
75 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +30:37
76 Rafael ANDRIATO Brazil NRI 27 +30:41
77 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +31:18
78 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV 25 +31:21
79 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +31:22
80 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 24 +31:35
81 Pawel CHARUCKI Poland CCC 26 +32:21
82 Ahmet AKDYLEK Turkey TRK 26 +33:46
83 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +34:25
84 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ 34 +34:53
85 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 27 +35:18
86 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy NRI 25 +35:25
87 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 23 +35:57
88 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG 36 +36:40
89 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +36:54
90 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ 29 +36:54
91 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 26 +37:05
92 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 23 +37:29
93 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG 27 +37:54
94 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC 36 +38:06
95 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC 26 +38:08
96 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +38:17
97 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF 27 +38:25
98 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +38:50
99 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC 31 +39:17
100 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 21 +39:24
101 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV 26 +39:35
102 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN 26 +40:43
103 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +41:11
104 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL 27 +41:13
105 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN 31 +41:21
106 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium TSV 21 +42:32
107 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 29 +42:57
108 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +43:20
109 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +43:40
110 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ 32 +43:54
111 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +43:55
112 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE 28 +44:05
113 John MURPHY United States UHC 30 +44:18
114 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC 30 +45:00
115 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 33 +45:31
116 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +46:01
117 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +46:10
118 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN 30 +46:15
119 Barry MARKUS Netherlands BEL 23 +46:18
120 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL 35 +46:28
121 Grzegorz STEPNIAK Poland CCC 25 +46:40
122 Mattia POZZO Italy NRI 25 +47:37
123 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE 34 +47:40
124 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST 35 +47:59
125 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +48:39
126 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +48:53
127 Floris GOESINNEN Netherlands DPC 31 +49:04
128 Piotr GAWRONSKI Poland CCC 24 +49:54
129 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB 28 +50:22
130 Frederique ROBERT Belgium WGG 25 +50:23
131 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Ukraine TRK 38 +51:28
132 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium LTB 27 +52:58
133 Francesco CHICCHI Italy NRI 34 +53:12
134 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ 22 +53:47
135 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS France TNN 27 +55:08
136 Moreno DE PAUW Belgium TSV 23 +56:21
137 Ken HANSON United States UHC 32 +57:07
138 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 24 +57:47
139 Louis VERHELST Belgium COF 24 +59:16
140 Theo BOS Netherlands BEL 31 +1:02:05