2014 Volta a Catalunya Stage 6 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (El Vendrell to Vilanova i la Geltru (172 km)) -

 

 Stef Clement (Belkin) won Stage 6.  Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) remains leader in the G.C.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL 3:58:44
2 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +3
3 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +3
4 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +3
5 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC +3
6 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +3
7 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +3
8 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +3
9 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +9
10 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +55
11 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +55
12 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +55
13 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +55
14 Michel KREDER NED WGG +55
15 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +55
16 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +55
17 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +55
18 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +55
19 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +55
20 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +55
21 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA +55
22 Adam YATES GBR OGE +55
23 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +55
24 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +55
25 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +55
26 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +55
27 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR +55
28 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +55
29 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +55
30 Julian KERN GER ALM +55
31 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +55
32 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +55
33 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +55
34 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +55
35 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +55
36 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +55
37 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA +55
38 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +55
39 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +55
40 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +55
41 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +55
42 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +55
43 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +55
44 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +55
45 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +55
46 Bruno PIRES POR TCS +55
47 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +55
48 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA +55
49 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +55
50 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +55
51 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +55
52 George BENNETT NZL CAN +55
53 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +55
54 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +55
55 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +55
56 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +55
57 Romain HARDY FRA COF +55
58 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +55
59 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +55
60 Fabio ARU ITA AST +55
61 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +55
62 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +55
63 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +55
64 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +55
65 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +55
66 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +55
67 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +55
68 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +55
69 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +55
70 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +55
71 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +55
72 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +55
73 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +55
74 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +55
75 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +55
76 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +55
77 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +55
78 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +55
79 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +55
80 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +55
81 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +55
82 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +55
83 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC +55
84 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +55
85 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +55
86 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +55
87 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +55
88 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +55
89 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +55
90 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL +55
91 Michel KOCH GER CAN +55
92 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +55
93 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +55
94 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +55
95 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +55
96 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +55
97 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +55
98 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +55
99 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +55
100 Peter STETINA USA BMC +55
101 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +55
102 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +55
103 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +55
104 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +55
105 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +55
106 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +55
107 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +55
108 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ +55
109 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +55
110 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +55
111 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +55
112 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +55
113 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB +55
114 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +55
115 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +55
116 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +55
117 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +55
118 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +55
119 Danny PATE USA SKY +55
120 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ +55
121 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +1:12
122 Chad HAGA USA GIA +2:06
123 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA +2:54
124 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +3:25
125 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +3:25
126 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +3:25
127 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +3:25
128 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +3:25
129 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +3:30
130 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +3:34
131 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +3:41
132 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +3:41
133 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA +5:17
134 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +9:14
135 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +9:14
136 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +9:14
137 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +9:14
138 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +9:14
139 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +9:14
140 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +9:14
141 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV +9:14
142 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +9:14
143 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR +9:14
144 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC +9:14
145 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +11:13
146 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +11:13
147 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +13:20
DNF Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY  
DNF Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA  
DNF Cheng JI CHN GIA  
DNS Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS  
DNS Cameron WURF AUS CAN  
DNS Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 6
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 27:03:13
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +4
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +7
4 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +10
6 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +17
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +18
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +26
9 Warren BARGUIL France GIA +42
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +48
11 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +51
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:00
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +1:01
14 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:20
15 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:22
16 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24
17 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +1:26
18 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:43
19 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:49
20 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:54
21 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +1:58
22 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +2:17
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +2:17
24 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +2:55
25 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +3:00
26 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +3:16
27 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +3:24
28 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +3:35
29 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +4:16
30 Yohan BAGOT France COF +4:18
31 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +4:34
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +4:36
33 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +5:21
34 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +6:46
35 Peter STETINA United States BMC +7:05
36 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +7:23
37 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +7:25
38 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +7:54
39 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +7:57
40 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +8:08
41 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +8:15
42 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +9:09
43 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +9:26
44 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +9:41
45 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +10:18
46 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +11:19
47 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +11:34
48 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +12:06
49 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +12:22
50 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +12:33
51 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +13:59
52 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +14:11
53 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +15:01
54 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +16:50
55 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +16:53
56 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +17:50
57 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +17:53
58 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +18:07
59 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +18:14
60 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +18:29
61 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV +19:01
62 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +19:54
63 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +20:13
64 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +20:48
65 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +20:48
66 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS +21:43
67 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +21:48
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +21:57
69 Rudy MOLARD France COF +22:36
70 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +22:37
71 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +22:55
72 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +23:52
73 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA +24:53
74 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC +24:55
75 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +25:02
76 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +25:02
77 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +25:10
78 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR +25:18
79 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +26:08
80 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +26:09
81 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +26:10
82 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +26:35
83 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +26:36
84 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ +27:15
85 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL +27:27
86 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +27:41
87 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +27:56
88 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +27:59
89 Romain HARDY France COF +29:13
90 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +29:40
91 Kévin REZA France EUC +29:49
92 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +30:35
93 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +31:06
94 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +32:33
95 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +32:54
96 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +32:56
97 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC +33:03
98 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +33:38
99 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR +33:51
100 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +33:53
101 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC +34:01
102 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +34:19
103 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +34:21
104 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +34:33
105 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +34:37
106 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +35:00
107 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA +35:11
108 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +35:32
109 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +35:37
110 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +35:41
111 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +35:59
112 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +36:17
113 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +36:26
114 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +36:37
115 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +36:48
116 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA +36:57
117 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +37:12
118 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB +37:18
119 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +37:29
120 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +37:33
121 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +37:55
122 Chad HAGA United States GIA +38:15
123 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +39:10
124 Michel KREDER Netherlands WGG +39:15
125 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +39:20
126 Julian KERN Germany ALM +41:06
127 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS +41:06
128 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +41:32
129 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +42:10
130 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +42:23
131 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +42:43
132 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +42:45
133 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +43:37
134 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ +45:52
135 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +45:55
136 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG +46:10
137 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +49:25
138 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN +49:56
139 Danny PATE United States SKY +51:25
140 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +51:46
141 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +53:30
142 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +56:03
143 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +59:41
144 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:03:50
145 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA +1:04:59
146 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:12:06
147 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:19:33