2014 Volta a Catalunya Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Mataró to Girona (168 km)) -

 

 Two for two as Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) won Stage 2 following his victory in Monday's Stage 1.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 3:57:49
2 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
3 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +0
5 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
6 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +0
7 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB +0
8 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
9 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
10 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +3
11 Romain HARDY FRA COF +3
12 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +3
13 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +3
14 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +3
15 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +3
16 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +3
17 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +3
18 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +3
19 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +3
20 Michel KOCH GER CAN +3
21 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3
22 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +3
23 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA +3
24 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +3
25 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +3
26 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +3
27 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +3
28 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +3
29 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +3
30 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +3
31 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +3
32 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +3
33 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR +3
34 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +3
35 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +3
36 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3
37 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +3
38 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +3
39 Bruno PIRES POR TCS +3
40 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +3
41 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +3
42 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ +3
43 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +3
44 Chad HAGA USA GIA +3
45 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +3
46 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +3
47 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +3
48 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3
49 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +3
50 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +3
51 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +3
52 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3
53 Christopher HORNER USA LAM +3
54 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +3
55 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA +3
56 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +3
57 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +3
58 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +3
59 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +3
60 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +3
61 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +3
62 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +3
63 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +3
64 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +3
65 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +3
66 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +3
67 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +3
68 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +3
69 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +3
70 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +3
71 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +3
72 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +3
73 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +3
74 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +3
75 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +3
76 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +3
77 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +3
78 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +3
79 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +3
80 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS +3
81 George BENNETT NZL CAN +3
82 Fabio ARU ITA AST +3
83 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +3
84 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +3
85 Julian KERN GER ALM +3
86 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +3
87 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +3
88 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA +3
89 David TANNER AUS BEL +3
90 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +3
91 Peter STETINA USA BMC +3
92 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +3
93 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA +3
94 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +3
95 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +3
96 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC +3
97 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +3
98 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +3
99 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +3
100 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +3
101 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +3
102 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +3
103 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +3
104 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +3
105 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +3
106 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +3
107 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +3
108 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +3
109 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +3
110 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +3
111 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR +3
112 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +3
113 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +3
114 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +3
115 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +3
116 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +3
117 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +3
118 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +3
119 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +3
120 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +3
121 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +3
122 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +3
123 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +3
124 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV +3
125 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL +3
126 Adam YATES GBR OGE +3
127 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +3
128 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +3
129 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +3
130 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +3
131 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +3
132 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +3
133 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +3
134 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +3
135 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +3
136 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +3
137 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +3
138 Danny PATE USA SKY +3
139 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +3
140 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +3
141 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +3
142 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +3
143 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +3
144 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +3
145 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +34
146 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +36
147 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC +36
148 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +36
149 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +36
150 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +36
151 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +36
152 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +36
153 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +42
154 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +42
155 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ +44
156 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +55
157 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +55
158 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +1:07
159 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:15
160 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +2:29
161 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC +2:29
162 Cheng JI CHN GIA +2:29
163 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +2:29
164 Marco MINNAARD NED WGG +2:29
165 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +2:34
166 Michel KREDER NED WGG +4:33
167 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +4:33
168 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +4:33
169 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +4:33
170 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA +4:33
171 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +10:09
DNF Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG  
DNF Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR  
DNF Simon CLARKE AUS OGE  
DNF Richie PORTE AUS SKY  
DNS Danilo HONDO GER TFR  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 8:06:42
2 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +14
3 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +14
4 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +16
5 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +16
6 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB +18
7 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +20
8 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +20
9 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +20
10 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +20
11 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +21
12 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +22
13 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +23
14 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +23
15 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +23
16 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +23
17 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +23
18 Romain BARDET France ALM +23
19 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +23
20 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +23
21 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +23
22 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR +23
23 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +23
24 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA +23
25 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +23
26 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +23
27 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +23
28 Romain HARDY France COF +23
29 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +23
30 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +23
31 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +23
32 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +23
33 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +23
34 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +23
35 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +23
36 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +23
37 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN +23
38 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +23
39 Julian KERN Germany ALM +23
40 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +23
41 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +23
42 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +23
43 David TANNER Australia BEL +23
44 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +23
45 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS +23
46 Yohan BAGOT France COF +23
47 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +23
48 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +23
49 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +23
50 Warren BARGUIL France GIA +23
51 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +23
52 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +23
53 Christopher HORNER United States LAM +23
54 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +23
55 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +23
56 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +23
57 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +23
58 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +23
59 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +23
60 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +23
61 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +23
62 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +23
63 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +23
64 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +23
65 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +23
66 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +23
67 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +23
68 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +23
69 Fabio ARU Italy AST +23
70 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +23
71 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA +23
72 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +23
73 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +23
74 Kévin REZA France EUC +23
75 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +23
76 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +23
77 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +23
78 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +23
79 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +23
80 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +23
81 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +23
82 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +23
83 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +23
84 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +23
85 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +23
86 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +23
87 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +23
88 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +23
89 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +23
90 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +23
91 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +23
92 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +23
93 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +23
94 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +23
95 Peter STETINA United States BMC +23
96 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +23
97 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +23
98 Chad HAGA United States GIA +23
99 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +23
100 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR +23
101 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +23
102 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +23
103 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +23
104 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +23
105 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +23
106 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +23
107 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +23
108 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +23
109 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +23
110 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS +23
111 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +23
112 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +23
113 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +23
114 Rudy MOLARD France COF +23
115 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +23
116 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +23
117 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +23
118 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +23
119 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC +23
120 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL +23
121 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +23
122 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +23
123 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +23
124 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +23
125 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +23
126 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA +23
127 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +23
128 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +23
129 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +23
130 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +23
131 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV +23
132 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +23
133 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +23
134 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +23
135 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +23
136 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +23
137 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +23
138 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +23
139 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +23
140 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +23
141 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +23
142 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +54
143 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +56
144 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +56
145 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +56
146 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +56
147 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC +56
148 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +56
149 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +1:02
150 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ +1:04
151 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +1:15
152 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:35
153 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC +2:48
154 Marco MINNAARD Netherlands WGG +2:49
155 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS +2:49
156 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +2:54
157 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +3:21
158 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ +3:21
159 Danny PATE United States SKY +3:21
160 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +3:51
161 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +4:00
162 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +4:13
163 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +4:25
164 Michel KREDER Netherlands WGG +4:53
165 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG +4:53
166 Cheng JI China GIA +5:47
167 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +5:47
168 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +7:51
169 Christophe KERN France EUC +7:51
170 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +10:29
171 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA +11:22