2014 Tour de Langkawi Stage 8 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Langkawi results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Kuantan to Marang (202.2 km)) -

 

 Second consecutive stage win for Theo Bos (Belkin) who took Stage 8 ahead of Andrea Guardini and Kenny van Hummel.  Mirsamad Pourseyedigolakhour remains overall race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Theo BOS NED BEL 5:01:58
2 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +0
3 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED AND +0
4 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +0
5 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
6 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
7 Daniel KLEMME GER BCP +0
8 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC +0
9 Francesco CHICCHI ITA YEL +0
10 Omar BERTAZZO ITA AND +0
11 Hariff SALLEH MAS TSG +0
12 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN +0
13 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +0
14 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +0
15 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
16 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL BCP +0
17 Ken HANSON USA UHC +0
18 Taiji NISHITANI JPN AIS +0
19 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +0
20 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI MAS MAS +0
21 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN +0
22 Burr HO HKG HKG +0
23 Heksa PRIYA PRASETYA INA INA +0
24 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +0
25 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
26 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +0
27 Lex NEDERLOF NED CCN +0
28 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +0
29 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +0
30 Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN MAS TSG +0
31 Mohd Zamri SALEH MAS TSG +0
32 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +0
33 Luigi MILETTA ITA YEL +0
34 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +0
35 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +0
36 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN YEL +0
37 Chao Hua XUE CHN MSS +0
38 Aiman CAHYADI INA INA +0
39 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +0
40 Ying Chuan GU CHN MSS +0
41 Lok Chun WU HKG HKG +0
42 Suhardi HASSAN MAS MAS +0
43 Alessio TALIANI ITA AND +0
44 Anwar Azis MUHD SHAIFUL MAS TSG +0
45 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +0
46 John Bohn EBSEN DEN CCN +0
47 Agung SAHBANA INA INA +0
48 Tural ISGANDAROV AZE BCP +0
49 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN MAS TSG +0
50 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +0
51 Ariya PHOUNSAVATH LAO CCN +0
52 Hari FITRIANTO INA CCN +0
53 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS KAT +0
54 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +0
55 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +0
56 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +0
57 Jing YANG CHN MSS +0
58 Robin MANULANG INA INA +0
59 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
60 Kwong LAU HKG HKG +0
61 Jason CHRISTIE NZL CCN +0
62 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST +0
63 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +0
64 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +0
65 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +0
66 Gianni BELLINI ITA YEL +0
67 Roberto DE PATRE ITA YEL +0
68 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +0
69 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +0
70 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
71 Yi Hui NI CHN MSS +1:31
72 Aldi APRIANI INA INA +1:31
73 Rick FLENS NED BEL +0
74 Abdul Rashid IBRAHIM MAS MAS +1:38
75 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +0
76 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +0
77 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN +0
78 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA JPN AIS +1:54
79 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS +0
80 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +0
81 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +0
82 Ching Ying MOW HKG HKG +1:56
83 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI TPT +0
84 Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH IRI TPT +2:02
85 Vahid GHAFFARI IRI TPT +0
86 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS +0
87 Shimpei FUKUDA JPN AIS +0
88 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +0
89 Amir KOLAHDOZHAGH IRI TPT +0
90 Zhi Hui JIANG CHN MSS +0
91 Mirsamad POURSEYEDIGOLAKHOUR IRI TPT +0
92 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC +0
93 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC +2:52
94 Morgan LAMOISSON FRA EUC +2:52
95 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +0
96 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +3:12
97 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +3:12
98 Bambang SURYADI INA INA +0
99 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +0
100 Patrick LANE AUS BCP +0
101 Behnam KHALILIKHOSROSHAHI IRI TPT +3:36
102 Cameron BAYLY AUS TSI +3:50
103 Eric SHEPPARD AUS TSI +0
104 Rico ROGERS NZL TSI +0
105 Choon Huat GOH SIN TSI +3:50
106 Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH MAS MAS +0
107 Anuar MANAN MAS TSG +0
108 Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL MAS MAS +0
109 King Wai CHEUNG HKG HKG +0
110 Siu Wai KO HKG HKG +0
111 Elchin ASADOV AZE BCP +0
112 Michael SCHWEIZER GER BCP +0
DNF Christophe KERN FRA EUC  
DNF Lijun BAI CHN MSS  
DNS Thomas RABOU NED TSI  

 

