2014 Paris-Nice Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Paris-Nice results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Rambouillet to Saint-Georges-sur-Baulche (205 km)) -

 

 Moreno Hofland (Belkin) won Stage 2.  Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) remains leader in the general classification.
More Paris-Nice Results

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Moreno HOFLAND NED BEL 4:53:46
2 John DEGENKOLB GER GIA +0
3 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
4 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
5 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +0
6 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +0
7 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +0
8 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTB +0
9 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
10 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
11 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
12 Nikolay TRUSOV RUS TCS +0
13 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
14 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
15 Marco MARCATO ITA CAN +0
16 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +5
17 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +5
18 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +5
19 Fabio FELLINE ITA TFR +5
20 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA IAM +7
21 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +7
22 Bob JUNGELS LUX TFR +7
23 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +7
24 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +7
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR GRS +7
26 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +7
27 Marko KUMP SLO TCS +7
28 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +7
29 Koen DE KORT NED GIA +7
30 Jan BAKELANTS BEL OPQ +7
31 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +7
32 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +7
33 Pim LIGTHART NED LTB +7
34 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +7
35 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +7
36 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +7
37 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +7
38 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +7
39 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED GRS +7
40 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +7
41 George BENNETT NZL CAN +7
42 Rafal MAJKA POL TCS +7
43 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +7
44 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +7
45 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +7
46 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +7
47 Jérôme PINEAU FRA IAM +7
48 John GADRET FRA MOV +7
49 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +7
50 Karsten KROON NED TCS +7
51 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +7
52 Peter VELITS SVK BMC +7
53 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +7
54 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BEL +7
55 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +7
56 Michel KOCH GER CAN +7
57 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +7
58 Alex HOWES USA GRS +7
59 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA GIA +7
60 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTB +7
61 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +7
62 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +7
63 Ivan ROVNY RUS TCS +7
64 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +7
65 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +7
66 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +7
67 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +7
68 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +18
69 Grégory RAST SUI TFR +18
70 Sébastien TURGOT FRA ALM +18
71 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +18
72 Brice FEILLU FRA BSE +18
73 Bryan NAULLEAU FRA EUC +18
74 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +18
75 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFR +18
76 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED GRS +18
77 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +18
78 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +18
79 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +18
80 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +18
81 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +18
82 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR LAM +18
83 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +18
84 Simon YATES GBR OGE +18
85 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +18
86 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +18
87 Kevin ISTA BEL IAM +18
88 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +18
89 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +18
90 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFR +18
91 Romain FEILLU FRA BSE +18
92 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +18
93 Peter STETINA USA BMC +18
94 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TCS +18
95 Lieuwe WESTRA NED AST +18
96 Jetse BOL NED BEL +18
97 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +18
98 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +18
99 Sander ARMEE BEL LTB +18
100 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +18
101 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +18
102 Danilo HONDO GER TFR +18
103 Matthew BUSCHE USA TFR +18
104 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +18
105 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +18
106 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +18
107 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +18
108 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +18
109 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +18
110 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +18
111 Christophe LABORIE FRA BSE +18
112 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +18
113 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +18
114 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +18
115 Dries DEVENYNS BEL GIA +18
116 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +18
117 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA EUC +18
118 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +18
119 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +29
120 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +31
121 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA EUC +31
122 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA FDJ +33
123 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +36
124 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OGE +48
125 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +1:01
126 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +1:05
127 Julien SIMON FRA COF +1:07
128 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +1:09
129 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +1:10
130 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +1:10
131 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +1:21
132 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +1:21
133 Bert DE BACKER BEL GIA +1:22
134 Albert TIMMER NED GIA +1:22
135 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +1:35
136 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +1:38
137 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +1:41
138 Luca WACKERMANN ITA LAM +1:45
139 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA BSE +2:01
140 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +2:01
141 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +2:27
142 Christian KNEES GER SKY +5:23
143 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +5:28
144 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +5:28
145 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +5:28
146 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +5:28
147 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +5:28
148 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +5:28
149 Ramon SINKELDAM NED GIA +5:28
150 Jonathan HIVERT FRA BEL +5:28
151 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +5:28
152 Andy SCHLECK LUX TFR +6:46
153 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TCS +6:46
154 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +6:46
155 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +6:46
156 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +6:46
157 Julien FOUCHARD FRA COF +6:46
158 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +7:04
159 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +7:04
160 Thierry HUPOND FRA GIA +7:04
161 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +7:04
162 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +7:04
163 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +7:04
164 Kris BOECKMANS BEL LTB +7:04
165 Lars BOOM NED BEL +7:04
166 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +9:16
167 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +9:16

