2014 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Urdazubi-Urdax to Vitoria-Gasteiz (194.7 km)) -

 

 Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEDGE) won Stage 3.  Alberto Contador (Team Tinkoff-Saxo) remains overall leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 5:02:09
2 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +0
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +0
4 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +0
5 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +0
6 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +0
7 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +0
8 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +0
9 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +0
10 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +0
11 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +0
12 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +0
13 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +0
14 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +0
15 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +0
16 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +0
17 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +0
18 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +0
19 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 28 +0
20 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +0
21 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +0
22 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +0
23 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +0
24 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +0
25 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +0
26 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +0
27 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +0
28 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34 +0
29 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +0
30 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +0
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +0
32 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +0
33 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +0
34 Robert GESINK NED BEL 28 +0
35 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +0
36 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +0
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +0
38 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB 29 +0
39 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST 31 +0
40 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +0
41 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +0
42 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +0
43 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +0
44 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +0
45 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +0
46 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +0
47 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +0
48 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +0
49 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +0
50 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +0
51 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +0
52 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +0
53 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +0
54 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +0
55 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +0
56 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +0
57 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +0
58 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +0
59 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +0
60 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +0
61 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +0
62 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +0
63 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +0
64 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +0
65 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +0
66 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +0
67 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +0
68 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +0
69 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +0
70 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +0
71 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +0
72 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ 36 +0
73 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +0
74 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +0
75 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +0
76 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +0
77 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN 29 +0
78 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +0
79 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +0
80 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +0
81 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS 32 +0
82 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +0
83 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +0
84 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +0
85 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +0
86 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +0
87 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +0
88 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +0
89 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 32 +0
90 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +0
91 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +0
92 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +0
93 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +0
94 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +0
95 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +0
96 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +0
97 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR 29 +0
98 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +0
99 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +16
100 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +1:01
101 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +2:32
102 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +2:32
103 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +2:32
104 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +2:32
105 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +2:32
106 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +2:32
107 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +2:32
108 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +2:32
109 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +2:32
110 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +2:32
111 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 26 +2:32
112 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +3:17
113 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +3:17
114 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +3:17
115 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +3:17
116 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +3:17
117 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +3:17
118 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN 23 +3:17
119 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +3:17
120 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +3:17
121 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +3:17
122 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +3:17
123 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA 28 +3:17
124 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +3:17
125 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +3:17
126 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +3:17
127 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +4:30
128 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +5:56
129 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +5:56
130 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR 24 +5:56
131 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 33 +5:56
132 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +5:56
133 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 24 +5:56
134 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +5:56
135 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN 21 +5:56
136 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +5:56
137 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +5:56
138 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +5:56
139 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +7:38
140 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +8:37
141 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +8:37
142 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR 23 +9:52
143 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +12:05
DNF Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 26  
DNF Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 30  
DNF Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT 27  
DNS Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 12:54:03
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +14
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +34
4 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +36
5 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +36
6 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +36
7 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +36
8 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +36
9 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 28 +54
10 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +54
11 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +56
12 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +56
13 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +56
14 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +58
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +58
16 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL 28 +58
17 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +58
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +58
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +58
20 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +58
21 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +58
22 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +58
23 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +58
24 John GADRET France MOV 35 +58
25 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +1:30
26 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +1:34
27 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +1:34
28 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +1:48
29 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +1:52
30 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +2:23
31 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +2:42
32 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +2:42
33 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +2:46
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +3:25
35 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +3:39
36 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +4:15
37 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +4:15
38 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +4:15
39 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +4:15
40 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +4:48
41 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +4:48
42 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +4:55
43 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +5:39
44 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +5:39
45 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS 32 +6:57
46 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 34 +7:12
47 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +7:12
48 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +7:29
49 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +8:03
50 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +8:03
51 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +8:54
52 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB 29 +8:56
53 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +9:01
54 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +9:28
55 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +9:29
56 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +9:35
57 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +10:05
58 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +10:44
59 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +11:05
60 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +11:18
61 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +11:48
62 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 29 +12:44
63 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +13:02
64 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +13:06
65 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +13:38
66 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +13:59
67 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +14:18
68 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +14:32
69 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +14:32
70 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +14:35
71 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +15:44
72 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +15:45
73 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +15:45
74 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +15:45
75 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +15:45
76 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +15:45
77 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +16:05
78 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +16:19
79 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +16:19
80 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +16:52
81 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +16:52
82 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +17:04
83 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ 36 +17:29
84 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +17:32
85 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +17:43
86 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +17:46
87 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +17:50
88 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +17:50
89 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 32 +17:50
90 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +17:51
91 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +18:32
92 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN 29 +18:42
93 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +18:42
94 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +18:42
95 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +18:52
96 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +18:58
97 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +19:36
98 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +20:01
99 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +20:10
100 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +20:13
101 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +20:43
102 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +20:44
103 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +20:47
104 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +21:59
105 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +21:59
106 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +21:59
107 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +22:11
108 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +22:11
109 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +22:38
110 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +22:59
111 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +23:11
112 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +23:23
113 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR 23 +23:28
114 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +23:56
115 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +24:04
116 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +24:04
117 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +24:04
118 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +24:31
119 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +25:11
120 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN 23 +25:49
121 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +26:00
122 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +26:23
123 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 26 +26:36
124 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +27:21
125 Gang XU China LAM 30 +28:28
126 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +28:28
127 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +29:11
128 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST 31 +30:49
129 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +30:49
130 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +31:16
131 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +32:12
132 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +32:43
133 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +32:54
134 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN 21 +34:32
135 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +34:40
136 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +35:11
137 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +35:26
138 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA 28 +35:44
139 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 24 +36:22
140 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +38:27
141 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR 24 +38:50
142 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 33 +38:50
143 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +41:31