2014 Coppi e Bartali Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Coppi e Bartali results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Sant'Angelo di Gatteo to Sogliano al Rubicone (160.2 km)) -

 

 Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) won Stage 2 and is new race leader.
More Coppi e Bartali Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY 4:20:14
2 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +2
3 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI +48
4 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +50
5 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +52
6 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +53
7 Davide MUCELLI ITA MKT +53
8 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +54
9 Diego ROSA ITA AND +54
10 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL +54
11 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM +57
12 Simone PETILLI ITA AZT +1:42
13 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +2:44
14 Antonio SANTORO ITA MKT +2:46
15 Angelo PAGANI ITA BAR +2:55
16 Thomas SPRENGERS BEL TSV +3:03
17 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +3:09
18 Ildar ARSLANOV RUS TIK +3:13
19 Matej MUGERLI SLO ADR +3:22
20 Paolo CIAVATTA ITA AZT +3:25
21 Radoslav ROGINA CRO ADR +3:27
22 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +3:28
23 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +3:29
24 Alessandro MAZZI ITA UNA +3:29
25 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS RVL +3:31
26 Nicola GAFFURINI ITA VHS +3:31
27 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA VFN +3:31
28 Emanuel KISERLOVSKI CRO MKT +3:34
29 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN +3:34
30 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +3:34
31 Fabio TABORRE ITA NRI +3:34
32 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV RUS RVL +3:34
33 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +3:34
34 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR +3:38
35 Klemen STIMULAK SLO ADR +3:49
36 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CTO +3:52
37 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI +3:54
38 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +6:24
39 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +6:28
40 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +6:33
41 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +6:34
42 Andrea VACCHER ITA MAE +6:53
43 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN +10:37
44 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +10:48
45 Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ ESP CTO +11:44
46 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +13:46
47 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +13:46
48 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +13:46
49 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV RUS RVL +14:52
50 Igor FROLOV RUS TIK +14:52
51 Uri MARTINS MEX AMO +14:52
52 Matteo COLLODEL ITA IDE +14:52
53 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +14:52
54 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN +14:52
55 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +14:52
56 Gang XU CHN LAM +14:52
57 Alessio TALIANI ITA AND +14:52
58 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +14:52
59 Frantisek SISR CZE ADP +14:52
60 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA VFN +15:06
61 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR +17:05
62 Matteo BUSATO ITA MGK +17:05
63 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +17:08
64 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +17:13
65 Andrea PASQUALON ITA AZT +18:16
66 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +18:16
67 Simone ANTONINI ITA MAE +18:16
68 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +18:16
69 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +18:16
70 Donato DE IESO ITA BAR +19:14
71 Ivan BALYKIN ITA RVL +19:14
72 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +19:14
73 Alexander KAMP EGESTED DEN CTO +19:14
74 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS TIK +19:14
75 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +19:14
76 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +19:14
77 Alessandro PETTITI ITA IDE +19:14
78 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +19:14
79 Lorenzo DI REMIGIO ITA MGK +19:14
80 Enrico FRANZOI ITA MAE +19:14
81 Cesare CIOMMI ITA VHS +19:14
82 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA VFN +19:14
83 Alberto CECCHIN ITA MAE +19:25
84 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA IDE +19:26
85 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +19:26
86 Luca CHIRICO ITA MGK +22:01
87 Charles PLANET FRA TNN +22:01
88 Daniel PAULUS AUT VFN +22:01
89 Viesturs LUKSEVICS LAT AMO +22:01
90 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TSV +22:01
91 Zolt DER HUN UNA +22:01
92 Bruno MALTAR CRO ADR +22:01
93 Kristjan FAJT SLO ADR +22:01
94 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +22:01
95 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +22:01
96 Leonardo PINIZZOTTO ITA AMO +22:01
97 Milan KADLEC CZE ADP +22:01
98 Fabio CHINELLO ITA AZT +22:01
99 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +22:01
100 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +22:01
101 Francesco FAILLI ITA NRI +22:01
102 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +22:07
103 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +22:07
104 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR +22:07
105 Roman KATYRIN RUS TIK +25:40
106 Jimmi SORENSEN DEN CTO +25:58
107 Enrico ROSSI ITA CTO +25:58
108 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +25:58
109 Fortunato BALIANI ITA CTO +25:58
110 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU VFN +25:58
111 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +25:58
112 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +25:58
113 Dmitry IGNATYEV RUS TIK +25:58
114 Silvio GIORNI ITA AZT +26:04
