2014 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Vitoria-Gasteiz to Arrate (Eibar) (151 km)) -

 

Wout Poels (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 4.  Alberto Contador (Team Tinkoff-Saxo) remains leader in the G.C.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 3:39:29
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +1
3 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +1
4 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +3
5 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +3
6 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +3
7 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +3
8 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +3
9 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +3
10 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +3
11 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +3
12 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +3
13 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +3
14 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +3
15 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +10
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +26
17 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +42
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +42
19 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +42
20 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +42
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +51
22 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +51
23 Robert GESINK NED BEL 28 +51
24 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +51
25 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +1:07
26 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +1:07
27 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +1:07
28 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +1:07
29 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 28 +1:43
30 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +1:57
31 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +1:57
32 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +2:11
33 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +2:14
34 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB 29 +3:14
35 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +3:44
36 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +3:44
37 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +3:44
38 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +3:44
39 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +3:44
40 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +4:03
41 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +4:46
42 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +4:46
43 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +4:46
44 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +5:44
45 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +5:44
46 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +5:44
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +5:44
48 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +5:44
49 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +5:49
50 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +5:49
51 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +5:49
52 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +5:49
53 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +5:49
54 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +5:49
55 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +5:49
56 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +7:01
57 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +7:01
58 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR 24 +7:32
59 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +8:36
60 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +8:36
61 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +8:36
62 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +9:20
63 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +9:22
64 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +9:47
65 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ 36 +9:47
66 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +9:47
67 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +9:47
68 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +10:02
69 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +10:02
70 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR 29 +10:04
71 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +12:17
72 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +12:17
73 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +12:17
74 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +12:17
75 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +12:17
76 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +12:17
77 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +12:29
78 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +13:09
79 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +13:47
80 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR 23 +13:47
81 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS 32 +17:37
82 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +18:01
83 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +18:01
84 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +18:01
85 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +18:01
86 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +18:01
87 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +18:01
88 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +18:01
89 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +18:01
90 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +18:01
91 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +18:01
92 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +18:01
93 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +18:01
94 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +18:01
95 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 32 +18:01
96 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +18:01
97 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +18:01
98 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +18:01
99 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +19:20
100 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +19:24
101 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +22:18
102 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +22:18
103 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +22:18
104 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +22:18
105 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +22:18
106 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +22:18
107 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +22:18
108 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA 28 +22:18
109 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN 21 +22:18
110 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +22:18
111 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN 29 +22:18
112 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +22:18
113 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +22:18
114 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +22:18
115 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +22:18
116 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +22:18
117 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 33 +22:18
118 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +22:18
119 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +22:18
120 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +22:18
121 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +22:18
122 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 24 +22:18
123 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +22:18
124 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +22:18
125 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +22:18
126 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +22:18
127 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +22:18
128 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +22:18
129 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +22:18
130 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +22:18
131 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +22:18
132 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +22:18
133 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN 23 +22:18
134 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +22:18
135 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 26 +22:18
DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30  
DNF Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37  
DNF Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26  
DNF Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25  
DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33  
DNF Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST 31  
DNS Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34  
DNS Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 16:33:35
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +12
3 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +36
4 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +36
5 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +36
6 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +36
7 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +41
8 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +54
9 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +55
10 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +56
11 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +56
12 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +56
13 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +58
14 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +58
15 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +59
16 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +1:37
17 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +1:37
18 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL 28 +1:46
19 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +1:46
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +1:46
21 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +2:00
22 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 28 +2:34
23 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +2:36
24 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +2:38
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +3:06
26 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +3:24
27 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +5:33
28 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +5:36
29 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +5:59
30 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +6:04
31 John GADRET France MOV 35 +6:39
32 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +6:42
33 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +8:28
34 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +8:29
35 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +9:01
36 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +9:07
37 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +9:25
38 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +10:08
39 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +10:44
40 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +11:13
41 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB 29 +12:07
42 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +13:10
43 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +13:16
44 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +14:32
45 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +15:45
46 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +16:36
47 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +17:27
48 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +17:53
49 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +17:59
50 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +18:13
51 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +19:19
52 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +20:28
53 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +20:44
54 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +21:05
55 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +21:26
56 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +21:31
57 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +21:42
58 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +22:13
59 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +22:13
60 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +22:29
61 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +22:38
62 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 29 +22:45
63 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +23:42
64 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +23:49
65 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +24:23
66 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS 32 +24:31
67 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +24:48
68 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +24:53
69 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +25:16
70 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +25:20
71 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +25:28
72 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +26:18
73 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +26:23
74 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +26:25
75 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ 36 +27:13
76 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +27:45
77 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +27:54
78 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +28:45
79 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +29:03
80 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +29:16
81 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +29:35
82 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +31:43
83 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +32:09
84 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +32:27
85 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +32:30
86 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +33:43
87 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +34:50
88 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +35:30
89 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 32 +35:48
90 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +35:49
91 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +36:33
92 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +36:50
93 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR 23 +37:12
94 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +38:20
95 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +38:41
96 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +39:58
97 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +40:05
98 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +40:47
99 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN 29 +40:57
100 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +40:57
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +41:07
102 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +41:09
103 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +41:13
104 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +41:20
105 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +41:25
106 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +41:54
107 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +42:02
108 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +42:29
109 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +42:59
110 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +43:02
111 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +44:26
112 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +44:26
113 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +44:28
114 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +45:18
115 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +45:38
116 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +46:19
117 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR 24 +46:19
118 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN 23 +48:04
119 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +48:15
120 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +48:47
121 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 26 +48:51
122 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +49:36
123 Gang XU China LAM 30 +50:43
124 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +50:43
125 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +53:31
126 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +54:58
127 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +55:09
128 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN 21 +56:47
129 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +56:55
130 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +57:41
131 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA 28 +57:59
132 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 24 +58:37
133 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +1:00:42
134 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 33 +1:01:05
135 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +1:03:46