2014 Volta a Catalunya Stage 3 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Banyoles to La Molina (Alp) (162.9 km)) -

 

 Joaquin Rodriguez won Stage 3 and is new race leader.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 4:50:55
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +5
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +9
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +11
5 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +13
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +14
7 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +14
8 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +14
9 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +14
10 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +20
11 Fabio ARU ITA AST +23
12 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +23
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +23
14 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +23
15 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +27
16 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +27
17 Adam YATES GBR OGE +27
18 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +31
19 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +31
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +31
21 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +31
22 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +31
23 Peter STETINA USA BMC +31
24 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +31
25 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +31
26 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA +31
27 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +31
28 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +31
29 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +31
30 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +31
31 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +31
32 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +40
33 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +40
34 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +40
35 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +40
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +47
37 Christopher HORNER USA LAM +47
38 George BENNETT NZL CAN +47
39 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +47
40 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +47
41 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +47
42 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +47
43 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +47
44 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +47
45 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +54
46 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +54
47 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR +57
48 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +1:00
49 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +1:01
50 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:08
51 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:29
52 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +1:31
53 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV +1:34
54 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +1:34
55 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:34
56 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +1:34
57 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +1:39
58 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +1:39
59 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +1:39
60 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA +1:39
61 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +1:43
62 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +1:44
63 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC +1:44
64 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +1:44
65 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +1:50
66 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:50
67 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +1:50
68 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +2:16
69 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +2:28
70 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +2:29
71 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +2:29
72 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +2:29
73 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:29
74 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +2:42
75 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +3:06
76 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +3:06
77 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +3:06
78 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +3:06
79 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +3:19
80 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +3:37
81 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +4:05
82 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +4:33
83 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +4:33
84 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +4:41
85 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +4:52
86 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +6:00
87 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +6:03
88 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +6:05
89 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +6:05
90 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +6:05
91 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +6:05
92 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ +6:28
93 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +6:28
94 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +6:28
95 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +6:28
96 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +6:44
97 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR +7:18
98 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA +7:18
99 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC +7:18
100 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +7:18
101 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +7:18
102 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +7:18
103 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +7:18
104 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +7:18
105 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +7:18
106 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +7:18
107 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +7:18
108 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA +7:18
109 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +7:18
110 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +7:18
111 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +7:18
112 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +7:18
113 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC +7:18
114 David TANNER AUS BEL +7:18
115 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +7:18
116 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +7:18
117 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +8:14
118 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +9:36
119 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +9:43
120 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +9:43
121 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL +9:43
122 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +9:43
123 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +9:43
124 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +9:43
125 Michel KOCH GER CAN +9:43
126 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +9:43
127 Romain HARDY FRA COF +9:48
128 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ +9:48
129 Michel KREDER NED WGG +9:48
130 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +9:48
131 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +10:30
132 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +10:31
133 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +10:31
134 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +10:31
135 Chad HAGA USA GIA +10:31
136 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +10:34
137 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA +10:34
138 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +10:34
139 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +10:34
140 Bruno PIRES POR TCS +10:34
141 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +10:34
142 Julian KERN GER ALM +10:34
143 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +10:34
144 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB +10:34
145 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +10:34
146 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +10:34
147 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +10:34
148 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +10:40
149 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +10:43
150 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +11:19
151 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +13:09
152 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +13:09
153 Danny PATE USA SKY +21:54
154 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA +21:54
155 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +21:54
156 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +21:54
157 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +32:07
158 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +32:07
159 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +32:07
160 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +32:07
161 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +32:07
162 Cheng JI CHN GIA +34:06
163 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +34:53
DNF Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS  
DNF Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM  
DNF Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM  
DNF Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB  
DNF Christophe KERN FRA EUC  
DNF Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF  
DNS Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB  
DNF Marco MINNAARD NED WGG  

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 12:58:00
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +5
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +9
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +11
5 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +13
6 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +14
7 Romain BARDET France ALM +14
8 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +14
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +14
10 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +20
11 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +23
12 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +23
13 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +23
14 Fabio ARU Italy AST +23
15 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +27
16 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +27
17 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +27
18 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +31
19 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +31
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +31
21 Warren BARGUIL France GIA +31
22 Yohan BAGOT France COF +31
23 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +31
24 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +31
25 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +31
26 Peter STETINA United States BMC +31
27 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +31
28 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +31
29 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +31
30 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +31
31 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +40
32 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +40
33 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +40
34 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +40
35 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +47
36 Christopher HORNER United States LAM +47
37 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +47
38 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +47
39 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +47
40 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +47
41 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +47
42 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +47
43 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +54
44 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +54
45 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +57
46 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR +57
47 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +1:00
48 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:01
49 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +1:02
50 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:08
51 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:29
52 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +1:31
53 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:34
54 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:34
55 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +1:34
56 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:34
57 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +1:39
58 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA +1:39
59 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +1:39
60 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +1:43
61 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:44
62 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC +1:44
63 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +1:44
64 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +1:50
65 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:50
66 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:50
67 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +2:12
68 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +2:16
69 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +2:28
70 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +2:29
71 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:29
72 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +2:29
73 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +2:29
74 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:42
75 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +3:06
76 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +3:06
77 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +3:06
78 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +3:19
79 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +3:37
80 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +4:30
81 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +4:41
82 Kévin REZA France EUC +4:52
83 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS +5:32
84 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +5:45
85 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +6:00
86 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +6:03
87 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +6:05
88 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +6:05
89 Rudy MOLARD France COF +6:05
90 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +6:05
91 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +6:28
92 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +6:28
93 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +6:36
94 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +6:44
95 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +7:01
96 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ +7:09
97 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR +7:18
98 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +7:18
99 David TANNER Australia BEL +7:18
100 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +7:18
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA +7:18
102 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +7:18
103 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +7:18
104 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +7:18
105 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +7:18
106 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +7:18
107 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +7:18
108 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +7:18
109 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +7:18
110 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +7:18
111 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA +7:18
112 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +7:18
113 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +7:18
114 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +7:51
115 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC +7:51
116 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +8:14
117 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +9:36
118 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +9:40
119 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +9:40
120 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +9:42
121 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +9:43
122 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC +9:43
123 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL +9:43
124 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +9:43
125 Romain HARDY France COF +9:48
126 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA +10:11
127 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +10:21
128 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +10:27
129 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +10:27
130 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB +10:29
131 Chad HAGA United States GIA +10:31
132 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +10:31
133 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +10:31
134 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +10:31
135 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +10:32
136 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +10:34
137 Julian KERN Germany ALM +10:34
138 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS +10:34
139 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +10:34
140 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +10:34
141 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +10:34
142 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +10:43
143 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +11:07
144 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +11:23
145 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ +12:46
146 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +13:00
147 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN +13:09
148 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +13:33
149 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG +14:06
150 Michel KREDER Netherlands WGG +14:18
151 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +16:43
152 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +18:08
153 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +21:54
154 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +21:54
155 Danny PATE United States SKY +24:52
156 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +32:07
157 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +32:07
158 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA +32:53
159 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +34:44
160 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +35:05
161 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +36:09
162 Cheng JI China GIA +39:30
163 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +42:13