2014 Volta a Catalunya Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Volta a Catalunya results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Calella to Calella (169.7 km)) -

 

 Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.
More Volta a Catalunya Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luka MEZGEC SLO GIA 4:09:13
2 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA OPQ +0
4 Paul MARTENS GER BEL +0
5 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +0
6 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
7 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
8 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
9 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
10 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +0
11 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA OPQ +0
12 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
13 Davide VIGANO ITA CJR +0
14 Julian KERN GER ALM +0
15 Michel KREDER NED WGG +0
16 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +0
17 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP CJR +0
18 David TANNER AUS BEL +0
19 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +0
20 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +0
21 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
22 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +0
23 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL GRS +0
24 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN TFR +0
25 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TCS +0
26 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
27 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TCS +0
28 Warren BARGUIL FRA GIA +0
29 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +0
30 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP BMC +0
31 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +0
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP CJR +0
33 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
34 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
35 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +0
36 Georg PREIDLER AUT GIA +0
37 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +0
38 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +0
39 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
40 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +0
41 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
42 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFR +0
43 Maciej PATERSKI POL CCC +0
44 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +0
45 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
46 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +0
47 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
48 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +0
49 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +0
50 George BENNETT NZL CAN +0
51 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +0
52 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +0
53 Adam YATES GBR OGE +0
54 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +0
55 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +0
56 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +0
57 Marco MINNAARD NED WGG +0
58 Romain HARDY FRA COF +0
59 Thomas DEGAND BEL WGG +0
60 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +0
61 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
62 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL CCC +0
63 Fabio ARU ITA AST +0
64 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +0
65 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +0
66 Christopher HORNER USA LAM +0
67 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +0
68 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
69 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +0
70 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +0
71 Bruno PIRES POR TCS +0
72 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +0
73 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TFR +0
74 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +0
75 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
76 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +0
77 Jean Marc MARINO FRA CAN +0
78 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
79 Davide REBELLIN ITA CCC +0
80 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +0
81 Branislau SAMOILAU BLR CCC +0
82 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL OPQ +0
83 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO COL TFR +0
84 Nathan EARLE AUS SKY +0
85 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
86 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +0
87 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +0
88 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL WGG +0
89 Lukasz OWSIAN POL CCC +0
90 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +0
91 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE COL CJR +0
92 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +0
93 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER GIA +0
94 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +0
95 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
96 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
97 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
98 Adrian HONKISZ POL CCC +0
99 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +0
100 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +0
101 Peter STETINA USA BMC +0
102 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +0
103 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
104 Phillip GAIMON USA GRS +0
105 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
106 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +0
107 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
108 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +0
109 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +0
110 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
111 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +0
112 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +0
113 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
114 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +0
115 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +0
116 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +0
117 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +0
118 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +0
119 Martijn KEIZER NED BEL +0
120 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
121 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
122 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +0
123 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
124 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
125 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +0
126 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +0
127 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL TFR +0
128 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +0
129 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +0
130 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
131 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP AST +0
132 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL WGG +0
133 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +0
134 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP MOV +0
135 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +0
136 Thomas DE GENDT BEL OPQ +0
137 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
138 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
139 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +0
140 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS +0
141 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TCS +0
142 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
143 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
144 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +0
145 Jens VOIGT GER TFR +0
146 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +0
147 Maxime MEDEREL FRA EUC +0
148 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL CCC +0
149 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +0
150 Nathan BROWN USA GRS +0
151 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TCS +0
152 Boris VALLEE BEL LTB +0
153 Mateusz TACIAK POL CCC +0
154 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +0
155 Francis DE GREEF BEL WGG +0
156 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +0
157 Chad HAGA USA GIA +0
158 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +0
159 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA GIA +0
160 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +0
161 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +0
162 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +0
163 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +2:58
164 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +2:58
165 Cheng JI CHN GIA +2:58
166 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +2:58
167 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +2:58
168 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +2:58
169 Nico SIJMENS BEL WGG +2:58
170 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFR +2:58
171 Gregory HABEAUX BEL WGG +2:58
172 Danny PATE USA SKY +2:58
173 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +2:58
174 Petr VAKOC CZE OPQ +2:58
175 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +2:58
176 Thomas PETERSON USA GIA +6:29

