2014 Volta a Catalunya Stage 7 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Barcelona (Montjuic) to Barcelona (Montjuic) (120.7 km)) -

 

 Lieuwe Westra (Astana) took a solo victory on Stage 7.  Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) wins the 2014 Volta a Catalunya.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST 2:36:14
2 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +1:22
3 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +1:22
4 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +1:26
5 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:36
6 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +2:07
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +2:07
8 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +2:07
9 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +2:07
10 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:07
11 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +2:07
12 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +2:07
13 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +2:07
14 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:07
15 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +2:07
16 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2:07
17 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA +2:07
18 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC +2:07
19 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +2:07
20 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +2:07
21 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +2:07
22 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +2:07
23 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +2:07
24 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +2:07
25 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:07
26 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:07
27 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +2:07
28 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +2:07
29 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +2:07
30 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +2:07
31 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +2:07
32 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +2:07
33 Romain HARDY FRA COF +2:15
34 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +2:15
35 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +2:15
36 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +2:15
37 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +2:15
38 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +2:15
39 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:15
40 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +2:15
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +2:15
42 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +2:20
43 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2:43
44 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +2:43
45 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:43
46 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +2:43
47 George BENNETT NZL CAN +2:49
48 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +2:49
49 Adam YATES GBR OGE +2:49
50 Fabio ARU ITA AST +2:58
51 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +3:02
52 Danny PATE USA SKY +3:02
53 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +3:02
54 Michel KOCH GER CAN +3:13
55 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +3:15
56 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +3:15
57 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +3:15
58 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +3:15
59 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +3:19
60 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +3:19
61 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +3:37
62 Michel KREDER NED WGG +3:37
63 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +3:37
64 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +3:37
65 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +3:37
66 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +3:37
67 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +3:37
68 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +3:37
69 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB +4:09
70 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +4:17
71 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA +4:20
72 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA +4:20
73 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +4:24
74 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +4:27
75 Peter STETINA USA BMC +4:27
76 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +4:47
77 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +4:50
78 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +4:57
79 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +7:38
80 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +7:38
81 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +7:38
82 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR +7:38
83 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +7:38
84 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +7:38
85 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +7:38
86 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +7:38
87 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +7:38
88 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +7:38
89 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +7:38
90 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +7:38
91 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +8:44
92 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +9:57
93 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +9:57
94 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +9:57
95 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL +9:57
96 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +9:57
97 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +11:57
98 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +11:57
99 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +11:57
100 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +11:57
101 Julian KERN GER ALM +11:57
DNF Nathan BROWN USA GRS  
DNF Phillip GAIMON USA GRS  
DNF Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT  
DNF Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT  
DNF Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV  
DNF Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV  
DNF Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS  
DNF Bruno PIRES POR TCS  
DNF Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS  
DNF Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ  
DNF Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ  
DNF Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ  
DNF Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ  
DNF Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY  
DNF Nathan EARLE AUS SKY  
DNF Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST  
DNF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST  
DNF Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL  
DNF Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL  
DNF Paul MARTENS GER BEL  
DNF Ivan BASSO ITA CAN  
DNF Daniele RATTO ITA CAN  
DNF Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN  
DNF Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN  
DNF Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM  
DNF Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM  
DNF Stig BROECKX BEL LTB  
DNF Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB  
DNF Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE  
DNF Damien HOWSON AUS OGE  
DNF Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE  
DNF Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC  
DNF Chad HAGA USA GIA  
DNF Thomas PETERSON USA GIA  
DNF Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA  
DNF Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR  
DNF David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR  
DNF Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR  
DNF Davide VIGANO ITA CJR  
DNF Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR  
DNF Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR  
DNF Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC  
DNF Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC  
DNF Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF  
DNF Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG  
DNF Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 7 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 29:41:34
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +4
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +7
4 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +10
6 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +17
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +18
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +26
9 Warren BARGUIL France GIA +42
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +48
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:00
12 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +1:01
13 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:20
14 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24
15 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +1:26
16 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:49
17 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:54
18 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:58
19 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +1:58
20 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +2:17
21 Fabio ARU Italy AST +2:34
22 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +3:37
23 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +3:42
24 Yohan BAGOT France COF +3:44
25 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +3:47
26 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +4:00
27 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +4:42
28 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +4:49
29 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +5:21
30 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +6:26
31 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +7:25
32 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +7:28
33 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +8:16
34 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +8:23
35 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +8:49
36 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +9:24
37 Peter STETINA United States BMC +9:25
38 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +12:49
39 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +12:58
40 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +14:19
41 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +14:53
42 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +14:54
43 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +15:12
44 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +16:08
45 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +16:53
46 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +17:05
47 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +18:37
48 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +18:50
49 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +19:15
50 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +23:03
51 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +23:27
52 Rudy MOLARD France COF +24:06
53 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +24:31
54 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC +24:55
55 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +25:24
56 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +25:44
57 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +25:55
58 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +26:09
59 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +26:14
60 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA +27:06
61 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +27:43
62 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +27:44
63 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +28:08
64 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +28:52
65 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +29:08
66 Romain HARDY France COF +29:21
67 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +29:23
68 Kévin REZA France EUC +29:57
69 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +30:38
70 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +32:14
71 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +33:30
72 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +35:00
73 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL +35:17
74 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +35:37
75 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +36:06
76 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +36:30
77 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +36:38
78 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +36:49
79 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +36:56
80 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA +37:24
81 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +37:47
82 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +38:04
83 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +39:16
84 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB +39:20
85 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR +39:22
86 Michel KREDER Netherlands WGG +40:45
87 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +41:30
88 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +41:34
89 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +41:43
90 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +42:08
91 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +42:43
92 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +43:40
93 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +43:51
94 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG +46:10
95 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +47:23
96 Julian KERN Germany ALM +50:56
97 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +51:26
98 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +51:27
99 Danny PATE United States SKY +52:20
100 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:00:07
101 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:11:40