2014 Coppi e Bartali Stage 1a Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Coppi e Bartali results for Stage 1a


- Stage 1a (Gatteo to Gatteo (99.5 km)) -

 

 Ben Swift (Team Sky) won Stage 1a and is first race leader.
More Coppi e Bartali Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY 2:22:31
2 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
3 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
4 Thomas SPRENGERS BEL TSV +0
5 Alberto CECCHIN ITA MAE +0
6 Andrea PASQUALON ITA AZT +0
7 Enrico BARBIN ITA BAR +0
8 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +0
9 Fabio TABORRE ITA NRI +0
10 Matteo BUSATO ITA MGK +0
11 Davide MUCELLI ITA MKT +0
12 Alessandro MAZZI ITA UNA +0
13 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP LAM +0
14 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +0
15 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +0
16 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +0
17 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +0
18 Milan KADLEC CZE ADP +0
19 Matej MUGERLI SLO ADR +0
20 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL COL +0
21 Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ ESP CTO +0
22 Nicola GAFFURINI ITA VHS +0
23 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
24 Emanuel KISERLOVSKI CRO MKT +0
25 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +0
26 Stefan SCHUMACHER GER CTO +0
27 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV RUS RVL +0
28 Mauro FINETTO ITA NRI +0
29 Sergey LAGUTIN RUS RVL +0
30 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +0
31 Paolo CIAVATTA ITA AZT +0
32 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN +0
33 Marc DEMAAR NED UHC +0
34 Willem Jakobus SMIT RSA VFN +0
35 Radoslav ROGINA CRO ADR +0
36 Simone PETILLI ITA AZT +0
37 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL +0
38 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +0
39 Klemen STIMULAK SLO ADR +0
40 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +0
41 Viesturs LUKSEVICS LAT AMO +0
42 Simone ANTONINI ITA MAE +0
43 Edoardo ZARDINI ITA BAR +0
44 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +0
45 Stefano LOCATELLI ITA BAR +0
46 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +0
47 Ildar ARSLANOV RUS TIK +0
48 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND +0
49 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS TIK +0
50 Preben VAN HECKE BEL TSV +0
51 Angelo PAGANI ITA BAR +0
52 Mirko TEDESCHI ITA IDE +0
53 Dmitry IGNATYEV RUS TIK +0
54 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA NRI +0
55 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +0
56 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
57 Michael WOODS CAN AMO +16
58 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU VFN +50
59 Zolt DER HUN UNA +50
60 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +50
61 Enrico ROSSI ITA CTO +50
62 Enrico FRANZOI ITA MAE +50
63 Ivan BALYKIN ITA RVL +50
64 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +50
65 Yonder GODOY VEN AND +53
66 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +53
67 Christian DELLE STELLE ITA IDE +53
68 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +53
69 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +53
70 Simone PONZI ITA NRI +53
71 Igor FROLOV RUS TIK +53
72 Matteo COLLODEL ITA IDE +53
73 Silvio GIORNI ITA AZT +53
74 Fabio CHINELLO ITA AZT +53
75 Peter KUSZTOR HUN UNA +53
76 Ondrej RYBIN CZE ADP +53
77 Paolo COLONNA ITA BAR +53
78 Enea CAMBIANICA SUI MAE +53
79 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +53
80 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV RUS RVL +53
81 Ricardo PICHETTA ITA IDE +53
82 Bruno MALTAR CRO ADR +53
83 Victor CAMPENAERTS BEL TSV +53
84 Eliot LIETAER BEL TSV +53
85 Zico WAEYTENS BEL TSV +53
86 Mattia FRAPPORTI ITA MGK +53
87 Frantisek SISR CZE ADP +53
88 Leonardo PINIZZOTTO ITA AMO +53
89 Roman KATYRIN RUS TIK +53
90 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +53
91 Diego ROSA ITA AND +53
92 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN +53
93 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +53
94 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN VFN +53
95 Francesco FAILLI ITA NRI +53
