2014 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Ordizia to Ordizia (153.4 km)) -

 

 Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.
More Tour of the Basque Country Results

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS 32 4:05:07
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 34 +14
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ 24 +34
4 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT 30 +36
5 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM 33 +36
6 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM 37 +36
7 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY 30 +36
8 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC 37 +36
9 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TCS 28 +54
10 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST 25 +54
11 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ 24 +56
12 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC 30 +56
13 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 25 +56
14 Wouter POELS NED OPQ 27 +58
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC 36 +58
16 Robert GESINK NED BEL 28 +58
17 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB 31 +58
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 26 +58
19 Simon YATES GBR OGE 22 +58
20 John GADRET FRA MOV 35 +58
21 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR 28 +58
22 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR 34 +58
23 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT 28 +58
24 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT 24 +58
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS 30 +58
26 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS 34 +1:30
27 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN 27 +1:34
28 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE 34 +1:34
29 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM 27 +1:34
30 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL 30 +1:34
31 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM 26 +1:48
32 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV 28 +1:50
33 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA 23 +1:52
34 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ 28 +1:58
35 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS 36 +2:15
36 Daan OLIVIER NED GIA 22 +2:23
37 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE 24 +2:26
38 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ 31 +2:42
39 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB 29 +2:42
40 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 23 +2:42
41 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 32 +2:42
42 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR 29 +2:42
43 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR 23 +2:42
44 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC 26 +2:42
45 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS 27 +2:42
46 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB 28 +2:42
47 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC 27 +2:42
48 Pieter WEENING NED OGE 33 +2:42
49 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 32 +2:42
50 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST 31 +3:08
51 Tom DUMOULIN NED GIA 24 +3:39
52 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY 37 +4:15
53 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 33 +4:15
54 Romain SICARD FRA EUC 26 +4:15
55 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE 34 +4:15
56 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR 34 +4:15
57 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS 33 +4:15
58 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM 28 +4:15
59 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV 29 +4:15
60 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM 27 +4:15
61 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR 22 +4:15
62 Danny PATE USA SKY 35 +4:15
63 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB 31 +5:06
64 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM 27 +5:06
65 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR 32 +5:06
66 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 27 +6:32
67 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS 32 +6:57
68 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST 34 +9:01
69 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 28 +9:01
70 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST 33 +9:35
71 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT 33 +9:37
72 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR 29 +9:47
73 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS 34 +9:51
74 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS 33 +9:57
75 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR 37 +10:05
76 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC 34 +10:05
77 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM 25 +10:05
78 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR 29 +10:05
79 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR 29 +10:05
80 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC 28 +10:05
81 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV 25 +10:05
82 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA 24 +11:02
83 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM 30 +11:02
84 Simon GESCHKE GER GIA 28 +11:18
85 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ 29 +11:36
86 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ 30 +11:36
87 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN 23 +11:38
88 Christian MEIER CAN OGE 29 +14:32
89 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM 34 +14:32
90 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ 36 +14:32
91 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ 22 +14:32
92 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ 28 +14:32
93 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS 34 +15:22
94 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS 24 +15:22
95 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT 30 +15:22
96 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ 33 +15:45
97 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB 29 +15:45
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA 29 +15:45
99 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN 29 +15:45
100 Benjamin KING USA GRS 25 +15:45
101 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN 27 +15:45
102 Jan POLANC SLO LAM 22 +15:45
103 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY 21 +15:45
104 Paul MARTENS GER BEL 31 +15:45
105 Peter VELITS SVK BMC 29 +15:45
106 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM 33 +15:45
107 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM 35 +15:45
108 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA 25 +15:45
109 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV 34 +15:45
110 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR 31 +15:45
111 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM 37 +15:45
112 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC 27 +15:45
113 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM 25 +15:45
114 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN 31 +15:45
115 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST 31 +15:45
116 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC 32 +15:45
117 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 26 +15:45
118 Adam YATES GBR OGE 22 +15:45
119 David TANNER AUS BEL 30 +15:45
120 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY 22 +15:53
121 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 25 +15:53
122 Dominik NERZ GER BMC 25 +16:45
123 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 32 +16:52
124 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 27 +16:52
125 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA 28 +17:23
126 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN 21 +17:42
127 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 25 +17:42
128 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ 25 +17:42
129 Gang XU CHN LAM 30 +17:50
130 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB 26 +17:50
131 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR 24 +17:50
132 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV 30 +17:50
133 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR 26 +17:50
134 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 32 +17:50
135 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR 30 +17:50
136 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST 32 +17:50
137 Bruno PIRES POR TCS 33 +17:50
138 Jens VOIGT GER TFR 43 +17:50
139 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC 23 +17:50
140 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ 26 +17:50
141 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE 24 +17:50
142 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT 27 +17:50
143 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST 34 +17:50
144 Michael MORKOV DEN TCS 29 +17:50
145 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ 32 +17:50
146 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL 29 +17:50
147 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL 25 +17:50
148 Michel KOCH GER CAN 23 +17:50
149 Kévin REZA FRA EUC 26 +17:50
150 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB 24 +17:50
151 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB 23 +17:50
DNF Egor SILIN RUS KAT 26  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS 32 4:05:07
