2014 Paris-Nice Stage 7 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Paris-Nice results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Mougins to Biot Sophia Antipolis (195.5 km)) -

 

 Tom Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) won Stage 7.  Carlos Betancur remains overall leader.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 5:00:05
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +0
3 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
4 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
5 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
6 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +0
7 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +0
8 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
9 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
10 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +0
11 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +0
12 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
13 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
14 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
15 Simon YATES GBR OGE +0
16 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +0
17 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
18 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
19 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
20 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +7
21 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR +7
22 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +7
23 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +7
24 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +7
25 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +7
26 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +7
27 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +7
28 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +7
29 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +14
30 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +19
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +22
32 John GADRET FRA MOV +22
33 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +22
34 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +29
35 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +38
36 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +40
37 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +40
38 George BENNETT NZL CAN +40
39 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +51
40 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS +56
41 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +57
42 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +1:00
43 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +1:05
44 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +1:18
45 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +1:18
46 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +1:42
47 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +1:45
48 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2:00
49 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +2:11
50 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +2:11
51 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +2:11
52 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +2:15
53 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +2:27
54 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +2:27
55 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA +2:35
56 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2:53
57 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +2:53
58 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +3:06
59 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +3:41
60 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +4:47
61 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +4:47
62 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +5:38
63 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +5:38
64 Peter STETINA USA BMC +6:00
65 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +6:18
66 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +7:13
67 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +8:58
68 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +8:58
69 Alex HOWES USA GRS +8:58
70 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +8:58
71 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +8:58
72 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +8:58
73 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +9:04
74 Karsten KROON NED TCS +9:53
75 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +9:53
76 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +9:53
77 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +9:53
78 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +9:53
79 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +9:53
80 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +9:53
81 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +9:53
82 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +9:53
83 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +9:53
84 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +9:53
85 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +9:53
86 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +9:53
87 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +9:53
88 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +9:53
89 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +9:53
90 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +9:53
91 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +9:53
92 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +9:53
93 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +11:45
94 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +11:45
95 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +11:45
96 Michel KOCH GER CAN +11:45
97 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +11:45
98 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +11:45
99 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +11:45
100 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA +11:45
101 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +11:45
102 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +11:45
103 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +11:45
104 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +11:45
105 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +11:45
106 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +11:45
107 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +11:45
108 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +11:45
109 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC +11:45
110 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +11:45
111 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +13:11
112 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +13:11
113 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +13:11
114 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +13:11
115 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +16:19
116 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +17:25
117 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +17:27
118 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +17:27
119 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +17:27
120 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA +17:27
121 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +17:27
122 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +17:27
123 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +20:45
124 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +21:28
125 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +22:07
126 Christian KNEES GER SKY +22:07
127 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +22:07
128 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA +22:07
129 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +22:07
130 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +22:07
131 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +22:07
132 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +22:07
133 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +22:07
134 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +22:07
135 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +22:07
136 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +22:07
137 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC +22:07
138 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +22:07
139 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +22:07
140 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +22:07
141 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +22:07
142 Jetse BOL NED BEL +22:07
143 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE +22:07
144 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +22:07
145 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS +22:07
146 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +22:07
147 Julien SIMON FRA COF +22:07
148 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +22:07
149 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +22:07
150 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +22:07
151 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +22:07
152 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +22:07
153 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +22:07
154 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +22:07
155 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +22:07
156 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +22:07
DNF José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 7
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM 32:04:49
2 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +14
3 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +26
4 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +27
5 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +29
6 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +31
7 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +35
8 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +35
9 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +39
10 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +39
11 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +40
12 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +41
13 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +46
14 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +50
15 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR +57
16 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +1:05
17 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +1:09
18 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +1:09
19 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +1:12
20 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:29
21 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS +1:37
22 Brice FEILLU France BSE +1:39
23 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA +1:39
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS +2:02
25 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +2:06
26 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +2:09
27 John GADRET France MOV +2:10
28 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +2:51
29 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +3:09
30 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +3:17
31 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +3:58
32 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS +4:49
33 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +4:49
34 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +5:40
35 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM +6:20
36 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +6:40
37 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +7:22
38 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +7:25
39 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +7:36
40 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS +8:23
41 Jerome COPPEL France COF +8:44
42 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +9:02
43 Romain BARDET France ALM +11:00
44 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +11:11
45 Peter STETINA United States BMC +11:35
46 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +11:51
47 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +12:21
48 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM +12:45
49 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +12:54
50 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +14:36
51 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +15:17
52 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +15:56
53 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +16:38
54 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +16:43
55 Alex HOWES United States GRS +17:04
56 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE +17:33
57 Florian VACHON France BSE +17:57
58 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +18:14
59 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +19:47
60 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +20:15
61 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +20:33
62 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +22:19
63 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +23:49
64 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR +24:57
65 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +25:16
66 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +27:06
67 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +27:41
68 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA +28:13
69 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA +28:53
70 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +28:58
71 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +29:01
72 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +29:59
73 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +30:33
74 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +30:35
75 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +31:29
76 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +33:04
77 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +33:14
78 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +33:44
79 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +34:14
80 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +34:16
81 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +35:04
82 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +35:06
83 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +35:17
84 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +35:43
85 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +35:49
86 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +35:57
87 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +36:05
88 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM +36:20
89 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA +36:36
90 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +37:00
91 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +37:21
92 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +38:05
93 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +38:13
94 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +39:16
95 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +40:21
96 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +41:09
97 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +41:27
98 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC +41:59
99 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +42:03
100 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +42:10
101 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +42:15
102 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +42:15
103 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +42:40
104 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +43:12
105 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +43:19
106 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +43:37
107 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +43:50
108 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +43:51
109 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +44:29
110 Julien SIMON France COF +46:25
111 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +46:43
112 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +46:50
113 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +47:25
114 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +48:58
115 Thierry HUPOND France GIA +49:31
116 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +49:35
117 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +49:54
118 Christophe LABORIE France BSE +50:24
119 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +50:58
120 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +51:42
121 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +51:47
122 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +52:29
123 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +52:39
124 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +52:51
125 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +53:13
126 Romain FEILLU France BSE +53:31
127 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +53:52
128 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +54:05
129 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +54:13
130 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +54:36
131 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +55:02
132 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +56:00
133 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +56:05
134 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS +56:51
135 Adrien PETIT France COF +58:01
136 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +59:16
137 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +59:36
138 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +59:38
139 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:00:16
140 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +1:01:02
141 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +1:01:18
142 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA +1:01:19
143 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC +1:01:56
144 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +1:03:13
145 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +1:03:49
146 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA +1:05:10
147 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +1:05:31
148 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +1:08:45
149 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +1:08:46
150 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:09:19
151 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA +1:10:10
152 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:10:41
153 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +1:11:44
154 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +1:15:12
155 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:16:08
156 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:33:12