2014 Tour de Romandie Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Romandie results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Sion to Montreux (166.5 km)) -

 

 Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEDGE) won again, taking Stage 2 and the lead in the general classification.
More Tour de Romandie Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 4:12:22
2 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +0
3 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +0
4 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 25 +0
5 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +0
6 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +0
7 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +0
8 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +0
9 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +0
10 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +0
11 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 28 +0
12 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 23 +0
13 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +0
14 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +0
15 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +0
16 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +0
17 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +0
18 Nino SCHURTER SUI OGE 28 +0
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +0
20 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +0
21 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +0
22 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +0
23 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +0
24 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +0
25 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
26 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +0
27 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +0
28 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +0
29 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +0
30 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +0
31 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 24 +0
32 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +0
33 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +0
34 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +0
35 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +0
36 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +0
37 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +0
38 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +0
39 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +0
40 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +0
41 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +0
42 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 27 +0
43 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +0
44 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +0
45 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +0
46 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +0
47 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 27 +0
48 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 26 +0
49 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +0
50 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +0
51 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 25 +0
52 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +0
53 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +0
54 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +0
55 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +0
56 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +0
57 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +0
58 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +0
59 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +0
60 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +0
61 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA 30 +0
62 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +0
63 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +0
64 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +0
65 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +8
66 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +8
67 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +8
68 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +8
69 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +8
70 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +8
71 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +8
72 Sean DE BIE BEL LTB 23 +8
73 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +8
74 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +8
75 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +8
76 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +8
77 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +8
78 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +8
79 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +8
80 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +8
81 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +8
82 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +8
83 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +8
84 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +8
85 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV 36 +8
86 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +8
87 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM 32 +8
88 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +8
89 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +8
90 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +8
91 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +8
92 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +21
93 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +21
94 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +21
95 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +21
96 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +21
97 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +21
98 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +21
99 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 23 +21
100 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +21
101 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +21
102 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +21
103 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +42
104 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +42
105 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +42
106 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +54
107 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +1:06
108 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +1:06
109 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +1:06
110 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +1:06
111 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +1:30
112 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +3:35
113 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +3:35
114 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +3:40
115 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +5:37
116 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 24 +5:37
117 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +5:37
118 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +5:37
119 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +5:37
120 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +5:37
121 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +5:37
122 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +8:37
123 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +8:37
124 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +8:37
125 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35 +8:37
126 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +8:37
127 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +8:37
128 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +8:37
129 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21 +8:37
130 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +8:37
131 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 38 +8:37
132 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 26 +8:37
133 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +8:37
134 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +8:37
135 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +8:37
136 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +8:37
137 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +8:37
138 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +8:37
139 Christophe KERN FRA EUC 33 +8:37
140 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT 29 +14:27
141 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +14:27
142 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +14:27
143 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +14:27
144 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +14:27
145 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB 21 +14:27
146 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 21 +14:27
147 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS 22 +14:32
DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30  
DNS Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28  
DNS Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN 20  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 6:29:50
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +5
3 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +10
4 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +11
5 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 25 +12
6 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +13
7 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +14
8 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +18
9 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +19
10 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +19
11 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +21
12 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +21
13 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +21
14 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 +21
15 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +22
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +23
17 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +23
18 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +24
19 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +24
20 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 28 +25
21 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +26
22 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +27
23 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +28
24 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +28
25 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +28
26 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +28
27 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +28
28 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +29
29 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +29
30 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +30
31 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +30
32 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +31
33 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +31
34 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 26 +34
35 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +35
36 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +36
37 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +36
38 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +37
39 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +37
40 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +38
41 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +38
42 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +38
43 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +40
44 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +41
45 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +41
46 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +41
47 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +42
48 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +43
49 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +45
50 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM 32 +48
51 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +49
52 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +50
53 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +56
54 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +58
55 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +1:02
56 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +1:03
57 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 27 +1:15
58 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +1:16
59 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +1:17
60 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL 23 +1:18
61 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +1:19
62 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:22
63 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +1:24
64 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +1:24
65 Nino SCHURTER Switzerland OGE 28 +1:24
66 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +1:27
67 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +1:27
68 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:28
69 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 25 +1:28
70 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:30
71 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +1:31
72 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +1:32
73 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +1:32
74 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:33
75 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +1:38
76 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +1:40
77 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV 36 +1:41
78 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +1:43
79 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +1:43
80 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +1:45
81 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +1:45
82 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 24 +1:46
83 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +1:52
84 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:59
85 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +2:02
86 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +2:10
87 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +2:12
88 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:17
89 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +3:26
90 Thierry HUPOND France GIA 30 +4:56
91 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +5:04
92 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +5:15
93 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +7:10
94 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +7:16
95 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +7:18
96 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +7:47
97 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +8:10
98 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +8:19
99 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +8:20
100 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +8:24
101 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 27 +8:35
102 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +8:39
103 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 23 +8:40
104 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 24 +8:52
105 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +8:53
106 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +8:54
107 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +8:55
108 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +9:29
109 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +9:34
110 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +9:44
111 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +9:53
112 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +10:02
113 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +10:10
114 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +10:40
115 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTB 23 +10:43
116 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +10:49
117 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +10:51
118 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +11:03
119 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +11:33
120 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +11:54
121 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +11:57
122 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +12:11
123 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 26 +13:43
124 Christophe KERN France EUC 33 +14:02
125 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +16:06
126 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +16:37
127 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 35 +16:39
128 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +16:48
129 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 21 +17:03
130 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +17:05
131 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +17:05
132 Gang XU China LAM 30 +17:10
133 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +19:10
134 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +19:24
135 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +19:27
136 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +19:30
137 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +19:31
138 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 38 +19:35
139 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +19:48
140 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB 21 +22:41
141 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +25:02
142 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +25:08
143 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT 29 +25:30
144 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 21 +25:30
145 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +25:47
146 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +25:51
147 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS 22 +25:05