2014 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Ordizia to Urdazubi (155.8 km)) -

 

 Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 2.  Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) remains overall leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 3:46:17
2 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +30
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +30
4 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +30
5 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +30
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +30
7 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +30
8 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +30
9 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +30
10 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +30
11 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +30
12 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +30
13 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +30
14 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +30
15 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +30
16 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 +30
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +30
18 Robert GESINK NED BEL 28 +30
19 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +30
20 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +30
21 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +30
22 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +30
23 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +30
24 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +30
25 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +30
26 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +30
27 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +30
28 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +30
29 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 28 +30
30 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +30
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +30
32 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +30
33 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +30
34 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +30
35 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +30
36 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +30
37 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +30
38 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +30
39 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +30
40 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +30
41 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +30
42 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +30
43 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +30
44 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +30
45 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +30
46 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +30
47 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +30
48 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +30
49 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 32 +30
50 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +30
51 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +30
52 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +30
53 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +30
54 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +30
55 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS 32 +30
56 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +42
57 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +1:42
58 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +2:36
59 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +2:36
60 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +2:36
61 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +2:36
62 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +2:36
63 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +2:57
64 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +3:27
65 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +3:27
66 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN 29 +3:27
67 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +3:27
68 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +3:27
69 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR 29 +3:27
70 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34 +3:27
71 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +3:27
72 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +3:27
73 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +3:27
74 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +3:27
75 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +3:27
76 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +3:27
77 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ 36 +3:27
78 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +3:27
79 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +3:27
80 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +3:27
81 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +3:27
82 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +4:05
83 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +4:51
84 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +4:51
85 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +4:51
86 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +4:51
87 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +4:51
88 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +4:51
89 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +4:51
90 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +4:51
91 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +4:51
92 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +4:51
93 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +4:54
94 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +6:42
95 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +6:42
96 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +6:44
97 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +6:44
98 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +6:44
99 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +6:44
100 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +6:44
101 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +6:44
102 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB 29 +6:44
103 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +6:44
104 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +6:44
105 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 26 +6:44
106 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +6:44
107 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +6:44
108 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +6:44
109 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +6:44
110 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +6:44
111 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +6:44
112 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +6:44
113 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +6:44
114 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +6:44
115 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +7:43
116 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +7:51
117 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +7:51
118 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +7:51
119 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +7:51
120 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +7:51
121 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +7:51
122 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +7:51
123 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +7:51
124 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR 23 +11:24
125 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +11:24
126 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +11:24
127 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +11:24
128 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +11:24
129 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +11:24
130 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN 21 +11:24
131 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN 23 +11:24
132 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 30 +11:24
133 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 26 +11:24
134 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +15:34
135 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT 27 +15:34
136 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 24 +15:34
137 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 33 +15:34
138 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +15:34
139 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +15:34
140 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +15:34
141 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR 24 +15:34
142 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST 31 +15:34
143 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +15:34
144 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +15:34
145 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +15:34
146 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +15:34
147 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA 28 +15:34
DNF Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25  
DNF Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36  
DNF Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32  
DNF Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 7:51:54
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +14
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +34
4 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +36
5 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +36
6 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +36
7 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +36
8 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +36
9 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 28 +54
10 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +54
11 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +56
12 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +56
13 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +56
14 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +58
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +58
16 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL 28 +58
17 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +58
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +58
19 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +58
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +58
21 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +58
22 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +58
23 John GADRET France MOV 35 +58
24 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +58
25 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +1:30
26 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +1:34
27 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +1:34
28 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +1:48
29 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +1:52
30 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +2:23
31 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +2:42
32 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +2:42
33 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +2:46
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +3:25
35 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +3:39
36 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +4:15
37 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +4:15
38 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +4:15
39 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +4:15
40 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +4:48
41 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +4:48
42 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +4:48
43 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +4:55
44 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +5:39
45 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +5:39
46 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +6:11
47 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS 32 +6:57
48 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 34 +7:12
49 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +7:12
50 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +7:29
51 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +7:48
52 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +8:03
53 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +8:03
54 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +8:36
55 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +8:36
56 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +8:39
57 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +8:54
58 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB 29 +8:56
59 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +8:56
60 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +9:01
61 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +9:29
62 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +9:35
63 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +10:05
64 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +11:06
65 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +11:18
66 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +11:36
67 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +11:36
68 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +11:48
69 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 29 +12:44
70 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +13:02
71 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +13:12
72 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR 23 +13:36
73 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +13:59
74 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +14:18
75 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +14:26
76 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +14:32
77 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +14:32
78 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +15:15
79 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +15:45
80 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +15:45
81 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +15:45
82 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +15:45
83 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +15:45
84 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +16:05
85 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +16:19
86 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +16:19
87 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +16:19
88 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +16:52
89 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +16:52
90 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +17:26
91 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +17:29
92 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ 36 +17:29
93 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +17:30
94 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +17:46
95 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +17:50
96 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +17:50
97 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 32 +17:50
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +17:51
99 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +17:51
100 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN 29 +18:42
101 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +18:42
102 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +18:42
103 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +18:42
104 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +20:06
105 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +20:06
106 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +20:10
107 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +20:39
108 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +20:44
109 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +21:59
110 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +21:59
111 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +21:59
112 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +21:59
113 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +22:11
114 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +22:11
115 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN 23 +22:32
116 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +22:43
117 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +22:59
118 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +23:06
119 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +23:06
120 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +23:56
121 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +24:04
122 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +24:04
123 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 26 +24:04
124 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +24:04
125 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +24:04
126 Gang XU China LAM 30 +25:11
127 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +25:11
128 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +25:11
129 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +26:16
130 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +26:39
131 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 26 +26:39
132 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +26:47
133 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN 21 +28:36
134 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +28:44
135 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 30 +28:44
136 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +28:44
137 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 24 +30:26
138 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +30:49
139 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +30:49
140 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST 31 +30:49
141 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA 28 +32:27
142 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR 24 +32:54
143 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 33 +32:54
144 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT 27 +32:54
145 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +32:54
146 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +32:54
147 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +32:54