2014 Paris-Nice Stage 4 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Paris-Nice results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Nevers to Belleville (201.1 km)) -

 

 Tom Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) won Stage 4.  Geraint Thomas is new leader in the G.C.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS 5:00:09
2 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
3 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +5
4 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +5
5 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +5
6 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +5
7 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +5
8 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +5
9 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +5
10 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +5
11 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +5
12 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +5
13 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +5
14 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +5
15 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +5
16 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +5
17 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +5
18 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +5
19 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +5
20 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +5
21 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +5
22 George BENNETT NZL CAN +5
23 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +5
24 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +5
25 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +5
26 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +5
27 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +5
28 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +5
29 John GADRET FRA MOV +5
30 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +18
31 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +18
32 Simon YATES GBR OGE +18
33 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +18
34 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +18
35 Alex HOWES USA GRS +18
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +18
37 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +18
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS +18
39 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +18
40 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR +18
41 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +18
42 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +18
43 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +18
44 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +18
45 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +18
46 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +18
47 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +18
48 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +18
49 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +18
50 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +18
51 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +18
52 Peter STETINA USA BMC +18
53 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +18
54 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +18
55 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +18
56 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +22
57 Michel KOCH GER CAN +57
58 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +57
59 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +57
60 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +57
61 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +57
62 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +57
63 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +57
64 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +57
65 Julien SIMON FRA COF +57
66 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +57
67 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +57
68 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +57
69 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +57
70 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +57
71 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +57
72 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +2:32
73 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +5
74 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +3:43
75 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +3:43
76 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +3:43
77 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +3:43
78 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +3:43
79 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA +3:43
80 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +3:43
81 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +3:43
82 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +3:43
83 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +3:43
84 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +3:43
85 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +3:43
86 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +3:43
87 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +3:43
88 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC +3:43
89 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +3:43
90 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +4:15
91 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +4:15
92 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +4:15
93 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +4:15
94 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +4:15
95 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +4:15
96 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +4:15
97 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +4:15
98 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +4:15
99 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +4:15
100 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +4:15
101 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +4:15
102 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +4:15
103 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +4:15
104 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +4:15
105 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE +4:15
106 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +4:15
107 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +4:15
108 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +4:15
109 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +4:15
110 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +4:15
111 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +4:15
112 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +4:15
113 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +4:15
114 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +4:15
115 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +4:15
116 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +7:06
117 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +7:06
118 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +7:06
119 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +7:06
120 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +7:06
121 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +7:06
122 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +7:06
123 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +7:06
124 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC +7:06
125 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +7:06
126 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +7:06
127 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +7:06
128 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +7:06
129 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +7:06
130 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +7:06
131 Jetse BOL NED BEL +7:06
132 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +7:06
133 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +7:06
134 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +7:06
135 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +7:06
136 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +8:13
137 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +8:14
138 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +9:55
139 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +9:55
140 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA +9:55
141 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +9:55
142 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +9:55
143 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +9:55
144 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +9:55
145 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +9:55
146 Christian KNEES GER SKY +9:55
147 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +9:55
148 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA +9:55
149 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +9:55
150 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +9:55
151 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA +9:55
152 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +9:55
153 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +9:55
154 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +9:55
155 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +9:55
156 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +9:55
157 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +9:55
158 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS +9:55
159 Karsten KROON NED TCS +9:55
160 Marko KUMP SLO TCS +9:55
161 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +9:55
162 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +12:10
163 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +12:10
DNF Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 18:14:25
2 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA +3
3 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS +4
4 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +8
5 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +12
6 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +15
7 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +17
8 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +19
9 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +19
10 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +19
11 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +19
12 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +19
13 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +19
14 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +19
15 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +19
16 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +19
17 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +19
18 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +19
19 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +19
20 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +19
21 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +19
22 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +25
23 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +25
24 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +25
25 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +28
26 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +30
27 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS +32
28 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR +32
29 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +32
30 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +32
31 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +32
32 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +32
33 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +42
34 Florian VACHON France BSE +43
35 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE +43
36 Maxime BOUET France ALM +43
37 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +43
38 Jerome COPPEL France COF +43
39 Brice FEILLU France BSE +43
40 Peter STETINA United States BMC +43
41 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA +43
42 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +1:04
43 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +1:04
44 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM +1:10
45 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:11
46 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +1:11
47 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:11
48 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +1:11
49 Romain BARDET France ALM +1:28
50 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:28
51 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +1:28
52 John GADRET France MOV +1:28
53 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +1:39
54 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:39
55 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:39
56 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:41
57 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +1:52
58 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +1:52
59 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:52
60 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +2:11
61 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +2:13
62 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +2:20
63 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS +2:31
64 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +2:46
65 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +3:00
66 Julien SIMON France COF +3:20
67 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +3:22
68 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM +3:57
69 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +3:57
70 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA +3:57
71 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +4:08
72 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +4:08
73 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +4:08
74 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +4:12
75 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +4:24
76 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +4:25
77 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +4:29
78 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS +4:29
79 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +4:34
80 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +4:40
81 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +4:40
82 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +4:40
83 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +4:59
84 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +5:06
85 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +5:10
86 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA +5:17
87 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +5:17
88 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +5:17
89 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +5:28
90 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +5:36
91 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +5:38
92 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC +5:39
93 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +5:43
94 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +5:49
95 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +5:49
96 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR +5:49
97 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +5:49
98 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +5:49
99 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +6:07
100 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +7:02
101 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +7:06
102 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +7:13
103 Romain FEILLU France BSE +7:28
104 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +7:31
105 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +7:31
106 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM +7:31
107 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +7:31
108 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +7:31
109 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +7:41
110 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +7:54
111 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC +8:09
112 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +8:22
113 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +8:36
114 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +8:38
115 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +8:40
116 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +8:52
117 Adrien PETIT France COF +8:54
118 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +9:18
119 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +9:23
120 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +9:23
121 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +9:26
122 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +9:27
123 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +9:48
124 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +10:01
125 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +10:02
126 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +10:05
127 Marko KUMP Slovenia TCS +10:09
128 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +10:09
129 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS +10:09
130 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +10:09
131 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +10:14
132 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +10:20
133 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +10:20
134 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +10:36
135 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +10:38
136 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +11:05
137 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +11:10
138 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +11:26
139 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +11:37
140 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +11:43
141 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +11:44
142 Christophe LABORIE France BSE +11:48
143 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA +12:12
144 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +12:14
145 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +12:35
146 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +12:54
147 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +13:30
148 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA +13:39
149 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +14:07
150 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +14:58
151 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +14:59
152 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +15:49
153 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA +16:23
154 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +16:34
155 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +17:06
156 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +17:57
157 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +18:05
158 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +20:12
159 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +21:18
160 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +21:25
161 Thierry HUPOND France GIA +22:21
162 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +22:21
163 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +39:25