2014 Tour of Turkey Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of Turkey results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Finike to Elmali (184.7 km)) -

 

 Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) won Stage 3 and took over the lead in the general classification.
More Tour of Turkey Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF 27 5:40:31
2 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +6
3 Romain HARDY FRA COF 26 +38
4 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN 20 +38
5 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC 43 +38
6 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +38
7 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB 33 +43
8 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +44
9 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP TRK 33 +44
10 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR 24 +44
11 Davide FORMOLO ITA CAN 22 +44
12 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST 31 +44
13 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG 28 +44
14 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC 30 +1:01
15 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP TRK 33 +1:34
16 Peio BILBAO ESP CJR 24 +1:34
17 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN 31 +1:46
18 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS KAT 26 +1:46
19 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF 27 +2:14
20 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +2:26
21 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT 27 +3:00
22 Nicolas EDET FRA COF 27 +3:10
23 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN 30 +3:22
24 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR 27 +3:33
25 Adam Phelan AUS DPC 23 +4:02
26 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG 32 +4:10
27 Jérémy BESCOND FRA COF 23 +5:04
28 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ AST 30 +5:37
29 Linus GERDEMANN GER MTN 32 +5:46
30 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR 25 +5:48
31 Nazim BAKIRCI TUR TRK 28 +5:50
32 Mirac KAL TUR TRK 27 +5:50
33 Cameron WURF AUS CAN 31 +5:50
34 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF 34 +6:15
35 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN 26 +6:50
36 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB 38 +7:39
37 Jarl SALOMEIN BEL TSV 25 +7:39
38 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC 30 +7:39
39 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST 23 +7:41
40 Tomasz KIENDYS POL CCC 37 +7:43
41 Simone PONZI ITA NRI 27 +7:47
42 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN 23 +8:30
43 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +8:44
44 Vegard BREEN NOR LTB 24 +8:47
45 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS DPC 28 +8:55
46 Lachlan NORRIS AUS DPC 27 +8:55
47 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN 26 +8:59
48 Charles PLANET FRA TNN 21 +8:59
49 Kenny DE KETELE BEL TSV 29 +9:07
50 Jetse BOL NED BEL 25 +9:46
51 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE 25 +9:58
52 Sergiy GRECHYN UKR TRK 35 +11:08
53 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26 +11:08
54 Frederik BACKAERT BEL WGG 24 +11:42
55 Luca DODI ITA LAM 27 +11:48
56 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN 30 +11:51
57 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN 25 +11:51
58 Wesley KREDER NED WGG 24 +12:15
59 Jai CRAWFORD AUS DPC 31 +12:24
60 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN 24 +13:33
61 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ 29 +14:23
62 Gert DOCKX BEL LTB 26 +14:23
63 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC 30 +14:23
64 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE 22 +14:23
65 André GREIPEL GER LTB 32 +14:23
66 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV 23 +14:23
67 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG 36 +14:23
68 Andrea MANFREDI ITA BAR 22 +14:32
69 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM 25 +14:53
70 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST 28 +16:31
71 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST 23 +16:31
72 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV 25 +16:32
73 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF 27 +16:57
74 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR 28 +17:37
75 Marco HALLER AUT KAT 23 +18:02
76 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV 27 +21:14
77 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST 27 +22:32
78 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT 29 +22:59
79 Jasper DE BUYST BEL TSV 21 +24:00
80 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR 23 +24:00
81 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN NRI 37 +24:02
82 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE 28 +24:02
83 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT 37 +24:02
84 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC 36 +24:07
85 Ahmet ORKEN TUR TRK 21 +24:10
86 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ 40 +24:10
87 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ 32 +24:10
88 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV 26 +24:10
89 Ahmet AKDYLEK TUR TRK 26 +24:34
90 Yuriy METLUSHENKO UKR TRK 38 +25:14
91 Rafael ANDRIATO BRA NRI 27 +25:21
92 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL 27 +25:21
93 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE 28 +25:47
94 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ 32 +25:47
95 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +25:47
