2014 Paris-Nice Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Paris-Nice results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Nice to Nice (128 km)) -

 

 Arthur Vichot (FDJ) won Stage 8.  Carlos Betancur (AG2R-la-Mondiale) wins the 2014 Paris-Nice.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 3:06:56
2 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
3 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +0
4 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
5 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
6 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
7 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS +0
8 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
9 George BENNETT NZL CAN +0
10 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +0
11 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +0
12 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
13 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +0
14 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
15 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +0
16 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +0
17 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
18 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
20 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +0
22 Simon YATES GBR OGE +0
23 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +1:08
24 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:08
25 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +1:08
26 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +1:08
27 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +1:08
28 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +1:08
29 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +1:08
30 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR +1:08
31 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +1:08
32 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +1:08
33 John GADRET FRA MOV +1:08
34 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +1:17
35 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +1:17
36 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE +1:17
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS +1:17
38 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +1:17
39 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +1:17
40 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +1:17
41 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +1:17
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
43 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +0
44 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +0
45 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +0
46 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +4:54
47 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +4:54
48 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +4:54
49 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +4:54
50 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +6:41
51 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +6:41
52 Alex HOWES USA GRS +7:32
53 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +7:32
54 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +7:32
55 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +7:32
56 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +7:32
57 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +7:32
58 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +7:32
59 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +7:32
60 Michel KOCH GER CAN +7:32
61 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +7:32
62 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +7:32
63 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +7:32
64 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +7:32
65 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +7:32
66 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +7:32
67 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +7:32
68 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +7:32
69 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +7:32
70 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +7:32
71 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +7:32
72 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +7:32
73 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +7:32
74 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +7:32
75 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +7:32
76 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +7:32
77 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +7:32
78 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +7:32
79 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +7:32
80 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +7:32
81 Christian KNEES GER SKY +9:06
82 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +9:06
83 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +9:06
84 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +9:06
85 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA +9:06
86 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +9:06
87 Peter STETINA USA BMC +9:06
88 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +9:06
89 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +9:06
90 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +9:06
91 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +9:06
92 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +9:06
93 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +14:02
94 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +14:02
95 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +14:02
96 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +14:02
97 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +14:02
98 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS +14:02
99 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +14:02
100 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +14:02
101 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC +14:02
102 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +14:02
103 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA +14:02
104 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +14:02
105 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +14:02
106 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +14:02
107 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +14:02
108 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +14:02
109 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +14:02
110 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +14:02
111 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +14:02
112 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +14:02
113 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +14:02
114 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +14:02
115 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +14:02
116 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +14:02
117 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +14:02
118 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA +14:22
119 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +16:53
120 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +16:53
121 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +16:53
122 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA +16:53
123 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +16:53
124 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +21:40
DNF Tyler FARRAR USA GRS  
DNF Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS  
DNF Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM  
DNF Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM  
DNF Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC  
DNF Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM  
DNF Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE  
DNF Sander ARMEE BEL LTB  
DNF Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB  
DNF Tim WELLENS BEL LTB  
DNF Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ  
DNF Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ  
DNF Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ  
DNF Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ  
DNF Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ  
DNF Jetse BOL NED BEL  
DNF Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL  
DNF Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC  
DNF Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC  
DNF Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC  
DNF Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF  
DNF Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF  
DNF Adrien PETIT FRA COF  
DNF Karsten KROON NED TCS  
DNF Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN  
DNF Koen DE KORT NED GIA  
DNF Albert TIMMER NED GIA  
DNS Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY  
DNS Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY  
DNS Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC  
DNS Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE  
DNS Julien SIMON FRA COF  

 
 

General Classification after Stage 8 (Final)
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 35:11:45
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +14
3 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +20
4 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +21
5 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +29
6 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +31
7 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +35
8 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +36
9 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +39
10 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +41
11 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +46
12 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +50
13 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +1:05
14 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +1:12
15 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:33
16 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS +1:37
17 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +1:57
18 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR +2:05
19 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +2:06
20 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +2:09
21 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +2:17
22 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +2:17
23 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +2:37
24 Brice FEILLU France BSE +2:47
25 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA +2:47
26 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +2:51
27 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +3:09
28 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +3:17
29 John GADRET France MOV +3:18
30 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS +3:19
31 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS +4:49
32 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +4:49
33 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +5:06
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +5:38
35 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM +7:37
36 Romain BARDET France ALM +11:00
37 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +12:19
38 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +13:56
39 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +14:11
40 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +14:54
41 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +15:08
42 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS +15:55
43 Jerome COPPEL France COF +16:16
44 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE +17:33
45 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +17:55
46 Peter STETINA United States BMC +20:41
47 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +22:19
48 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +22:49
49 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +23:28
50 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +24:15
51 Alex HOWES United States GRS +24:36
52 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +25:09
53 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +27:19
54 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +28:05
55 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR +29:51
56 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +31:57
57 Florian VACHON France BSE +31:59
58 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +35:13
59 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +36:30
60 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +36:33
61 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +36:51
62 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +37:14
63 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +38:05
64 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +38:07
65 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +41:08
66 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +41:48
67 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA +42:15
68 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +42:26
69 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +42:38
70 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +42:50
71 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA +42:52
72 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM +43:01
73 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +43:21
74 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +44:10
75 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +45:11
76 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +45:45
77 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +46:27
78 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +48:16
79 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +48:22
80 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +48:59
81 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +49:19
82 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +49:42
83 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +49:47
84 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +49:57
85 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +50:44
86 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +51:02
87 Christophe LABORIE France BSE +51:41
88 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +52:07
89 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +52:25
90 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +52:56
91 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +54:15
92 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +54:23
93 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +54:57
94 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC +56:01
95 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +56:17
96 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +56:42
97 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +58:07
98 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +58:31
99 Thierry HUPOND France GIA +58:37
100 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +58:41
101 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +1:00:44
102 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:00:52
103 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +1:02:08
104 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +1:03:37
105 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +1:03:56
106 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +1:04:08
107 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +1:05:00
108 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +1:05:49
109 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:06:41
110 Romain FEILLU France BSE +1:07:33
111 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:07:48
112 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +1:08:34
113 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +1:10:02
114 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS +1:10:53
115 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:13:18
116 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +1:13:40
117 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA +1:15:41
118 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:19:47
119 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +1:20:42
120 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:23:21
121 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA +1:27:03
122 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +1:28:37
123 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:30:10
124 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +1:30:26