2014 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Eibar to Markina-Xemein (160.2 km)) -

 

Ben Swift (Team Sky) won Stage 5.  Alberto Contador (Team Tinkoff-Saxo) remains overall race leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 3:56:56
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +0
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +0
4 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +0
5 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +0
6 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +0
7 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +0
8 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +0
9 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +0
10 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +0
11 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +0
12 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +0
13 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +0
14 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +0
15 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +0
16 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +0
17 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +0
18 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +0
19 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +0
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +0
21 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +0
22 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +0
23 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +31
24 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +1:05
25 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +1:05
26 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 28 +1:39
27 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +1:39
28 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +1:39
29 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +1:39
30 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +2:17
31 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +2:17
32 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +2:17
33 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +2:17
34 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +2:17
35 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +2:17
36 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +3:10
37 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +4:39
38 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +4:39
39 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +4:39
40 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +4:39
41 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +8:50
42 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +9:12
43 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +10:22
44 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +10:22
45 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +10:22
46 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +10:22
47 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +10:22
48 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +12:03
49 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +12:03
50 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR 24 +12:03
51 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +12:23
52 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +12:48
53 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +12:48
54 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +12:48
55 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +12:48
56 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +12:48
57 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +12:48
58 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +12:48
59 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +12:48
60 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS 32 +12:48
61 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +12:48
62 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +17:26
63 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +17:26
64 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +17:26
65 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +17:26
66 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +17:26
67 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +17:26
68 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +17:26
69 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +17:26
70 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +17:26
71 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +17:26
72 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +17:26
73 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +17:26
74 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +17:26
75 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +17:26
76 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +17:26
77 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +17:26
78 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB 29 +17:26
79 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +17:26
80 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 32 +17:26
81 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +17:26
82 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +17:26
83 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +17:26
84 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ 36 +17:26
85 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +17:26
86 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +17:26
87 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN 23 +17:26
88 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +17:26
89 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +17:26
90 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +17:26
91 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +17:26
92 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +17:26
93 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +17:26
94 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +17:26
95 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +17:26
96 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +17:26
97 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +17:26
98 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN 29 +17:26
99 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +17:26
100 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +17:26
101 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +17:26
102 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +17:26
103 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +17:26
104 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +17:26
105 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +17:26
106 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR 23 +17:26
107 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +17:26
108 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA 28 +17:26
109 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +17:26
110 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +17:26
111 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +17:26
112 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +17:26
113 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +17:26
114 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +17:26
115 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +17:26
116 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR 29 +17:26
117 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +17:26
118 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +17:26
119 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +17:26
120 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +18:09
DNF Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26  
DNF Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29  
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33  
DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34  
DNF Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 24  
DNF Bruno PIRES POR TCS 33  
DNF Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22  
DNF Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24  
DNF Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25  
DNF Robert GESINK NED BEL 28  
DNF Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26  
DNF Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN 21  
DNF Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 26  
DNS Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34  
DNS Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22

 
 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 20:30:31
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +12
3 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +36
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +36
5 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +36
6 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +36
7 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +41
8 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +54
9 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +55
10 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +56
11 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +56
12 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +56
13 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +58
14 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +58
15 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +1:37
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +1:46
17 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 28 +4:13
18 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +5:59
19 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +6:38
20 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +6:42
21 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +8:21
22 John GADRET France MOV 35 +8:56
23 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +9:07
24 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +9:49
25 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +10:45
26 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +11:49
27 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +12:11
28 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +14:25
29 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +14:47
30 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +14:48
31 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +15:33
32 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +17:58
33 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +19:12
34 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +19:19
35 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +19:52
36 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +20:04
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +20:32
38 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +20:50
39 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +22:07
40 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +23:02
41 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +23:43
42 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +25:21
43 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +25:55
44 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +26:51
45 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +28:39
46 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +29:27
47 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB 29 +29:33
48 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +30:36
49 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +31:27
50 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +31:53
51 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +31:58
52 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +33:11
53 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +33:32
54 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +34:02
55 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +34:16
56 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +34:30
57 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +34:45
58 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +34:50
59 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +35:01
60 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +35:15
61 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +35:19
62 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +35:25
63 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +36:37
64 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS 32 +37:19
65 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +37:39
66 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +39:07
67 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +39:13
68 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +39:38
69 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +39:55
70 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +40:04
71 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 29 +40:11
72 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +41:12
73 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +41:51
74 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +42:46
75 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +42:54
76 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +43:44
77 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +43:49
78 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ 36 +44:39
79 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +45:11
80 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +45:20
81 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +46:04
82 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +47:01
83 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +49:09
84 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +49:35
85 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +49:53
86 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +51:09
87 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +51:14
88 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +51:29
89 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +53:00
90 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 32 +53:14
91 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR 23 +54:38
92 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +55:09
93 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +55:46
94 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +57:24
95 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR 24 +58:22
96 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN 29 +58:23
97 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +58:33
98 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +58:35
99 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +58:39
100 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +58:46
101 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +59:20
102 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +59:55
103 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +1:00:25
104 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +1:00:28
105 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +1:01:52
106 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +1:01:52
107 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +1:03:04
108 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +1:03:45
109 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN 23 +1:05:30
110 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +1:05:41
111 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +1:06:13
112 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +1:07:02
113 Gang XU China LAM 30 +1:08:09
114 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +1:08:09
115 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +1:10:57
116 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +1:13:07
117 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +1:14:21
118 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA 28 +1:15:25
119 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +1:18:08
120 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +1:21:12