96 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED BEL 23 +25:47
97 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN 26 +25:47
98 Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL WGG 27 +25:47
99 Louis VERHELST BEL COF 24 +25:47
100 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ 34 +25:47
101 Mark RENSHAW AUS OPQ 32 +25:47
102 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ 22 +25:47
103 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN 23 +25:47
104 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN 24 +25:47
105 Andrea FEDI ITA NRI 23 +25:47
106 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS DPC 31 +25:47
107 Adrian KUREK POL CCC 26 +25:47
108 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN 31 +25:47
109 Robbie HUCKER AUS DPC 24 +25:47
110 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN 30 +25:47
111 Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTB 27 +25:47
112 Grzegorz STEPNIAK POL CCC 25 +25:47
113 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 29 +25:47
114 Robert WAGNER GER BEL 31 +25:56
115 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST 25 +26:08
116 Andrea PERON ITA TNN 26 +26:08
117 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN 23 +26:17
118 Rick FLENS NED BEL 31 +26:24
119 Jens MOURIS NED OGE 34 +26:45
120 Luis MAS BONET ESP CJR 25 +27:03
121 Pawel CHARUCKI POL CCC 26 +27:05
122 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN 29 +27:05
123 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS FRA TNN 27 +27:08
124 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM 31 +27:10
125 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB 28 +27:10
126 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC 30 +27:10
127 Frederique ROBERT BEL WGG 25 +27:17
128 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR 25 +27:19
129 Ken HANSON USA UHC 32 +27:21
130 Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA WGG 33 +27:27
131 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR 26 +27:43
132 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC 36 +27:47
133 John MURPHY USA UHC 30 +27:47
134 Piotr GAWRONSKI POL CCC 24 +27:47
135 Floris GOESINNEN NED DPC 31 +27:50
136 Wouter WIPPERT NED DPC 24 +27:57
137 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA NRI 25 +27:58
138 Francesco CHICCHI ITA NRI 34 +28:00
139 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL 35 +28:00
140 Barry MARKUS NED BEL 23 +28:00
141 Moreno DE PAUW BEL TSV 23 +28:14
142 Mattia POZZO ITA NRI 25 +28:14
143 Niccolo BONIFAZIO ITA LAM 21 +28:17
144 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI 32 +28:27
145 Theo BOS NED BEL 31 +28:36
146 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST 35 +28:38
DNF Pim LIGTHART NED LTB 26  
DNF Simon YATES GBR OGE 22  
DNF Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT 25  
DNF Nicola RUFFONI ITA BAR 24  
DNF Mateusz NOWAK POL CCC 22  
DNF Martijn MAASKANT NED UHC 31  
DNS Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF 27 12:46:31
2 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +6
3 Romain HARDY France COF 26 +38
4 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +38
5 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN 20 +38
6 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC 43 +38
7 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB 33 +43
8 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain TRK 33 +44
9 Davide FORMOLO Italy CAN 22 +44
10 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR 24 +44
11 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST 31 +44
12 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +44
13 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG 28 +44
14 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC 30 +1:01
15 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain TRK 33 +1:34
16 Peio BILBAO Spain CJR 24 +1:34
17 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia KAT 26 +1:46
18 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN 31 +1:46
19 Yohan BAGOT France COF 27 +2:14
20 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +2:26
21 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT 27 +3:00
22 Nicolas EDET France COF 27 +3:10
23 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN 30 +3:22
24 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR 27 +3:58
25 Adam Phelan Australia DPC 23 +4:02
26 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG 32 +4:10
27 Jérémy BESCOND France COF 23 +5:04
28 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan AST 30 +5:37
29 Linus GERDEMANN Germany MTN 32 +5:46
30 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR 25 +5:48
31 Nazim BAKIRCI Turkey TRK 28 +5:50
32 Cameron WURF Australia CAN 31 +5:50
33 Mirac KAL Turkey TRK 27 +5:50
34 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF 34 +6:15
35 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN 26 +6:50
36 Jarl SALOMEIN Belgium TSV 25 +7:39
37 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB 38 +7:39
38 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC 30 +7:39
39 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 23 +7:41
40 Tomasz KIENDYS Poland CCC 37 +7:43
41 Simone PONZI Italy NRI 27 +7:47
42 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN 23 +8:30
43 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +8:44
44 Vegard BREEN Norway LTB 24 +8:47
45 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia DPC 28 +8:55
46 Lachlan NORRIS Australia DPC 27 +8:55
47 Charles PLANET France TNN 21 +8:59
48 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN 26 +8:59
49 Kenny DE KETELE Belgium TSV 29 +10:15
