2014 Tour de Langkawi Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Langkawi results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Sungai Petani to Taiping (132.5 km)) -

 

 Theo Bos (Belkin) won Stage 2 ahead of Graeme Brown and Marco Haller.  Duber Quintero (Colombia) remains leader in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Theo BOS NED BEL 3:11:11
2 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +0
3 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +0
4 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
5 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +0
6 Rico ROGERS NZL TSI +0
7 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN +0
8 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL BCP +0
9 Taiji NISHITANI JPN AIS +0
10 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +0
11 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +0
12 Anuar MANAN MAS TSG +0
13 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI TPT +0
14 Mohd Zamri SALEH MAS TSG +0
15 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI MAS MAS +0
16 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS +0
17 John-Lee AUGUSTYN RSA MTN +0
18 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +0
19 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +0
20 King Wai CHEUNG HKG HKG +0
21 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +0
22 Heksa PRIYA PRASETYA INA INA +0
23 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN +0
24 Burr HO HKG HKG +0
25 Ying Chuan GU CHN MSS +0
26 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +0
27 Lex NEDERLOF NED CCN +0
28 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS +0
29 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +0
30 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +0
31 Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN MAS TSG +0
32 Daniel KLEMME GER BCP +0
33 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +0
34 Alessio TALIANI ITA AND +0
35 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +0
36 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC +0
37 Jason CHRISTIE NZL CCN +0
38 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +0
39 Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL MAS MAS +0
40 John Bohn EBSEN DEN CCN +0
41 Lijun BAI CHN MSS +0
42 Robin MANULANG INA INA +0
43 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS +0
44 Amir KOLAHDOZHAGH IRI TPT +0
45 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +0
46 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +0
47 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +0
48 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +0
49 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +0
50 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +0
51 Suhardi HASSAN MAS MAS +0
52 Ariya PHOUNSAVATH LAO CCN +0
53 Patrick LANE AUS BCP +0
54 Abdul Rashid IBRAHIM MAS MAS +0
55 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN YEL +0
56 Aldi APRIANI INA INA +0
57 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +0
58 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN +0
59 Anwar Azis MUHD SHAIFUL MAS TSG +0
60 Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH MAS MAS +0
61 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN MAS TSG +0
62 Tural ISGANDAROV AZE BCP +0
63 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +0
64 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST +0
65 Kwong LAU HKG HKG +0
66 Hari FITRIANTO INA CCN +0
67 Eric SHEPPARD AUS TSI +0
68 Thomas RABOU NED TSI +0
69 Choon Huat GOH SIN TSI +0
70 Jing YANG CHN MSS +0
71 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +0
72 Lok Chun WU HKG HKG +0
73 Behnam KHALILIKHOSROSHAHI IRI TPT +0
74 Yi Hui NI CHN MSS +0
75 Agung SAHBANA INA INA +0
76 Elchin ASADOV AZE BCP +0
77 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +0
78 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS KAT +0
79 Roberto DE PATRE ITA YEL +0
80 Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH IRI TPT +0
81 Luigi MILETTA ITA YEL +0
82 Mirsamad POURSEYEDIGOLAKHOUR IRI TPT +0
83 Vahid GHAFFARI IRI TPT +0
84 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +0
85 Ching Ying MOW HKG HKG +0
86 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +0
87 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC +0
88 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +0
89 Cameron BAYLY AUS TSI +0
90 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +0
91 Junrong HO SIN TSI +0
92 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +1:29
93 Bambang SURYADI INA INA +0
94 Takeaki AYABE JPN AIS +1:29
95 Aiman CAHYADI INA INA +0
96 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +0
97 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC +0
98 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA JPN AIS +2:16
99 Siu Wai KO HKG HKG +0
100 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +2:24
101 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +0
102 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +0
103 Hariff SALLEH MAS TSG +0
104 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +0
105 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
106 Morgan LAMOISSON FRA EUC +0
107 Rick FLENS NED BEL +3:40
108 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +0
109 Zhi Hui JIANG CHN MSS +0
110 Chao Hua XUE CHN MSS +0
111 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +0
112 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +0
113 Shimpei FUKUDA JPN AIS +0
114 Francesco CHICCHI ITA YEL +0
115 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
116 Ken HANSON USA UHC +0
117 Michael SCHWEIZER GER BCP +0
118 Gianni BELLINI ITA YEL +0
119 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED AND +0
120 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +0
121 Omar BERTAZZO ITA AND +0
122 Andrea DAL COL ITA YEL +0
123 Kazuhiro MORI JPN AIS +0