96 Gianluca LEONARDI ITA AZT +53
97 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI MTN +53
98 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA VFN +53
99 Alessandro MALAGUTI ITA VFN +53
100 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +53
101 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +53
102 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +53
103 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL +53
104 Alexander KAMP EGESTED DEN CTO +53
105 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +53
106 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA VFN +53
107 Andrei NECHITA ROU MGK +53
108 Luca CHIRICO ITA MGK +53
109 Aydar ZAKARIN RUS TIK +53
110 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +53
111 Alessandro PETTITI ITA IDE +53
112 Gang XU CHN LAM +53
113 Mikhail AKIMOV RUS TIK +53
114 Uri MARTINS MEX AMO +53
115 Giovanni CARBONI ITA AZT +53
116 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV RUS TIK +53
117 Andrea VACCHER ITA MAE +53
118 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL COL COL +53
119 Donato DE IESO ITA BAR +53
120 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +53
121 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +53
122 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +53
123 Antonio NIBALI ITA MAE +53
124 Lorenzo DI REMIGIO ITA MGK +53
125 Manabu ISHIBASHI JPN VFN +53
126 Daniel PAULUS AUT VFN +53
127 Matej MOHORIC SLO CAN +53
128 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CAN +3:01
129 Charles PLANET FRA TNN +5:46
130 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +5:46
131 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +5:46
132 Cesare CIOMMI ITA VHS +5:46
133 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +5:46
134 Matteo SPREAFICO ITA IDE +5:46
135 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN +5:46
136 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +5:46
137 Riccardo DONATO ITA MGK +5:46
138 Kristjan FAJT SLO ADR +5:46
139 Domen NOVAK SLO ADR +5:46
140 Martin BLAHA CZE ADP +5:46
141 Adrien NIYONSHUTI RWA MTN +5:46
142 Marco FRAPPORTI ITA AND +5:46
143 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU BLR AMO +5:46
144 Anatoliy SOSNITSKIY UKR AMO +5:46
145 Alois KANKOVSKY CZE ADP +5:46
146 Ondrej VENDOLSY CZE ADP +5:46
147 Manuel BELLETTI ITA AND +5:46
148 Gennaro MADDALUNO ITA UNA +5:46
149 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +5:46
150 Fortunato BALIANI ITA CTO +5:46
151 Gianluca OCANHA SUI MAE +7:32
152 Jimmi SORENSEN DEN CTO +7:32
153 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +7:32
154 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +7:32
155 David PER SLO ADR +7:32
156 Paolo LUNARDON ITA MAE +7:32
157 Aljaz HOCEVAR SLO ADR +7:32
158 Gianluca MENGARDO ITA AZT +7:32
159 Martin HACECKY CZE ADP +7:32
160 Antonio SANTORO ITA MKT +7:32
161 Liam BERTAZZO ITA MGK +7:32
162 Christopher WILLIAMS AUS TNN +9:52
163 Rino GASPARRINI ITA MGK +9:52
164 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS FRA TNN +9:54
165 Alessandro RICCARDI ITA VHS +9:54
166 Gianni Franco D'INTINO ITA VHS +9:54
167 James Gene PICCOLI CAN AMO +9:54
168 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN DEN CTO +9:54
169 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +9:54
170 Peter KOZLOVIC CRO MKT +9:54
171 Daniele COLLI ITA NRI +9:54
172 Fabio GADDA ITA IDE +9:54
173 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +9:54
174 Robert JENKO SLO MKT +9:54
175 Francesco CHICCHI ITA NRI +9:54
176 Daniele MOSSINI ITA IDE +9:54
177 Alessio CAMILLI ITA VHS +9:54
178 Endi ŠIROL CRO MKT +9:54
179 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC +9:54
180 Sante DI NIZIO ITA VHS +9:54
181 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN +9:54
182 Jiri HOCHMANN CZE ADP +9:54
183 Andrea DAL COL ITA NRI +9:54
184 Moreno GIAMPAOLO ITA VHS +9:54
185 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +9:54
186 Alessio TALIANI ITA AND +9:54
187 Bendeguz BERNARD HUN UNA +10:06
188 Omar BERTAZZO ITA AND +10:06
189 Mattia GAVAZZI ITA CTO +10:06
DNF Yukinori HISHINUMA JPN AMO  
DNF Daniele SCAMPAMORTE ITA UNA  
DNF Jay FESPERMAN HUN UNA  
DNF Fernando Rosario ARROYO MEX VHS  

 

General Classification after Stage 1a
