2014 Giro del Trentino Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Giro del Trentino results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Limone sul Garda to San Giacomo di Brentonico (164.5 km)) -

 

 Edoardo  Zardini (Bardiani-CSF) won Stage 2.  Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) is new race leader.
More Giro del Trentino Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR 25 4:25:39
2 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM 34 +19
3 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL 28 +19
4 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +19
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM 32 +23
6 Fabio ARU ITA AST 24 +26
7 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND 36 +36
8 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR 24 +36
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV 31 +38
10 Tiago MACHADO POR TNE 29 +38
11 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR 24 +38
12 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST 35 +38
13 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM 26 +49
14 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY 32 +50
15 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN 22 +55
16 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR 23 +55
17 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +55
18 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +55
19 George BENNETT NZL CAN 24 +55
20 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC 31 +55
21 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI 29 +1:09
22 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS RVL 25 +1:13
23 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI 27 +1:13
24 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV 28 +1:13
25 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS RVL 33 +1:18
26 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE 29 +1:18
27 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL 28 +1:18
28 Diego ROSA ITA AND 25 +1:26
29 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN 30 +1:26
30 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN 27 +1:28
31 Angelo PAGANI ITA BAR 26 +1:28
32 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY 31 +1:31
33 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL 26 +1:31
34 Yonder GODOY VEN AND 21 +1:46
35 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE 25 +1:46
36 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN NRI 25 +1:46
37 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST 29 +1:49
38 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN 37 +1:49
39 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND 26 +1:57
40 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC 33 +1:59
41 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +2:30
42 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV 36 +2:38
43 Davide FORMOLO ITA CAN 22 +2:38
44 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR 27 +2:38
45 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR 28 +2:38
46 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY 34 +2:46
47 Emanuele SELLA ITA AND 33 +3:00
48 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC 30 +3:02
49 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY 29 +3:30
50 Fabio TABORRE ITA NRI 29 +3:30
51 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 37 +4:09
52 Francesco FAILLI ITA NRI 31 +4:26
53 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND 24 +4:26
54 Alessio TALIANI ITA AND 24 +4:26
55 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC 24 +4:26
56 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY 23 +4:26
57 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM 21 +4:32
58 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 27 +4:38
59 Donato DE IESO ITA BAR 25 +5:02
60 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR 25 +5:02
61 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST 28 +5:37
62 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC 30 +5:37
63 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE 35 +5:59
64 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN 24 +6:02
65 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE 34 +6:02
66 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN 29 +6:14
67 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC 26 +6:20
68 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV 22 +6:49
69 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN 26 +6:49
70 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +6:55
71 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 29 +7:11
72 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE 27 +7:27
73 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK POL CCC 30 +7:27
74 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM 28 +7:27
75 Antonio MOLINA ESP CJR 23 +7:37
76 Samuele CONTI ITA NRI 23 +7:41
77 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL 28 +7:53
78 Giorgio CECCHINEL ITA NRI 25 +8:03
79 Adriano MALORI ITA MOV 26 +8:13
80 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR 25 +8:13
81 Luca DODI ITA LAM 27 +8:18
82 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +9:14
83 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +9:14
84 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY 25 +9:14
85 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +9:14
86 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +9:14
87 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST 24 +9:14
88 Luigi MILETTA ITA NRI 26 +9:14
89 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV 26 +9:14
90 Adrien NIYONSHUTI RWA MTN 27 +9:20
91 Fernando GRIJALBA ESP CJR 23 +9:59
92 Jaroslaw MARYCZ POL CCC 27 +10:12
93 Ramon DOMENE REYES ESP CJR 24 +10:12
94 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL 32 +10:53
95 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL 34 +10:53
96 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL 24 +10:55
97 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL 28 +10:55
98 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE 24 +11:30
99 Daniel OSS ITA BMC 27 +11:49
100 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM 25 +11:49
101 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM 31 +11:49
102 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC 28 +11:51
103 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV 25 +11:51
104 Josef CERNY CZE CCC 21 +11:51
105 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV RUS RVL 24 +11:51
106 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC 25 +11:51
107 Jim SOGENZO RSA MTN 24 +11:51
108 Alexander SEROV RUS RVL 32 +11:51
109 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL 24 +12:19
110 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL 34 +12:19
111 Patrick GRETSCH GER ALM 27 +13:54
112 Julian KERN GER ALM 25 +13:54
113 Julien BERARD FRA ALM 27 +13:55
114 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM 24 +13:55
115 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV 31 +19:23
116 Rick ZABEL GER BMC 21 +21:09
117 Biel KADRI FRA ALM 28 +21:09
118 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 29 +21:09
119 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC 23 +21:09
120 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN 29 +21:12