General Classification after Stage 8
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mirsamad POURSEYEDIGOLAKHOUR Iran TPT 30:19:00
2 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN +8
3 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +11
4 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +20
5 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +36
6 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +40
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +52
8 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +1:09
9 Vahid GHAFFARI Iran TPT +1:27
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN +1:41
11 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +1:46
12 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela YEL +2:14
13 John Bohn EBSEN Denmark CCN +2:33
14 Amir KOLAHDOZHAGH Iran TPT +3:03
15 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +3:09
16 Ariya PHOUNSAVATH Laos CCN +3:39
17 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +3:47
18 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS +3:52
19 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +4:11
20 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +4:38
21 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +4:47
22 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +4:57
23 Alessio TALIANI Italy AND +5:33
24 Eric SHEPPARD Australia TSI +5:59
25 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +6:04
26 Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH Iran TPT +7:40
27 Hari FITRIANTO Indonesia CCN +9:26
28 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia KAT +10:22
29 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN Malaysia TSG +10:35
30 Patrick LANE Australia BCP +10:42
31 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI Malaysia MAS +11:06
32 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +11:44
33 Jason CHRISTIE New Zealand CCN +11:51
34 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +12:03
35 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran TPT +12:08
36 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +12:34
37 King Wai CHEUNG Hong Kong, China HKG +12:39
38 Burr HO Hong Kong, China HKG +12:49
39 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +12:49
40 Choon Huat GOH Singapore TSI +12:58
41 Aiman CAHYADI Indonesia INA +13:48
42 Ying Chuan GU China MSS +14:03
43 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA Japan AIS +14:03
44 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +15:00
45 Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN Malaysia TSG +15:02
46 Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH Malaysia MAS +15:40
47 Tural ISGANDAROV Azerbaijan BCP +16:15
48 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +16:50
49 Luigi MILETTA Italy YEL +17:02
50 Agung SAHBANA Indonesia INA +17:27
51 Omar BERTAZZO Italy AND +17:40
52 Zhi Hui JIANG China MSS +17:40
53 Lex NEDERLOF Netherlands CCN +18:08
54 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +19:06
55 Chao Hua XUE China MSS +19:19
56 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC +19:39
57 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +19:54
58 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN +20:07
59 Jing YANG China MSS +20:38
60 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +20:56
61 Theo BOS Netherlands BEL +20:58
62 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +21:05
63 Taiji NISHITANI Japan AIS +21:12
64 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC +21:12
65 Ken HANSON United States UHC +21:19
66 Daniel KLEMME Germany BCP +21:20
67 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +21:27
68 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS +21:42
69 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +21:53
70 Bambang SURYADI Indonesia INA +21:54
71 Rico ROGERS New Zealand TSI +22:01
72 Francesco CHICCHI Italy YEL +22:04
73 Roberto DE PATRE Italy YEL +22:33
74 Siu Wai KO Hong Kong, China HKG +22:53
75 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +23:07
76 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands AND +23:21
77 Anwar Azis MUHD SHAIFUL Malaysia TSG +23:22
78 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +23:52
79 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +24:10
80 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland BCP +24:37
81 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +24:37
82 Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL Malaysia MAS +24:38
83 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +25:11
84 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +25:43
85 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST +26:17
86 Suhardi HASSAN Malaysia MAS +26:27
87 Mohd Zamri SALEH Malaysia TSG +26:44
88 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +26:58
89 Robin MANULANG Indonesia INA +27:36
90 Michael SCHWEIZER Germany BCP +27:57
91 Heksa PRIYA PRASETYA Indonesia INA +27:58
92 Cameron BAYLY Australia TSI +28:11
93 Hariff SALLEH Malaysia TSG +28:26
94 Anuar MANAN Malaysia TSG +28:57
95 Elchin ASADOV Azerbaijan BCP +29:53
96 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +30:23
97 Behnam KHALILIKHOSROSHAHI Iran TPT +30:28
98 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +30:37
99 Ching Ying MOW Hong Kong, China HKG +30:43
100 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +30:43
101 Lok Chun WU Hong Kong, China HKG +30:57
102 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +32:11
103 Aldi APRIANI Indonesia INA +32:17
104 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC +34:59
105 Morgan LAMOISSON France EUC +35:09
106 Abdul Rashid IBRAHIM Malaysia MAS +36:10
107 Kwong LAU Hong Kong, China HKG +36:18
108 Yi Hui NI China MSS +40:27
109 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +40:56
110 Shimpei FUKUDA Japan AIS +43:13
111 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +43:55
112 Gianni BELLINI Italy YEL +47:47