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY 2:22:25
2 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2
3 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +4
4 Thomas SPRENGERS Belgium TSV +6
5 Alberto CECCHIN Italy MAE +6
6 Andrea PASQUALON Italy AZT +6
7 Enrico BARBIN Italy BAR +6
8 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +6
9 Fabio TABORRE Italy NRI +6
10 Matteo BUSATO Italy MGK +6
11 Davide MUCELLI Italy MKT +6
12 Alessandro MAZZI Italy UNA +6
13 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LAM +6
14 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +6
15 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +6
16 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +6
17 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +6
18 Milan KADLEC Czech Republic ADP +6
19 Matej MUGERLI Slovenia ADR +6
20 Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ Colombia COL +6
21 Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ Spain CTO +6
22 Nicola GAFFURINI Italy VHS +6
23 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +6
24 Emanuel KISERLOVSKI Croatia MKT +6
25 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +6
26 Stefan SCHUMACHER Germany CTO +6
27 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV Russia RVL +6
28 Mauro FINETTO Italy NRI +6
29 Sergey LAGUTIN Russia RVL +6
30 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +6
31 Paolo CIAVATTA Italy AZT +6
32 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN +6
33 Marc DEMAAR Netherlands UHC +6
34 Willem Jakobus SMIT South Africa VFN +6
35 Radoslav ROGINA Croatia ADR +6
36 Simone PETILLI Italy AZT +6
37 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL +6
38 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY +6
39 Klemen STIMULAK Slovenia ADR +6
40 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +6
41 Viesturs LUKSEVICS Latvia AMO +6
42 Simone ANTONINI Italy MAE +6
43 Edoardo ZARDINI Italy BAR +6
44 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +6
45 Stefano LOCATELLI Italy BAR +6
46 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +6
47 Ildar ARSLANOV Russia TIK +6
48 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy AND +6
49 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia TIK +6
50 Preben VAN HECKE Belgium TSV +6
51 Angelo PAGANI Italy BAR +6
52 Mirko TEDESCHI Italy IDE +6
53 Dmitry IGNATYEV Russia TIK +6
54 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy NRI +6
55 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +6
56 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +6
57 Michael WOODS Canada AMO +22
58 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania VFN +56
59 Zolt DER Hungary UNA +56
60 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +56
61 Enrico ROSSI Italy CTO +56
62 Enrico FRANZOI Italy MAE +56
63 Ivan BALYKIN Italy RVL +56
64 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +56
65 Yonder GODOY Venezuela AND +59
66 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +59
67 Christian DELLE STELLE Italy IDE +59
68 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +59
69 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +59
70 Simone PONZI Italy NRI +59
71 Igor FROLOV Russia TIK +59
72 Matteo COLLODEL Italy IDE +59
73 Silvio GIORNI Italy AZT +59
74 Fabio CHINELLO Italy AZT +59
75 Peter KUSZTOR Hungary UNA +59
76 Ondrej RYBIN Czech Republic ADP +59
77 Paolo COLONNA Italy BAR +59
78 Enea CAMBIANICA Switzerland MAE +59
79 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +59
80 Kiryll POZDNYAKOV Russia RVL +59
81 Ricardo PICHETTA Italy IDE +59
82 Bruno MALTAR Croatia ADR +59
83 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TSV +59
84 Eliot LIETAER Belgium TSV +59
85 Zico WAEYTENS Belgium TSV +59
86 Mattia FRAPPORTI Italy MGK +59
87 Frantisek SISR Czech Republic ADP +59
88 Leonardo PINIZZOTTO Italy AMO +59
89 Roman KATYRIN Russia TIK +59
90 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +59
91 Diego ROSA Italy AND +59
92 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN +59
93 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +59
94 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan VFN +59
95 Francesco FAILLI Italy NRI +59
96 Gianluca LEONARDI Italy AZT +59
