2014 Tour de Romandie Prologue Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Romandie results for Prologue


- Prologue (Ascona to Ascona (5.57 km ITT)) -

 

 Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won the Prologue and is first race leader.
More Tour de Romandie Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 6:22
2 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS 24 +4
3 Marcel KITTEL GER GIA 26 +4
4 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR 25 +4
5 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +5
6 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE 35 +6
7 Matthias BRANDLE AUT IAM 25 +7
8 Jesse SERGENT NZL TFR 26 +8
9 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS 26 +9
10 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL 26 +9
11 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ 26 +9
12 Danny VAN POPPEL NED TFR 21 +9
13 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 29 +10
14 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +10
15 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +11
16 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE 26 +11
17 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 24 +12
18 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST 30 +12
19 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ 28 +13
20 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ 27 +13
21 Damien GAUDIN FRA ALM 28 +13
22 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +13
23 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +14
24 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ 27 +14
25 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +14
26 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM 29 +14
27 Sean DE BIE BEL LTB 23 +15
28 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +15
29 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV 27 +15
30 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM 28 +15
31 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE GIA 23 +15
32 Svein TUFT CAN OGE 37 +15
33 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +15
34 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE 23 +15
35 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +16
36 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 26 +16
37 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +16
38 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +16
39 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 23 +16
40 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +17
41 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +17
42 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB 21 +18
43 Tanel KANGERT EST AST 27 +18
44 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +18
45 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +18
46 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +19
47 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +19
48 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +19
49 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFR 26 +20
50 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST 31 +20
51 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TCS 30 +20
52 Albert TIMMER NED GIA 29 +20
53 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 29 +20
54 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM 28 +20
55 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS 25 +21
56 Tom VEELERS NED GIA 30 +21
57 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +21
58 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +21
59 Silvan DILLIER SUI BMC 24 +21
60 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +21
61 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +22
62 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +22
63 Danilo HONDO GER TFR 40 +22
64 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +22
65 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +22
66 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +22
67 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT 29 +23
68 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 29 +23
69 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS 22 +23
70 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA FDJ 21 +23
71 Tony HUREL FRA EUC 27 +23
72 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC 23 +23
73 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +23
74 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN 34 +23
75 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA 30 +23
76 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TCS 25 +23
77 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC 35 +23
78 Francis MOUREY FRA FDJ 34 +24
79 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +24
80 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL 34 +24
81 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 26 +25
82 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +25
83 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +25
84 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 26 +25
85 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +26
86 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +26
87 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC 24 +26
88 Nino SCHURTER SUI OGE 28 +26
89 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN 20 +27
90 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +27
91 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM 30 +27
92 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 24 +27
93 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +28
94 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +28
95 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC 29 +28
96 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +28
97 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +28
98 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +28
99 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY 33 +29
100 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +29
101 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY 26 +30
102 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +30
103 Aleksei TCATEVICH RUS KAT 25 +30
104 Calvin WATSON AUS TFR 21 +30
105 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ 27 +30
106 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +30
107 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP MOV 26 +30
108 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM 32 +31
109 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +31
110 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +31
111 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY 30 +31
112 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV 36 +31
113 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +32
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED GIA 29 +32
115 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +32
116 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS 24 +32
117 Oscar GATTO ITA CAN 29 +32
118 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +32
119 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ 31 +33
120 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +33
121 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC 26 +33
122 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM 25 +33
123 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +33
124 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ 29 +34
125 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM 26 +34
126 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFR 24 +34
127 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +35
128 Manuele MORI ITA LAM 34 +35
129 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +35
130 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS 36 +36
131 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +37
132 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +37
133 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV 38 +38
134 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +39
135 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 27 +39
136 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +39
137 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +40
138 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM 25 +41
139 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +42
140 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TCS 33 +42
141 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS 22 +42
142 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM 24 +44
143 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB 30 +44
144 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL TCS 24 +46
145 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +46
146 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +47
147 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM 28 +49
148 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +52
149 Christophe KERN FRA EUC 33 +52
150 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +52
151 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +3:21