 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia GIA 4:09:03
2 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +4
3 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France OPQ +6
4 Boris VALLEE Belgium LTB +8
5 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +9
6 Paul MARTENS Germany BEL +10
7 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +10
8 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +10
9 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +10
10 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +10
11 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +10
12 Kévin REZA France EUC +10
13 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy OPQ +10
14 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +10
15 Davide VIGANO Italy CJR +10
16 Julian KERN Germany ALM +10
17 Michel KREDER Netherlands WGG +10
18 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +10
19 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain CJR +10
20 David TANNER Australia BEL +10
21 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +10
22 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +10
23 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +10
24 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +10
25 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia GRS +10
26 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan TFR +10
27 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TCS +10
28 Romain BARDET France ALM +10
29 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TCS +10
30 Warren BARGUIL France GIA +10
31 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC +10
32 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +10
33 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain CJR +10
34 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +10
35 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +10
36 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +10
37 Georg PREIDLER Austria GIA +10
38 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +10
39 Yohan BAGOT France COF +10
40 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +10
41 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +10
42 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +10
43 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFR +10
44 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC +10
45 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +10
46 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +10
47 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +10
48 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +10
49 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +10
50 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +10
51 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +10
52 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +10
53 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +10
54 Adam YATES Great Britain OGE +10
55 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +10
56 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +10
57 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +10
58 Marco MINNAARD Netherlands WGG +10
59 Romain HARDY France COF +10
60 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG +10
61 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +10
62 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +10
63 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland CCC +10
64 Fabio ARU Italy AST +10
65 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +10
66 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +10
67 Christopher HORNER United States LAM +10
68 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +10
69 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +10
70 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +10
71 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +10
72 Bruno PIRES Portugal TCS +10
73 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +10
74 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TFR +10
75 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +10
76 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +10
77 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +10
78 Jean Marc MARINO France CAN +10
79 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +10
80 Davide REBELLIN Italy CCC +10
81 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +10
82 Branislau SAMOILAU Belarus CCC +10
83 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia OPQ +10
84 Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO Colombia TFR +10
85 Nathan EARLE Australia SKY +10
86 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +10
87 Rudy MOLARD France COF +10
88 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +10
89 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium WGG +10
90 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC +10
91 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +10
92 Heiner Rodrigo PARRA BUSTAMENTE Colombia CJR +10
93 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +10
94 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany GIA +10
95 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +10
96 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +10
97 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +10
98 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +10
99 Adrian HONKISZ Poland CCC +10
100 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +10
101 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +10
102 Peter STETINA United States BMC +10
103 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +10
104 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +10
105 Phillip GAIMON United States GRS +10
106 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +10
107 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +10
108 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +10
109 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +10
110 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +10
111 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +10
112 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +10
113 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +10
114 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +10
115 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +10
116 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +10
117 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +10
118 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +10
119 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +10
120 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands BEL +10
121 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +10
122 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +10
123 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +10
124 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +10
125 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +10
126 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +10
127 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +10
128 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium TFR +10
129 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +10
130 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +10
131 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +10
132 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain AST +10
133 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium WGG +10
134 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +10
135 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain MOV +10
136 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +10
137 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium OPQ +10
138 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +10
139 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +10
140 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +10
141 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS +10
142 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TCS +10
143 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +10
144 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +10
145 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +10
146 Jens VOIGT Germany TFR +10
147 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +10
148 Maxime MEDEREL France EUC +10
149 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland CCC +10
150 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +10
151 Nathan BROWN United States GRS +10
152 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TCS +10
153 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC +10
154 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +10
155 Francis DE GREEF Belgium WGG +10
156 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +10
157 Chad HAGA United States GIA +10
158 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +10
159 Thomas DAMUSEAU France GIA +10
160 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +10
161 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +10
162 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +10
163 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +3:05
164 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +3:08
165 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +3:08
166 Cheng JI China GIA +3:08
167 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +3:08
168 Christophe KERN France EUC +3:08
169 Nico SIJMENS Belgium WGG +3:08
170 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFR +3:08
171 Gregory HABEAUX Belgium WGG +3:08
172 Danny PATE United States SKY +3:08
173 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +3:08
174 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic OPQ +3:08
175 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +3:08
176 Thomas PETERSON United States GIA +6:39