2014 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 6 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Markina-Xemein to Markina-Xemein (25.9 km ITT)) -

 

Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 6.  Alberto Contador (Team Tinkoff-Saxo) wins the 2014 Tour of the Basque Country.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 38:33
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +7
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +15
4 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +16
5 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +35
6 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +38
7 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +41
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +1:02
9 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +1:05
10 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +1:25
11 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +1:27
12 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +1:31
13 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +1:33
14 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +1:38
15 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +1:44
16 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +1:47
17 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +1:47
18 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +1:51
19 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +1:56
20 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +1:57
21 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 28 +1:58
22 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +2:00
23 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +2:09
24 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +2:14
25 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +2:15
26 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +2:16
27 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR 24 +2:20
28 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +2:21
29 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +2:24
30 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +2:24
31 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +2:24
32 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +2:26
33 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +2:29
34 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +2:38
35 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +2:39
36 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +2:41
37 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +2:43
38 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +2:43
39 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +2:43
40 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +2:48
41 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +2:49
42 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +2:52
43 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +2:56
44 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +2:58
45 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +2:58
46 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +2:59
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +2:59
48 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +3:03
49 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +3:06
50 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +3:08
51 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +3:11
52 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +3:13
53 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +3:30
54 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +3:31
55 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +3:33
56 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +3:34
57 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +3:34
58 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +3:35
59 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +3:36
60 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +3:38
61 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +3:38
62 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +3:49
63 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +3:52
64 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +3:53
65 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR 29 +4:01
66 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 32 +4:02
67 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +4:08
68 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +4:10
69 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +4:12
70 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +4:14
71 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +4:16
72 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +4:22
73 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +4:23
74 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +4:27
75 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +4:32
76 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +4:32
77 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN 23 +4:41
78 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +4:44
79 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +4:48
80 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +4:52
81 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +4:55
82 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +4:57
83 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +5:01
84 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR 23 +5:01
85 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +5:02
86 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +5:10
87 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +5:12
88 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +5:16
89 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +5:18
90 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA 28 +5:19
91 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +5:26
92 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ 36 +5:29
93 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +5:31
94 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +5:31
95 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +5:32
96 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +5:42
97 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +5:50
98 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +5:53
99 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +5:54
100 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +5:58
101 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +6:03
102 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN 29 +6:14
103 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +6:16
104 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +6:18
105 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +6:19
106 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +6:29
107 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +6:35
108 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +7:10
109 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +7:11
110 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +7:15
111 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +7:15
112 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS 32 +7:25
113 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +7:36
114 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +8:04
115 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +8:05
116 OTL David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +12:47
117 DNS Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34  
118 DNS Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33  
119 DNS Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB 29  
120 DNS Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 21:09:11
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +49
3 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +1:04
4 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +1:07
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +1:07
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +1:56
7 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +1:56
8 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +2:13
9 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +2:14
10 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +2:26
11 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +2:26
12 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +3:17
13 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +3:32
14 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +3:36
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +3:47
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +4:05
17 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 28 +6:04
18 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +8:55
19 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +9:43
20 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +10:20
21 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +10:57
22 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +11:24
23 John GADRET France MOV 35 +12:27
24 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +12:48
25 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +12:53
26 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +16:30
27 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +16:34
28 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +17:01
29 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +17:51
30 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +19:12
31 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +20:44
32 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +21:59
33 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +22:01
34 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +23:16
35 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +23:31
36 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +24:18
37 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +24:21
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +26:15
39 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +26:19
40 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +27:22
41 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +27:39
42 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +29:46
43 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +31:01
44 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +31:44
45 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +33:28
46 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +34:00
47 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +34:56
48 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +35:54
49 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +35:56
50 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +35:56
51 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +37:03
52 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +37:33
53 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +37:52
54 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +37:56
55 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +38:13
56 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +39:07
57 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +40:33
58 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +41:01
59 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +41:07
60 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +41:14
61 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +41:31
62 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +41:53
63 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +42:04
64 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +42:44
65 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +42:54
66 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 29 +44:05
67 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS 32 +44:37
68 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +44:43
69 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +45:22
70 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +46:06
71 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +47:11
72 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +48:19
73 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +48:47
74 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +48:56
75 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +49:06
76 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +49:30
77 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ 36 +50:01
78 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +52:25
79 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +52:48
80 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +53:07
81 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +53:16
82 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +54:20
83 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +55:32
84 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +56:18
85 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 32 +57:09
86 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +58:36
87 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR 23 +59:32
88 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR 24 +1:00:35
89 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +1:00:57
90 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +1:01:27
91 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +1:01:29
92 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +1:02:54
93 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +1:03:28
94 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +1:04:10
95 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN 29 +1:04:30
96 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +1:05:06
97 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +1:05:14
98 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +1:06:16
99 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +1:07:11
100 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:07:16
101 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +1:08:26
102 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +1:08:28
103 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN 23 +1:10:04
104 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +1:10:49
105 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +1:11:11
106 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +1:11:24
107 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +1:11:32
108 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +1:12:49
109 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +1:13:31
110 Gang XU China LAM 30 +1:14:18
111 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +1:17:23
112 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA 28 +1:20:37
113 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +1:20:39
114 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +1:21:24
115 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +1:23:29