 
 

General Classification after Prologue
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 6:22
2 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS 24 +4
3 Marcel KITTEL Germany GIA 26 +4
4 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR 25 +4
5 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +5
6 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE 35 +6
7 Matthias BRANDLE Austria IAM 25 +7
8 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand TFR 26 +8
9 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS 26 +9
10 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL 26 +9
11 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ 26 +9
12 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands TFR 21 +9
13 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 29 +10
14 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +10
15 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +11
16 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE 26 +11
17 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 24 +12
18 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 30 +12
19 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ 28 +13
20 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 27 +13
21 Damien GAUDIN France ALM 28 +13
22 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +13
23 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +14
24 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ 27 +14
25 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +14
26 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM 29 +14
27 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTB 23 +15
28 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +15
29 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV 27 +15
30 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM 28 +15
31 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden GIA 23 +15
32 Svein TUFT Canada OGE 37 +15
33 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +15
34 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE 23 +15
35 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +16
36 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 26 +16
37 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +16
38 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +16
39 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL 23 +16
40 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +17
41 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +17
42 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB 21 +18
43 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST 27 +18
44 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +18
45 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +18
46 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +19
47 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +19
48 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +19
49 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFR 26 +20
50 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST 31 +20
51 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TCS 30 +20
52 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA 29 +20
53 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 29 +20
54 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM 28 +20
55 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS 25 +21
56 Tom VEELERS Netherlands GIA 30 +21
57 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +21
58 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +21
59 Silvan DILLIER Switzerland BMC 24 +21
60 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +21
61 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +22
62 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +22
63 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR 40 +22
64 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +22
65 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +22
66 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +22
67 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT 29 +23
68 Richie PORTE Australia SKY 29 +23
69 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS 22 +23
70 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France FDJ 21 +23
71 Tony HUREL France EUC 27 +23
72 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC 23 +23
73 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +23
74 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN 34 +23
75 Thierry HUPOND France GIA 30 +23
76 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TCS 25 +23
77 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC 35 +23
78 Francis MOUREY France FDJ 34 +24
79 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +24
80 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL 34 +24
81 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 26 +25
82 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +25
83 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +25
84 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 26 +25
85 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +26
86 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +26
87 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC 24 +26
88 Nino SCHURTER Switzerland OGE 28 +26
89 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN 20 +27
90 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +27
91 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM 30 +27
92 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 24 +27
93 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +28
94 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +28
95 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC 29 +28
96 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +28
97 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +28
98 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +28
99 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY 33 +29
100 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +29
101 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY 26 +30
102 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +30
103 Aleksei TCATEVICH Russia KAT 25 +30
104 Calvin WATSON Australia TFR 21 +30
105 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ 27 +30
106 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +30
107 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain MOV 26 +30
108 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM 32 +31
109 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +31
110 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +31
111 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY 30 +31
112 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV 36 +31
113 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +32
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands GIA 29 +32
115 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +32
116 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS 24 +32
117 Oscar GATTO Italy CAN 29 +32
118 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +32
119 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ 31 +33
120 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +33
121 Bjorn THURAU Germany EUC 26 +33
122 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM 25 +33
123 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +33
124 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ 29 +34
125 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM 26 +34
126 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFR 24 +34
127 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +35
128 Manuele MORI Italy LAM 34 +35
129 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +35
130 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS 36 +36
131 Gang XU China LAM 30 +37
132 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +37
133 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV 38 +38
134 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +39
135 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 27 +39
136 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +39
137 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +40
138 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM 25 +41
139 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +42
140 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TCS 33 +42
141 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS 22 +42
142 Axel DOMONT France ALM 24 +44
143 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB 30 +44
144 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia TCS 24 +46
145 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +46
146 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +47
147 Mikael CHEREL France ALM 28 +49
148 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +52
149 Christophe KERN France EUC 33 +52
150 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +52
151 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +3:21