121 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN 25 +21:22
DNS Marco CANOLA ITA BAR 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 4:40:10
2 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR 25 +9
3 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM 34 +17
4 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL 28 +23
5 Tiago MACHADO Portugal TNE 29 +24
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST 24 +26
7 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV 31 +31
8 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC 31 +36
9 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST 35 +38
10 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM 32 +38
11 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY 32 +40
12 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN 24 +49
13 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM 26 +53
14 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR 24 +55
15 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND 36 +56
16 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR 24 +57
17 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE 29 +1:04
18 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV 28 +1:06
19 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN 22 +1:06
20 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +1:10
21 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR 23 +1:14
22 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia RVL 25 +1:15
23 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI 29 +1:18
24 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL 28 +1:20
25 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 31 +1:21
26 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI 27 +1:22
27 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE 25 +1:32
28 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN 30 +1:37
29 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL 26 +1:39
30 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN 27 +1:39
31 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN 37 +1:43
32 Diego ROSA Italy AND 25 +1:46
33 Angelo PAGANI Italy BAR 26 +1:47
34 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST 29 +1:49
35 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela NRI 25 +1:55
36 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC 33 +2:06
37 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND 21 +2:06
38 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +2:08
39 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia RVL 33 +2:11
40 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND 26 +2:17
41 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV 36 +2:31
42 Davide FORMOLO Italy CAN 22 +2:32
43 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 34 +2:36
44 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +2:49
45 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR 27 +2:57
46 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR 28 +2:57
47 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC 30 +3:09
48 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY 29 +3:20
49 Emanuele SELLA Italy AND 33 +3:20
50 Fabio TABORRE Italy NRI 29 +3:39
51 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 37 +4:09
52 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE 27 +4:24
53 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 24 +4:33
54 Francesco FAILLI Italy NRI 31 +4:35
55 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM 21 +4:36
56 Alessio TALIANI Italy AND 24 +4:46
57 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND 24 +4:46
58 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 30 +5:18
59 Donato DE IESO Italy BAR 25 +5:21
60 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR 25 +5:21
61 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY 23 +5:22
62 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE 35 +5:45
63 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE 34 +5:48
64 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST 28 +5:48
65 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN 24 +5:56
66 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN 26 +7:00
67 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN 29 +7:04
68 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE 27 +7:13
69 Gang XU China LAM 30 +7:17
70 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 29 +7:31
71 Bartlomiej MATYSIAK Poland CCC 30 +7:34
72 Maxime BOUET France ALM 28 +7:42
73 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL 28 +8:01
74 Adriano MALORI Italy MOV 26 +8:06
75 Giorgio CECCHINEL Italy NRI 25 +8:12
76 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV 22 +8:15
77 Samuele CONTI Italy NRI 23 +8:20
78 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy BAR 25 +8:45
79 Luca DODI Italy LAM 27 +8:48
80 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC 26 +9:00
81 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY 25 +9:04
82 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV 26 +9:07
83 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +9:08
84 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +9:14
85 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST 24 +9:14
86 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +9:18
87 Luigi MILETTA Italy NRI 26 +9:23
88 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Rwanda MTN 27 +9:31
89 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +9:33
90 Antonio MOLINA Spain CJR 23 +9:35
91 Jaroslaw MARYCZ Poland CCC 27 +10:19
92 Fernando GRIJALBA Spain CJR 23 +10:29
93 Ramon DOMENE REYES Spain CJR 24 +10:31
94 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL 32 +10:55
95 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL 24 +10:57
96 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL 28 +11:03
97 Daniel OSS Italy BMC 27 +11:30
98 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC 25 +11:32
99 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV 25 +11:44
100 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM 25 +11:53
101 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM 31 +11:53
102 Alexander SEROV Russia RVL 32 +11:53
103 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE 24 +11:54
104 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 28 +11:58
105 Josef CERNY Czech Republic CCC 21 +12:04
106 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL 34 +12:27
107 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL 34 +12:52
108 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL 24 +13:07
109 Jim SOGENZO South Africa MTN 24 +13:56
110 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ALM 27 +14:09
111 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM 24 +14:10
112 Julian KERN Germany ALM 25 +14:15
113 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV Russia RVL 24 +14:22
114 Julien BERARD France ALM 27 +14:23
115 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV 31 +19:16
116 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC 21 +20:50
117 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 29 +21:02
118 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 25 +21:16
119 Biel KADRI France ALM 28 +21:37
120 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN 29 +22:02
121 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC 23 +23:32