115 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +26:06
116 Enea CAMBIANICA SUI MAE +26:06
117 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +26:06
118 Alessandro RICCARDI ITA VHS +26:06
119 Willem Jakobus SMIT RSA VFN +26:06
120 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL +26:06
121 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +26:06
122 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN +26:06
123 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN VFN +26:06
124 Andrei NECHITA ROU MGK +26:11
125 Gianluca LEONARDI ITA AZT +26:13
126 Giovanni CARBONI ITA AZT +26:13
127 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS TIK +26:14
128 Riccardo DONATO ITA MGK +26:14
129 Bendeguz BERNARD HUN UNA +28:18
130 Anatoliy SOSNITSKIY UKR AMO +29:32
131 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU BLR AMO +29:32
132 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +29:32
133 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +29:32
134 Gianluca MENGARDO ITA AZT +29:32
135 Gianni Franco D'INTINO ITA VHS +29:39
136 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +29:41
137 Peter KUSZTOR HUN UNA +29:41
138 Domen NOVAK SLO ADR +29:41
139 David PER SLO ADR +29:41
140 Andrea DAL COL ITA NRI +29:44
141 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +29:46
142 Rino GASPARRINI ITA MGK +29:46
143 Ondrej RYBIN CZE ADP +29:46
144 Matteo SPREAFICO ITA IDE +29:46
145 Robert JENKO SLO MKT +29:46
146 Aljaz HOCEVAR SLO ADR +29:46
147 Martin BLAHA CZE ADP +29:46
148 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC +29:46
149 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +29:46
150 Mattia FRAPPORTI ITA MGK +29:46
151 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN +29:46
152 Martin HACECKY CZE ADP +29:46
153 Sante DI NIZIO ITA VHS +29:46
154 Moreno GIAMPAOLO ITA VHS +29:46
155 Fabio GADDA ITA IDE +29:46
156 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS FRA TNN +29:46
157 Christian DELLE STELLE ITA IDE +29:46
158 Paolo LUNARDON ITA MAE +29:46
159 Ricardo PICHETTA ITA IDE +29:46
160 Alois KANKOVSKY CZE ADP +29:51
161 Adrien NIYONSHUTI RWA MTN +29:51
162 Gennaro MADDALUNO ITA UNA +29:53
163 Manabu ISHIBASHI JPN VFN +29:53
164 Ondrej VENDOLSY CZE ADP +29:53
165 Alessio CAMILLI ITA VHS +29:53
166 Francesco CHICCHI ITA NRI +29:53
167 Daniele MOSSINI ITA IDE +29:53
168 Liam BERTAZZO ITA MGK +29:53
169 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI +29:53
170 James Gene PICCOLI CAN AMO +29:53
171 Jiri HOCHMANN CZE ADP +29:53
172 Antonio NIBALI ITA MAE +29:56
173 Yonder GODOY VEN AND +29:57
174 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +29:59
175 Mattia GAVAZZI ITA CTO +30:00
DNF Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN  
DNF Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY  
DNF Benjamin DAY AUS UHC  
DNF Omar BERTAZZO ITA AND  
DNF Simone PONZI ITA NRI  
DNF Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN  
DNF Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN DEN CTO  
DNF Mikhail AKIMOV RUS TIK  
DNF Aydar ZAKARIN RUS TIK  
DNF Gianluca OCANHA SUI MAE  
DNF Michael WOODS CAN AMO  
DNF Endi ŠIROL CRO MKT  
DNF Peter KOZLOVIC CRO MKT  
DNS Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL  

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 6:58:05
2 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +42
3 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +1:00
4 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI +1:15
5 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +1:24
6 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL +1:28
7 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +1:30
8 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM +1:42
9 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +1:46
10 Diego ROSA Italy AND +2:24
11 Davide MUCELLI Italy MKT +2:36
12 Simone PETILLI Italy AZT +2:44
13 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +3:16
14 Thomas SPRENGERS Belgium TSV +3:39
15 Angelo PAGANI Italy BAR +3:44
16 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia RVL +3:56
17 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV Russia RVL +3:59
18 Fabio TABORRE Italy NRI +4:02
19 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +4:07
20 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +4:10
21 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY +4:17
22 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +4:22
23 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR +4:24
24 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI +4:25
25 Matej MUGERLI Slovenia ADR +4:30
26 Paolo CIAVATTA Italy AZT +4:32
27 Radoslav ROGINA Croatia ADR +4:35
28 Ildar ARSLANOV Russia TIK +4:37
29 Nicola GAFFURINI Italy VHS +4:40
30 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +4:42
31 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CTO +4:44
32 Klemen STIMULAK Slovenia ADR +4:57
33 Alessandro MAZZI Italy UNA +5:04
34 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy VFN +5:14
35 Emanuel KISERLOVSKI Croatia MKT +5:17
36 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN +5:25
37 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +7:13
38 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +8:02
39 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +8:40
40 Andrea VACCHER Italy MAE +8:49
41 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN +11:35
42 Antonio SANTORO Italy MKT +12:01
43 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +12:16
44 Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ Spain CTO +12:36
45 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +12:47
46 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +14:43
47 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +15:47
48 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN +16:13
49 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +16:17
50 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +16:19
51 Frantisek SISR Czech Republic ADP +16:30
52 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy VFN +16:49
