2014 Volta a Catalunya Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Llanars Vall de Camprodon to Valls (218.2 km)) -

 

 Third stage win of the race for Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano).  Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) remains overall leader.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 5:16:00
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +0
3 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
4 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +0
5 Michel KREDER NED WGG +0
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +0
7 Adam YATES GBR OGE +0
8 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +0
9 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
10 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +0
11 Romain HARDY FRA COF +0
12 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +0
13 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
14 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +0
15 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
16 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
17 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
18 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +0
19 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +0
20 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
21 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
22 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +0
23 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
24 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
25 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
26 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +0
27 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +0
28 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA +0
29 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +0
30 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
31 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +0
32 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +0
33 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +0
34 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
35 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +6
36 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA +6
37 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +6
38 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +6
39 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +6
40 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +6
41 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +6
42 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +6
43 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6
44 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +6
45 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +6
46 Peter STETINA USA BMC +6
47 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +6
48 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +6
49 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +6
50 Fabio ARU ITA AST +6
51 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR +6
52 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +6
53 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +6
54 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +6
55 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +6
56 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +6
57 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA +6
58 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +6
59 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +6
60 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +6
61 George BENNETT NZL CAN +6
62 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +15
63 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +15
64 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +15
65 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +15
66 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +15
67 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +15
68 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV +15
69 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +15
70 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +15
71 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +15
72 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +15
73 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +15
74 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +15
75 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL +15
76 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC +15
77 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +15
78 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +15
79 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +15
80 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +15
81 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +15
82 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +15
83 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +15
84 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +15
85 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC +15
86 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +15
87 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +15
88 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +26
89 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +26
90 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +32
91 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +32
92 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +32
93 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC +32
94 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +36
95 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +40
96 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +40
97 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +40
98 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +57
99 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +1:27
100 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +1:36
101 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +1:36
102 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +1:36
103 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +1:36
104 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +1:36
105 Danny PATE USA SKY +1:36
106 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +1:36
107 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR +1:36
108 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +1:36
109 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +1:36
110 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +1:36
111 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA +1:36
112 Chad HAGA USA GIA +1:36
113 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +1:36
114 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +1:36
115 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +1:36
116 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA +1:36
117 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:36
118 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +1:48
119 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +1:48
120 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +0
121 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB +1:52
122 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +2:17
123 Julian KERN GER ALM +5:35
124 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +5:35
125 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +5:35
126 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +5:35
127 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +5:35
128 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ +5:35
129 Cheng JI CHN GIA +5:35
130 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +5:35
131 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +5:35
132 Bruno PIRES POR TCS +5:35
133 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +5:35
134 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +5:35
135 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +5:35
136 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +5:35
137 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +5:35
138 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +5:35
139 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +5:35
140 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +5:35
141 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +5:40
142 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ +8:09
143 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +8:09
144 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +8:09
145 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +8:09
146 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +8:09
147 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +8:09
148 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +8:09
149 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +8:09
150 Michel KOCH GER CAN +8:09
151 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +8:09
152 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +8:09
153 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +10:34
DNF Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY  
DNF Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST  
DNF David TANNER AUS BEL  
DNF Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ  
DNF/DNS Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM  
DNF Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR  

 

General Classification after Stage 5
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 23:03:34
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +4
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +7
4 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +10
6 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +17
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +18
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +26
9 Warren BARGUIL France GIA +42
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +48
11 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +51
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:00
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +1:01
14 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:20
15 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:22
16 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24
17 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +1:26
18 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:43
19 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:49
20 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:54
21 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +1:58
22 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +2:17
23 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +2:17
24 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +2:55
25 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +3:00
26 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +3:16
27 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +3:24
28 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +3:35
29 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +4:16
30 Yohan BAGOT France COF +4:18
31 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +4:34
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +4:36
33 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +5:21
34 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +5:26
35 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +6:46
36 Peter STETINA United States BMC +7:05
37 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +7:25
38 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +7:54
39 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +8:08
40 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +8:15
41 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +8:15
42 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +8:53
43 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +9:09
44 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +9:26
45 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +9:41
46 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +10:18
47 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV +10:42
48 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +11:19
49 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +11:34
50 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +12:06
51 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +12:06
52 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +12:22
53 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +12:33
54 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +13:59
55 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +14:11
56 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +16:06
57 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC +16:36
58 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +16:43
59 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +16:50
60 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +16:53
61 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR +16:59
62 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +17:15
63 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +17:50
64 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +17:53
65 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +18:07
66 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +18:14
67 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +18:29
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +19:27
69 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +20:13
70 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +20:48
71 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +20:48
72 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +21:21
73 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS +21:43
74 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +21:48
75 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +22:55
76 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +23:23
77 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +23:29
78 Rudy MOLARD France COF +23:34
79 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +23:35
80 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA +24:53
81 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +25:02
82 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +25:10
83 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +26:08
84 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +26:10
85 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +26:35
86 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +26:36
87 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +27:13
88 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ +27:15
89 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL +27:27
90 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +27:40
91 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +27:41
92 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +27:56
93 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +27:59
94 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA +28:09
95 Romain HARDY France COF +29:13
96 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +29:36
97 Kévin REZA France EUC +29:49
98 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +30:35
99 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +31:06
100 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +31:51
101 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +32:05
102 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +32:30
103 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +32:30
104 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +32:54
105 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +32:56
106 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC +33:03
107 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA +33:12
108 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +33:19
109 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +33:38
110 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR +33:51
111 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +33:53
112 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +34:24
113 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +34:33
114 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +34:37
115 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +34:53
116 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC +34:55
117 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +35:12
118 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +35:37
119 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +35:41
120 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +36:17
121 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +36:26
122 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +36:37
123 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +36:48
124 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA +36:57
125 Chad HAGA United States GIA +37:04
126 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +37:12
127 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB +37:18
128 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +37:29
129 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +37:33
130 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +39:10
131 Michel KREDER Netherlands WGG +39:15
132 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +40:15
133 Julian KERN Germany ALM +41:06
134 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS +41:06
135 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +41:06
136 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +41:32
137 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +42:10
138 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +42:45
139 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG +43:24
140 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +43:25
141 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +43:27
142 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +43:37
143 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +43:38
144 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ +45:52
145 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN +47:21
146 Danny PATE United States SKY +51:25
147 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +53:30
148 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +59:41
149 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA +1:00:37
150 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:03:50
151 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:09:15
152 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:09:36
153 Cheng JI China GIA +1:14:19