50 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL 25 +10:33
51 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR 26 +11:08
52 Sergiy GRECHYN Ukraine TRK 35 +11:08
53 Frederik BACKAERT Belgium WGG 24 +11:42
54 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN 30 +11:51
55 Wesley KREDER Netherlands WGG 24 +12:15
56 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN 25 +12:16
57 Jai CRAWFORD Australia DPC 31 +12:24
58 Luca DODI Italy LAM 27 +13:25
59 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN 24 +13:33
60 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 25 +13:51
61 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC 30 +14:23
62 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE 22 +14:23
63 André GREIPEL Germany LTB 32 +14:23
64 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV 23 +14:23
65 Gert DOCKX Belgium LTB 26 +14:23
66 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG 36 +14:23
67 Andrea MANFREDI Italy BAR 22 +14:32
68 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM 25 +14:53
69 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +16:31
70 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST 28 +16:31
71 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV 25 +16:32
72 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF 27 +16:57
73 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR 28 +17:37
74 Marco HALLER Austria KAT 23 +18:02
75 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ 29 +18:17
76 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV 27 +21:14
77 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST 27 +22:32
78 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 29 +22:59
79 Jasper DE BUYST Belgium TSV 21 +24:00
80 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR 23 +24:00
81 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ Venezuela NRI 37 +24:02
82 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT 37 +24:02
83 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC 36 +24:07
84 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV 26 +24:10
85 Ahmet ORKEN Turkey TRK 21 +24:10
86 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE 28 +24:27
87 Ahmet AKDYLEK Turkey TRK 26 +24:34
88 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ 40 +24:47
89 Yuriy METLUSHENKO Ukraine TRK 38 +25:14
90 Rafael ANDRIATO Brazil NRI 27 +25:21
91 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ 32 +25:43
92 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +25:47
93 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ 29 +25:47
94 Louis VERHELST Belgium COF 24 +25:47
95 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE 28 +25:47
96 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN 24 +25:47
97 Grzegorz STEPNIAK Poland CCC 25 +25:47
98 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium LTB 27 +25:47
99 Mark RENSHAW Australia OPQ 32 +25:47
100 Robbie HUCKER Australia DPC 24 +25:47
101 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia DPC 31 +25:47
102 Adrian KUREK Poland CCC 26 +25:47
103 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN 26 +25:47
104 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN 30 +25:47
105 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN 31 +25:47
106 Kevin VAN MELSEN Belgium WGG 27 +25:47
107 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands BEL 23 +25:47
108 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN 23 +25:47
109 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ 22 +25:47
110 Andrea FEDI Italy NRI 23 +25:47
111 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ 32 +25:47
112 Andrea PERON Italy TNN 26 +26:08
113 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST 25 +26:08
114 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN 23 +26:17
115 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL 31 +26:21
116 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ 34 +26:44
117 Luis MAS BONET Spain CJR 25 +27:03
118 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN 29 +27:05
119 Pawel CHARUCKI Poland CCC 26 +27:05
120 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS France TNN 27 +27:08
121 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB 28 +27:10
122 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM 31 +27:10
123 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC 30 +27:10
124 Frederique ROBERT Belgium WGG 25 +27:17
125 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR 25 +27:19
126 Ken HANSON United States UHC 32 +27:21
127 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL 27 +27:29
128 Danilo NAPOLITANO Italy WGG 33 +27:37
129 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE 34 +27:42
130 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR 26 +27:43
131 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC 36 +27:47
132 Piotr GAWRONSKI Poland CCC 24 +27:47
133 John MURPHY United States UHC 30 +27:47
134 Floris GOESINNEN Netherlands DPC 31 +27:50
135 Wouter WIPPERT Netherlands DPC 24 +27:57
136 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy NRI 25 +27:58
137 Francesco CHICCHI Italy NRI 34 +28:00
138 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL 35 +28:00
139 Barry MARKUS Netherlands BEL 23 +28:00
140 Moreno DE PAUW Belgium TSV 23 +28:14
141 Niccolo BONIFAZIO Italy LAM 21 +28:17
142 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI 32 +28:27
143 Theo BOS Netherlands BEL 31 +28:36
144 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST 35 +28:38
145 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL 31 +29:39
146 Mattia POZZO Italy NRI 25 +31:36