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ 8:46:43
2 John DEGENKOLB Germany GIA +2
3 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BEL +4
4 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +13
5 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +14
6 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +14
7 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +14
8 Nikolay TRUSOV Russia TCS +14
9 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +14
10 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +14
11 Marco MARCATO Italy CAN +14
12 Tony GALLOPIN France LTB +14
13 Luca WACKERMANN Italy LAM +14
14 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +17
15 Fabio FELLINE Italy TFR +19
16 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +19
17 Sylvain CHAVANEL France IAM +20
18 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +21
19 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +21
20 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +21
21 Marko KUMP Slovenia TCS +21
22 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg TFR +21
23 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +21
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal GRS +21
25 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +21
26 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +21
27 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +21
28 Jérôme PINEAU France IAM +21
29 Peter VELITS Slovakia BMC +21
30 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +21
31 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +21
32 Rafal MAJKA Poland TCS +21
33 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +21
34 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +21
35 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +21
36 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +21
37 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BEL +21
38 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium OPQ +21
39 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +21
40 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +21
41 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTB +21
42 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +21
43 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +21
44 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands GRS +21
45 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +21
46 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +21
47 Karsten KROON Netherlands TCS +21
48 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTB +21
49 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +21
50 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +21
51 Ivan ROVNY Russia TCS +21
52 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +21
53 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa GIA +21
54 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +31
55 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +32
56 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +32
57 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +32
58 Romain FEILLU France BSE +32
59 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +32
60 Kevin ISTA Belgium IAM +32
61 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +32
62 Maxime BOUET France ALM +32
63 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal LAM +32
64 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +32
65 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +32
66 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +32
67 Brice FEILLU France BSE +32
68 Jerome COPPEL France COF +32
69 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +32
70 Simon YATES Great Britain OGE +32
71 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +32
72 Florian VACHON France BSE +32
73 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +32
74 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +32
75 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +32
76 Jetse BOL Netherlands BEL +32
77 Peter STETINA United States BMC +32
78 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +32
79 Dries DEVENYNS Belgium GIA +32
80 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFR +32
81 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +45
82 Giovanni BERNAUDEAU France EUC +48
83 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTB +49
84 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +50
85 Bryan NAULLEAU France EUC +57
86 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OGE +1:02
87 Koen DE KORT Netherlands GIA +1:09
88 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France EUC +1:10
89 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +1:17
90 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +1:23
91 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +1:23
92 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +1:23
93 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +1:28
94 Romain BARDET France ALM +1:30
95 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:30
96 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +1:30
97 George BENNETT New Zealand CAN +1:30
98 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +1:30
99 John GADRET France MOV +1:30
100 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:30
101 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:30
102 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:31
103 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +1:35
104 Sébastien TURGOT France ALM +1:41
105 Sebastian LANGEVELD Netherlands GRS +1:41
106 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +1:41
107 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFR +1:41
108 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands AST +1:41
109 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:41
110 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +1:41
111 Matthew BUSCHE United States TFR +1:41
112 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TCS +1:41
113 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +1:41
114 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:41
115 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +1:41
116 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +1:41
117 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:41
118 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:41
119 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +1:41
120 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:41
121 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:41
122 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +1:52
123 Adrien PETIT France COF +1:55
124 Sébastien CHAVANEL France FDJ +1:56
125 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:59
126 Anthony DELAPLACE France BSE +2:10
127 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:19
128 Bert DE BACKER Belgium GIA +2:24
129 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:24
130 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:28
131 Julien SIMON France COF +2:30
132 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:32
133 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +2:33
134 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +2:33
135 Albert TIMMER Netherlands GIA +2:45
136 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +2:56
137 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +3:24
138 Danilo HONDO Germany TFR +3:46
139 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands GIA +5:42
140 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +6:46
141 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +6:51
142 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +6:51
143 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +6:51
144 Jonathan HIVERT France BEL +6:51
145 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +6:51
146 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +6:51
147 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +6:51
148 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +6:51
149 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +7:00
150 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +7:00
151 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +7:18
152 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +7:18
153 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +7:18
154 Christophe LABORIE France BSE +7:40
155 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +8:06
156 Gabriel RASCH Norway SKY +8:09
157 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TCS +8:09
158 Julien FOUCHARD France COF +8:09
159 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +8:17
160 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +8:27
161 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +8:27
162 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg TFR +8:50
163 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium LTB +9:05
164 Thierry HUPOND France GIA +9:30
165 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +9:30
166 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +10:39
167 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +26:34