2014 Tour de Romandie Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Romandie results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Brigerbad to Sion (-- km)) -

 

 Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 1.  Michal Kwiatkowski remains G.C. leader.
More Tour de Romandie Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 2:11:11
2 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
3 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +0
4 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +0
5 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +0
6 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 25 +0
7 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +0
8 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +0
9 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +0
10 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +0
11 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +0
12 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +0
13 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +0
14 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 28 +0
15 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +4
16 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +4
17 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +4
18 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +4
19 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +4
20 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +4
21 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 26 +4
22 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +4
23 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +4
24 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +4
25 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +4
26 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +4
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +4
28 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +4
29 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +4
30 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +4
31 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +4
32 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +4
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +4
34 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +4
35 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +4
36 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +4
37 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +4
38 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +4
39 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +4
40 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +4
41 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +4
42 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +4
43 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +4
44 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +4
45 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +4
46 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +4
47 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +4
48 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +4
49 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +4
50 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM 32 +4
51 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +4
52 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +4
53 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +4
54 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +4
55 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +14
56 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +14
57 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 25 +53
58 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +53
59 Nino SCHURTER SUI OGE 28 +53
60 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +55
61 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +55
62 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +55
63 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +55
64 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 24 +55
65 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +57
66 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +57
67 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 23 +57
68 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +57
69 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +57
70 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +57
71 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +57
72 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +57
73 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 27 +57
74 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +57
75 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +57
76 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +57
77 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +57
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +57
79 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +57
80 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +57
81 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +57
82 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +57
83 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV 36 +57
84 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +57
85 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +57
86 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +57
87 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +57
88 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +57
89 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +57
90 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +57
91 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +57
92 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +57
93 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +2:49
94 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 24 +2:49
95 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +2:49
96 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +2:49
97 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +2:49
98 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +4:28
99 Christophe KERN FRA EUC 33 +4:28
100 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA 30 +4:28
101 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +4:28
102 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 26 +4:31
103 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN 20 +57
104 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +6:02
105 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +6:02
106 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +7:51
107 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +7:51
108 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB 21 +7:51
109 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +7:51
110 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35 +7:51
111 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +7:51
112 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +7:51
113 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21 +7:51
114 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 23 +7:51
115 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +7:51
116 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +7:51
117 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +7:51
118 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +7:51
119 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +7:51
120 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +7:51
121 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +7:51
122 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +7:51
123 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +7:51
124 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +7:51
125 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +7:51
126 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +7:51
127 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 27 +7:51
128 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +7:51
129 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +10:15
130 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +10:15
131 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +10:15
132 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +10:15
133 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +10:15
134 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +10:15
135 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +10:15
136 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +10:15
137 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 38 +10:15
138 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +10:15
139 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +10:15
140 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +10:15
141 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +10:15
142 Sean DE BIE BEL LTB 23 +10:15
143 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +10:15
144 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +10:15
145 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT 29 +10:35
146 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +10:35
147 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +10:35
148 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 21 +10:35
149 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +10:35
150 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS 22 +10:40
DNF Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 2:17:33
2 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +5
3 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +5
4 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +6
5 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 25 +7
6 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +8
7 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +9
8 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +13
9 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +13
10 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +14
11 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +14
12 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +15
13 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +16
14 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +16
15 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +16
16 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 +16
17 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +17
18 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +18
19 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +18
20 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +18
21 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +19
22 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +19
23 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 28 +20
24 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +22
25 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +22
26 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +23
27 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +23
28 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +23
29 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +23
30 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +23
31 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +24
32 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +24
33 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +24
34 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +24
35 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +25
36 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +25
37 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +25
38 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +25
39 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +26
40 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +27
41 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +28
42 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +28
43 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 26 +29
44 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +31
45 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +32
46 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +33
47 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM 32 +35
48 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +36
49 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +36
50 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +37
51 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +37
52 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +38
53 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +50
54 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +51
55 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +53
56 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +1:01
57 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +1:05
58 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +1:06
59 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 27 +1:10
60 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +1:11
61 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +1:12
62 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL 23 +1:13
63 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +1:14
64 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +1:17
65 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +1:19
66 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +1:19
67 Nino SCHURTER Switzerland OGE 28 +1:19
68 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +1:19
69 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +1:19
70 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +1:20
71 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +1:20
72 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +1:22
73 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +1:22
74 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +1:23
75 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:23
76 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 25 +1:23
77 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN 20 +1:24
78 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +1:25
79 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +1:25
80 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +1:25
81 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +1:26
82 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +1:27
83 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +1:28
84 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +1:28
85 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV 36 +1:28
86 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +1:30
87 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +1:30
88 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +1:32
89 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +1:33
90 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +1:34
91 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +1:36
92 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +1:36
93 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 24 +1:41
94 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 24 +3:10
95 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +3:11
96 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +3:12
97 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +3:15
98 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +3:21
99 Thierry HUPOND France GIA 30 +4:51
100 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +4:58
101 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 26 +5:01
102 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +5:10
103 Christophe KERN France EUC 33 +5:20
104 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +6:13
105 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +6:36
106 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +7:55
107 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 35 +7:57
108 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +8:05
109 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +8:06
110 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +8:06
111 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +8:07
112 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +8:08
113 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB 21 +8:09
114 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 23 +8:14
115 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +8:14
116 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +8:18
117 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +8:19
118 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 21 +8:21
119 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +8:23
120 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +8:23
121 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +8:23
122 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +8:26
123 Gang XU China LAM 30 +8:28
124 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +8:28
125 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 27 +8:30
126 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +8:33
127 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +8:35
128 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +10:24
129 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +10:28
130 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTB 23 +10:30
131 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +10:30
132 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +10:36
133 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +10:37
134 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +10:38
135 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +10:41
136 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +10:42
137 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +10:43
138 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +10:44
139 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +10:45
140 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +10:48
141 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +10:49
142 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 38 +10:53
143 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT 29 +10:58
144 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 21 +10:58
145 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +11:06
146 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +11:07
147 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +11:12
148 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +11:15
149 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +11:19
150 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS 22 +11:22