53 Igor FROLOV Russia TIK +16:51
54 Gang XU China LAM +17:00
55 Matteo COLLODEL Italy IDE +17:03
56 Uri MARTINS Mexico AMO +17:41
57 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR +17:47
58 Matteo BUSATO Italy MGK +17:58
59 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +18:07
60 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +18:26
61 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Russia RVL +18:33
62 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +18:35
63 Simone ANTONINI Italy MAE +18:58
64 Andrea PASQUALON Italy AZT +19:18
65 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +19:47
66 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +19:56
67 Alberto CECCHIN Italy MAE +20:07
68 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +20:28
69 Ivan BALYKIN Italy RVL +20:38
70 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy IDE +20:44
71 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +20:44
72 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +20:47
73 Donato DE IESO Italy BAR +20:49
74 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +20:53
75 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV Russia TIK +21:03
76 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +21:04
77 Enrico FRANZOI Italy MAE +21:07
78 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy VFN +21:18
79 Alessandro PETTITI Italy IDE +21:25
80 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +22:05
81 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +22:34
82 Lorenzo DI REMIGIO Italy MGK +22:44
83 Milan KADLEC Czech Republic ADP +22:48
84 Francesco FAILLI Italy NRI +23:22
85 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +23:26
86 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TSV +23:30
87 Bruno MALTAR Croatia ADR +23:30
88 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +23:36
89 Alexander KAMP EGESTED Denmark CTO +23:38
90 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR +23:42
91 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +23:52
92 Viesturs LUKSEVICS Latvia AMO +23:57
93 Daniel PAULUS Austria VFN +24:05
94 Zolt DER Hungary UNA +24:07
95 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +24:08
96 Luca CHIRICO Italy MGK +24:42
97 Alessio TALIANI Italy AND +25:23
98 Fabio CHINELLO Italy AZT +25:44
99 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +25:59
100 Leonardo PINIZZOTTO Italy AMO +26:03
101 Cesare CIOMMI Italy VHS +26:09
102 Willem Jakobus SMIT South Africa VFN +26:56
103 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +27:03
104 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia TIK +27:10
105 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL +27:24
106 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +27:29
107 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania VFN +27:38
108 Enrico ROSSI Italy CTO +27:40
109 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +27:53
110 Roman KATYRIN Russia TIK +27:57
111 Andrei NECHITA Romania MGK +27:57
112 Silvio GIORNI Italy AZT +27:59
113 Enea CAMBIANICA Switzerland MAE +28:02
114 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +28:08
115 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan VFN +28:10
116 Gianluca LEONARDI Italy AZT +28:13
117 Giovanni CARBONI Italy AZT +28:13
118 Dmitry IGNATYEV Russia TIK +28:20
119 Kristjan FAJT Slovenia ADR +28:55
120 Charles PLANET France TNN +29:22
121 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +30:43
122 Ondrej RYBIN Czech Republic ADP +31:24
123 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND +31:27
124 Mattia FRAPPORTI Italy MGK +31:32
125 Antonio NIBALI Italy MAE +31:54
126 Manabu ISHIBASHI Japan VFN +31:57
127 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +32:07
128 Peter KUSZTOR Hungary UNA +32:09
129 Christian DELLE STELLE Italy IDE +32:23
130 Ricardo PICHETTA Italy IDE +32:35
131 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN +33:11
132 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN +33:15
133 Fortunato BALIANI Italy CTO +33:16
134 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +33:19
135 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +33:27
136 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +33:46
137 Riccardo DONATO Italy MGK +33:48
138 Jimmi SORENSEN Denmark CTO +35:32
139 Martin BLAHA Czech Republic ADP +36:19
140 Alois KANKOVSKY Czech Republic ADP +36:24
141 Ondrej VENDOLSY Czech Republic ADP +36:24
142 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +36:26
143 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +36:45
144 Anatoliy SOSNITSKIY Ukraine AMO +36:46
145 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Belarus AMO +36:46
146 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Rwanda MTN +36:56
147 Domen NOVAK Slovenia ADR +37:02
148 Alessandro RICCARDI Italy VHS +37:09
149 Matteo SPREAFICO Italy IDE +37:28
150 David PER Slovenia ADR +37:49
151 Gennaro MADDALUNO Italy UNA +37:54
152 Paolo LUNARDON Italy MAE +38:07
153 Liam BERTAZZO Italy MGK +38:18
154 Aljaz HOCEVAR Slovenia ADR +38:52
155 Gianluca MENGARDO Italy AZT +39:26
156 Bendeguz BERNARD Hungary UNA +39:40
157 Andrea DAL COL Italy NRI +40:09
158 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI +40:18
159 Jiri HOCHMANN Czech Republic ADP +40:34
160 Martin HACECKY Czech Republic ADP +40:43
161 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +40:44
162 Francesco CHICCHI Italy NRI +40:46
163 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC +40:53
164 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +40:55
165 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS France TNN +41:15
166 James Gene PICCOLI Canada AMO +41:18
167 Rino GASPARRINI Italy MGK +41:26
168 Fabio GADDA Italy IDE +41:36
169 Daniele MOSSINI Italy IDE +41:43
170 Alessio CAMILLI Italy VHS +41:53
171 Sante DI NIZIO Italy VHS +42:12
172 Moreno GIAMPAOLO Italy VHS +42:12
173 Robert JENKO Slovenia MKT +42:26
174 Gianni Franco D'INTINO Italy VHS +42:53
175 Mattia GAVAZZI Italy CTO +43:32