97 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea MTN +59
98 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy VFN +59
99 Alessandro MALAGUTI Italy VFN +59
100 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +59
101 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +59
102 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +59
103 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL +59
104 Alexander KAMP EGESTED Denmark CTO +59
105 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +59
106 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy VFN +59
107 Andrei NECHITA Romania MGK +59
108 Luca CHIRICO Italy MGK +59
109 Aydar ZAKARIN Russia TIK +59
110 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +59
111 Alessandro PETTITI Italy IDE +59
112 Gang XU China LAM +59
113 Mikhail AKIMOV Russia TIK +59
114 Uri MARTINS Mexico AMO +59
115 Giovanni CARBONI Italy AZT +59
116 Dmitriy KOSYAKOV Russia TIK +59
117 Andrea VACCHER Italy MAE +59
118 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Colombia COL +59
119 Donato DE IESO Italy BAR +59
120 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +59
121 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +59
122 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +59
123 Antonio NIBALI Italy MAE +59
124 Lorenzo DI REMIGIO Italy MGK +59
125 Manabu ISHIBASHI Japan VFN +59
126 Daniel PAULUS Austria VFN +59
127 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia CAN +59
128 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CAN +3:07
129 Charles PLANET France TNN +5:52
130 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +5:52
131 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +5:52
132 Cesare CIOMMI Italy VHS +5:52
133 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +5:52
134 Matteo SPREAFICO Italy IDE +5:52
135 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN +5:52
136 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +5:52
137 Riccardo DONATO Italy MGK +5:52
138 Kristjan FAJT Slovenia ADR +5:52
139 Domen NOVAK Slovenia ADR +5:52
140 Martin BLAHA Czech Republic ADP +5:52
141 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Rwanda MTN +5:52
142 Marco FRAPPORTI Italy AND +5:52
143 Kanstantsin KLIMIANKOU Belarus AMO +5:52
144 Anatoliy SOSNITSKIY Ukraine AMO +5:52
145 Alois KANKOVSKY Czech Republic ADP +5:52
146 Ondrej VENDOLSY Czech Republic ADP +5:52
147 Manuel BELLETTI Italy AND +5:52
148 Gennaro MADDALUNO Italy UNA +5:52
149 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +5:52
150 Fortunato BALIANI Italy CTO +5:52
151 Gianluca OCANHA Switzerland MAE +7:38
152 Jimmi SORENSEN Denmark CTO +7:38
153 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +7:38
154 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +7:38
155 David PER Slovenia ADR +7:38
156 Paolo LUNARDON Italy MAE +7:38
157 Aljaz HOCEVAR Slovenia ADR +7:38
158 Gianluca MENGARDO Italy AZT +7:38
159 Martin HACECKY Czech Republic ADP +7:38
160 Antonio SANTORO Italy MKT +7:38
161 Liam BERTAZZO Italy MGK +7:38
162 Christopher WILLIAMS Australia TNN +9:58
163 Rino GASPARRINI Italy MGK +9:58
164 Nicolas LEFRANCOIS France TNN +10:00
165 Alessandro RICCARDI Italy VHS +10:00
166 Gianni Franco D'INTINO Italy VHS +10:00
167 James Gene PICCOLI Canada AMO +10:00
168 Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN Denmark CTO +10:00
169 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +10:00
170 Peter KOZLOVIC Croatia MKT +10:00
171 Daniele COLLI Italy NRI +10:00
172 Fabio GADDA Italy IDE +10:00
173 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +10:00
174 Robert JENKO Slovenia MKT +10:00
175 Francesco CHICCHI Italy NRI +10:00
176 Daniele MOSSINI Italy IDE +10:00
177 Alessio CAMILLI Italy VHS +10:00
178 Endi ŠIROL Croatia MKT +10:00
179 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC +10:00
180 Sante DI NIZIO Italy VHS +10:00
181 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN +10:00
182 Jiri HOCHMANN Czech Republic ADP +10:00
183 Andrea DAL COL Italy NRI +10:00
184 Moreno GIAMPAOLO Italy VHS +10:00
185 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +10:00
186 Alessio TALIANI Italy AND +10:00
187 Bendeguz BERNARD Hungary UNA +10:12
188 Omar BERTAZZO Italy AND +10:12
189 Mattia GAVAZZI Italy CTO +10:12