2014 Paris-Nice Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Paris-Nice results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Toucy to Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours (180 km)) -

 

 John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) won Stage 3 and took over the lead in the general classification.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA 4:27:26
2 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +0
3 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
4 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
5 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +0
6 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
7 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
8 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +0
9 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +0
10 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL +0
11 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
12 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
13 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +0
14 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +0
15 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
16 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +0
17 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +0
18 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +0
19 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +0
20 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +0
21 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +0
22 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +0
23 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS +0
24 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
25 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +0
26 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
27 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +0
28 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +0
29 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +0
30 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +0
31 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +0
32 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +0
33 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +0
34 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
35 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +0
36 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +0
37 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +0
38 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
39 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +0
40 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
41 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR +0
42 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +0
43 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
44 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
45 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +0
46 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +0
47 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
48 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
49 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +0
50 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +0
51 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +0
52 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
53 Simon YATES GBR OGE +0
54 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +0
55 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
56 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
57 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +0
58 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE +0
59 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
60 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +0
61 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
62 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS +0
63 Marko KUMP SLO TCS +0
64 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +0
65 Jetse BOL NED BEL +0
66 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +0
67 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
68 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +0
69 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
70 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
71 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +0
72 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +0
73 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +0
74 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +0
75 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
76 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
77 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +0
78 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
79 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
80 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +0
81 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
82 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +0
83 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +0
84 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +0
85 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +0
86 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +0
87 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS +0
88 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +0
89 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +0
90 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +0
91 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +0
92 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +0
93 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA +0
94 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +0
95 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +0
96 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +0
97 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +0
98 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +0
99 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
100 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +0
101 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +0
102 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +0
103 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +0
104 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +0
105 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +0
106 Peter STETINA USA BMC +0
107 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +0
108 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA +0
109 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +0
110 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +0
111 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +0
112 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +0
113 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +0
114 John GADRET FRA MOV +0
115 Karsten KROON NED TCS +0
116 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +0
117 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
118 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +0
119 Alex HOWES USA GRS +0
120 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +0
121 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +0
122 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +0
123 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +0
124 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +0
125 George BENNETT NZL CAN +0
126 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC +0
127 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +0
128 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +0
129 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
130 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +0
131 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +0
132 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +0
133 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +0
134 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
135 Julien SIMON FRA COF +0
136 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +0
137 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
138 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +0
139 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +0
140 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +0
141 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +0
142 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +0
143 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +33
144 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA +53
145 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +1:02
146 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +1:06
147 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC +1:06
148 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +1:20
149 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +1:32
150 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +1:39
151 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +1:55
152 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA +3:03
153 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +3:03
154 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +3:03
155 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +3:03
156 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +3:03
157 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +3:03
158 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS +3:03
159 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +3:03
160 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +3:03
161 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +3:03
162 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +3:33
163 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +3:33
164 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +3:33
DNS Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTB  
DNS Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ  
DNS Lars BOOM NED BEL  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA 13:14:01
2 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +8
3 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +12
4 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +18
5 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +21
6 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +22
7 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +22
8 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +22
9 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +22
10 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +22
11 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +22
12 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +22
13 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +22
14 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +25
15 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +27
16 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM +28
17 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +29
18 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +29
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS +29
20 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +29
21 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +29
22 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +29
23 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +29
24 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR +29
25 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +29
26 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM +29
27 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +29
28 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS +29
29 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +29
30 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +29
31 Marko KUMP Slovenia TCS +29
32 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +29
33 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +29
34 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +29
35 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +29
36 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +29
37 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +29
38 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +29
39 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +29
40 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +29
41 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +29
42 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +29
43 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +29
44 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +29
45 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +29
46 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS +29
47 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS +29
48 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +29
49 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +29
50 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +29
51 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +29
52 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA +29
53 Romain FEILLU France BSE +37
54 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +39
55 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +40
56 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +40
57 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +40
58 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +40
59 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +40
60 Maxime BOUET France ALM +40
61 Florian VACHON France BSE +40
62 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE +40
63 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +40
64 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM +40
65 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +40
66 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +40
67 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +40
68 Jerome COPPEL France COF +40
69 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +40
70 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +40
71 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +40
72 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +40
73 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +40
74 Brice FEILLU France BSE +40
75 Peter STETINA United States BMC +40
76 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +40
77 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA +40
78 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +40
79 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +40
80 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +56
81 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +57
82 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +58
83 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +1:10
84 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA +1:17
85 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC +1:18
86 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +1:25
87 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +1:29
88 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +1:31
89 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +1:31
90 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +1:31
91 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +1:36
92 Romain BARDET France ALM +1:38
93 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:38
94 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:38
95 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +1:38
96 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +1:38
97 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +1:38
98 John GADRET France MOV +1:38
99 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:38
100 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +1:43
101 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +1:49
102 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +1:49
103 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +1:49
104 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS +1:49
105 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR +1:49
106 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:49
107 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +1:49
108 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +1:49
109 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +1:49
110 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +1:49
111 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +1:49
112 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:49
113 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:49
114 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:49
115 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:49
116 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +1:49
117 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +2:00
118 Adrien PETIT France COF +2:03
119 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +2:04
120 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +2:07
121 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC +2:11
122 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +2:18
123 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:27
124 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +2:32
125 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA +2:32
126 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:32
127 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +2:35
128 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:36
129 Julien SIMON France COF +2:38
130 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:40
131 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +3:04
132 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +3:54
133 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA +3:59
134 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +4:48
135 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +4:52
136 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +4:52
137 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +6:14
138 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA +6:43
139 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +6:54
140 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +6:59
141 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +6:59
142 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +6:59
143 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +6:59
144 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +7:08
145 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +7:26
146 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +7:26
147 Christophe LABORIE France BSE +7:48
148 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +8:14
149 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +8:17
150 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +8:25
151 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +8:54
152 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +8:58
153 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +10:02
154 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +10:02
155 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +10:07
156 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +10:11
157 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +10:32
158 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS +11:20
159 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +11:20
160 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +11:38
161 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +11:45
162 Thierry HUPOND France GIA +12:41
163 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +12:41
164 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +29:45