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 34 +14
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ 24 +34
4 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT 30 +36
5 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM 33 +36
6 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM 37 +36
7 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY 30 +36
8 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC 37 +36
9 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TCS 28 +54
10 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST 25 +54
11 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ 24 +56
12 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC 30 +56
13 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS 25 +56
14 Wouter POELS Netherlands OPQ 27 +58
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 36 +58
16 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL 28 +58
17 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB 31 +58
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 26 +58
19 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +58
20 John GADRET France MOV 35 +58
21 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR 28 +58
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 34 +58
23 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT 28 +58
24 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT 24 +58
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS 30 +58
26 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS 34 +1:30
27 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN 27 +1:34
28 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE 34 +1:34
29 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM 27 +1:34
30 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL 30 +1:34
31 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 26 +1:48
32 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV 28 +1:50
33 Warren BARGUIL France GIA 23 +1:52
34 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ 28 +1:58
35 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS 36 +2:15
36 Daan OLIVIER Netherlands GIA 22 +2:23
37 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE 24 +2:26
38 Jérémy ROY France FDJ 31 +2:42
39 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB 29 +2:42
40 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ 23 +2:42
41 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC 32 +2:42
42 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR 29 +2:42
43 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR 23 +2:42
44 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC 26 +2:42
45 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS 27 +2:42
46 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB 28 +2:42
47 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC 27 +2:42
48 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE 33 +2:42
49 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 32 +2:42
50 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST 31 +3:08
51 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands GIA 24 +3:39
52 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY 37 +4:15
53 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 33 +4:15
54 Romain SICARD France EUC 26 +4:15
55 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE 34 +4:15
56 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR 34 +4:15
57 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS 33 +4:15
58 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM 28 +4:15
59 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV 29 +4:15
60 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 27 +4:15
61 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR 22 +4:15
62 Danny PATE United States SKY 35 +4:15
63 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB 31 +5:06
64 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM 27 +5:06
65 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR 32 +5:06
66 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 27 +6:32
67 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS 32 +6:57
68 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST 34 +9:01
69 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL 28 +9:01
70 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST 33 +9:35
71 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT 33 +9:37
72 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR 29 +9:47
73 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS 34 +9:51
74 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS 33 +9:57
75 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR 37 +10:05
76 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC 34 +10:05
77 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM 25 +10:05
78 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR 29 +10:05
79 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR 29 +10:05
80 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC 28 +10:05
81 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV 25 +10:05
82 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA 24 +11:02
83 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM 30 +11:02
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany GIA 28 +11:18
85 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 29 +11:36
86 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ 30 +11:36
87 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN 23 +11:38
88 Christian MEIER Canada OGE 29 +14:32
89 Hubert DUPONT France ALM 34 +14:32
90 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ 36 +14:32
91 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ 22 +14:32
92 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ 28 +14:32
93 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS 34 +15:22
94 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS 24 +15:22
95 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT 30 +15:22
96 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ 33 +15:45
97 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB 29 +15:45
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA 29 +15:45
99 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN 29 +15:45
100 Benjamin KING United States GRS 25 +15:45
101 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN 27 +15:45
102 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM 22 +15:45
103 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY 21 +15:45
104 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL 31 +15:45
105 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC 29 +15:45
106 Christophe RIBLON France ALM 33 +15:45
107 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM 35 +15:45
108 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA 25 +15:45
109 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV 34 +15:45
110 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR 31 +15:45
111 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM 37 +15:45
112 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC 27 +15:45
113 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 25 +15:45
114 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN 31 +15:45
115 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST 31 +15:45
116 Amaël MOINARD France BMC 32 +15:45
117 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 26 +15:45
118 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE 22 +15:45
119 David TANNER Australia BEL 30 +15:45
120 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY 22 +15:53
121 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 25 +15:53
122 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC 25 +16:45
123 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL 32 +16:52
124 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 27 +16:52
125 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA 28 +17:23
126 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN 21 +17:42
127 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN 25 +17:42
128 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ 25 +17:42
129 Gang XU China LAM 30 +17:50
130 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB 26 +17:50
131 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR 24 +17:50
132 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV 30 +17:50
133 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR 26 +17:50
134 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST 32 +17:50
135 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR 30 +17:50
136 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST 32 +17:50
137 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS 33 +17:50
138 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR 43 +17:50
139 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC 23 +17:50
140 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ 26 +17:50
141 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE 24 +17:50
142 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT 27 +17:50
143 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST 34 +17:50
144 Michael MORKOV Denmark TCS 29 +17:50
145 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ 32 +17:50
146 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL 29 +17:50
147 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL 25 +17:50
148 Michel KOCH Germany CAN 23 +17:50
149 Kévin REZA France EUC 26 +17:50
150 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB 24 +17:50
151 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB 23 +17:50