2014 Volta a Catalunya Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Alp to Vallter 2000-Setcases (166.4 km)) -

 

 Tejay van Garderen (BMC) won Stage 4.  Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) remains leader in the general classification.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 4:49:30
2 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +3
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +4
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +5
6 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +8
7 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +8
8 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA +15
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +16
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +21
11 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +26
12 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +37
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +49
14 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +51
15 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +51
16 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +51
17 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +1:07
18 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +1:12
19 Fabio ARU ITA AST +1:18
20 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +1:22
21 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +1:25
22 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +1:35
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1:35
24 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +2:06
25 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +2:06
26 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +2:23
27 Adam YATES GBR OGE +2:37
28 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2:51
29 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +2:51
30 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +2:53
31 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +3:45
32 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +3:45
33 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3:45
34 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +3:45
35 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +3:45
36 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +3:51
37 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +4:44
38 George BENNETT NZL CAN +5:57
39 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +6:29
40 Peter STETINA USA BMC +6:32
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +6:32
42 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +6:35
43 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +6:35
44 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +7:02
45 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +7:23
46 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +7:29
47 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +7:52
48 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +7:52
49 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +8:24
50 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +8:36
51 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +8:45
52 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +8:45
53 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +8:45
54 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV +8:57
55 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +9:00
56 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +9:42
57 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +9:52
58 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +10:27
59 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +11:43
60 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +12:49
61 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +14:24
62 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC +14:24
63 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +14:28
64 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ +14:35
65 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +14:39
66 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +15:21
67 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +16:00
68 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +16:00
69 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +16:00
70 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +16:00
71 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +16:00
72 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +16:00
73 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +16:00
74 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +16:00
75 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +16:00
76 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR +16:00
77 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +16:00
78 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +16:00
79 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +17:33
80 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA +17:33
81 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +17:33
82 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +17:33
83 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +17:33
84 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +17:33
85 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +17:33
86 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL +17:33
87 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +17:33
88 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +17:33
89 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +17:33
90 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +17:33
91 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +17:33
92 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +17:33
93 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +17:41
94 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +18:53
95 Romain HARDY FRA COF +19:29
96 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +20:12
97 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +20:12
98 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +23:48
100 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +24:11
101 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +24:11
102 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +24:11
103 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +24:16
104 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +24:56
105 Michel KREDER NED WGG +25:01
106 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +25:01
107 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC +25:01
108 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +25:01
109 Chad HAGA USA GIA +25:01
110 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA +25:01
111 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR +25:01
112 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +25:01
113 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +25:01
114 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +25:01
115 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +25:01
116 Michel KOCH GER CAN +25:01
117 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +25:01
118 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +25:01
119 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +25:01
120 Bruno PIRES POR TCS +25:01
121 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +25:01
122 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +25:01
123 Julian KERN GER ALM +25:01
124 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +25:01
125 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +25:01
126 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +25:01
127 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +25:01
128 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +25:01
129 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +25:01
130 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +25:01
131 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +25:01
132 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +25:01
133 Danny PATE USA SKY +25:01
134 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +25:01
135 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +25:01
136 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +25:01
137 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB +25:01
138 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC +25:01
139 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +25:01
140 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +25:01
141 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +25:01
142 David TANNER AUS BEL +25:01
143 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ +25:01
144 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA +25:52
145 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +26:03
146 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +26:03
147 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +26:03
148 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +26:05
149 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +26:05
150 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +26:07
151 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +26:09
152 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA +26:12
153 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +26:12
154 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +26:26
155 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +27:00
156 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA +27:00
157 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +27:55
158 Cheng JI CHN GIA +29:18
159 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +30:23
DNF Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE  
DNS Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS  
DNS Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM  
DNS Christopher HORNER USA LAM  
DNS Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 17:47:34
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +4
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +7
4 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +10
6 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +17
7 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +18
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +26
9 Warren BARGUIL France GIA +42
10 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +45
11 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +48
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:00
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +1:01
14 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:14
15 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:16
16 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:18
17 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +1:26
18 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:37
19 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:48
20 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:49
21 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +1:52
22 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +2:02
23 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +2:11
24 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +2:49
25 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +2:50
26 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +3:00
27 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +3:18
28 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +3:20
29 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +3:34
30 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +4:10
31 Yohan BAGOT France COF +4:12
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +4:21
33 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +4:28
34 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +5:11
35 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +5:15
36 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +6:40
37 Peter STETINA United States BMC +6:59
38 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +7:19
39 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +7:39
40 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +8:00
41 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +8:02
42 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +8:15
43 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +8:53
44 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +9:20
45 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +9:38
46 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +9:41
47 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +9:43
48 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV +10:27
49 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +10:30
50 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +11:14
51 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +11:19
52 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +12:06
53 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +12:07
54 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +12:18
55 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +13:53
56 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +14:05
57 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +15:51
58 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC +16:04
59 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +16:10
60 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +16:17
61 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +16:28
62 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +16:43
63 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +16:53
64 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR +16:53
65 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +17:35
66 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +18:07
67 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +18:08
68 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +18:23
69 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +18:25
70 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +19:12
71 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +19:12
72 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +19:45
73 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +20:33
74 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +20:35
75 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +20:48
76 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS +21:28
77 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ +21:40
78 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +21:47
79 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +22:24
80 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +22:38
81 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +22:40
82 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +23:14
83 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +23:34
84 Rudy MOLARD France COF +23:34
85 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +24:47
86 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA +24:47
87 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +24:47
88 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +24:47
89 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +24:55
90 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +25:17
91 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +25:37
92 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +25:44
93 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +26:36
94 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA +26:36
95 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL +27:12
96 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +27:19
97 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +27:25
98 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +27:26
99 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +27:26
100 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +27:56
101 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +28:00
102 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +28:03
103 Romain HARDY France COF +29:13
104 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +29:22
105 Kévin REZA France EUC +29:49
106 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +31:00
107 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +31:02
108 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +31:25
109 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +31:25
110 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +31:33
111 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +31:58
112 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR +32:15
113 David TANNER Australia BEL +32:15
114 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +32:15
115 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +32:15
116 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +32:43
117 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +32:48
118 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC +32:48
119 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA +33:06
120 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +33:17
121 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +34:33
122 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +34:37
123 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +34:37
124 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +34:40
125 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC +34:40
126 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +34:40
128 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +34:55
129 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +35:18
130 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB +35:26
131 Chad HAGA United States GIA +35:28
132 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +35:28
133 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +35:29
134 Julian KERN Germany ALM +35:31
135 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS +35:31
136 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +35:31
137 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +35:41
138 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +35:41
139 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +36:32
140 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +36:33
141 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +36:35
142 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA +37:07
143 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ +37:43
144 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +37:50
145 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +38:30
146 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN +39:12
147 Michel KREDER Netherlands WGG +39:15
148 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +39:56
149 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +41:40
150 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG +41:57
151 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +47:55
152 Danny PATE United States SKY +49:49
153 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +58:15
154 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA +59:01
155 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +59:41
156 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:01:06
157 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:01:27
158 Cheng JI China GIA +1:08:44
159 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +1:12:32