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL 5:32:32
2 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +22
3 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland BCP +24
4 Choon Huat GOH Singapore TSI +33
5 Theo BOS Netherlands BEL +1:27
6 Behnam KHALILIKHOSROSHAHI Iran TPT +1:28
7 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +1:31
8 Elchin ASADOV Azerbaijan BCP +1:31
9 Zhi Hui JIANG China MSS +1:35
10 Junrong HO Singapore TSI +1:36
11 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +1:37
12 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +1:37
13 Anuar MANAN Malaysia TSG +1:37
14 Rico ROGERS New Zealand TSI +1:37
15 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN +1:37
16 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran TPT +1:37
17 Mohd Zamri SALEH Malaysia TSG +1:37
18 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +1:37
19 Burr HO Hong Kong, China HKG +1:37
20 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +1:37
21 Heksa PRIYA PRASETYA Indonesia INA +1:37
22 John-Lee AUGUSTYN South Africa MTN +1:37
23 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +1:37
24 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN +1:37
25 Lex NEDERLOF Netherlands CCN +1:37
26 Ying Chuan GU China MSS +1:37
27 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +1:37
28 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +1:37
29 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +1:37
30 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS +1:37
31 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +1:37
32 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN +1:37
33 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +1:37
34 Jason CHRISTIE New Zealand CCN +1:37
35 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI Malaysia MAS +1:37
36 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +1:37
37 Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN Malaysia TSG +1:37
38 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +1:37
39 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS +1:37
40 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +1:37
41 John Bohn EBSEN Denmark CCN +1:37
42 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS +1:37
43 Alessio TALIANI Italy AND +1:37
44 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC +1:37
45 Tural ISGANDAROV Azerbaijan BCP +1:37
46 Taiji NISHITANI Japan AIS +1:37
47 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +1:37
48 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:37
49 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +1:37
50 Patrick LANE Australia BCP +1:37
51 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC +1:37
52 Thomas RABOU Netherlands TSI +1:37
53 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:37
54 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +1:37
55 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +1:37
56 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +1:37
57 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST +1:37
58 Hariff SALLEH Malaysia TSG +1:37
59 Daniel KLEMME Germany BCP +1:37
60 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +1:37
61 Shimpei FUKUDA Japan AIS +1:37
62 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +1:37
63 Michael SCHWEIZER Germany BCP +1:37
64 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands AND +1:37
65 Amir KOLAHDOZHAGH Iran TPT +1:37
66 Hari FITRIANTO Indonesia CCN +1:37
67 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN Malaysia TSG +1:37
68 Gianni BELLINI Italy YEL +1:37
69 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +1:37
70 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela YEL +1:37
71 Bambang SURYADI Indonesia INA +1:37
72 Chao Hua XUE China MSS +1:37
73 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +1:37
74 Eric SHEPPARD Australia TSI +1:37
75 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +1:37
76 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +1:37
77 Kazuhiro MORI Japan AIS +1:37
78 Vahid GHAFFARI Iran TPT +1:37
79 Abdul Rashid IBRAHIM Malaysia MAS +1:37
80 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:37
81 Luigi MILETTA Italy YEL +1:37
82 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:37
83 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia KAT +1:37
84 Roberto DE PATRE Italy YEL +1:37
85 Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH Iran TPT +1:37
86 Mirsamad POURSEYEDIGOLAKHOUR Iran TPT +1:37
87 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +1:37
88 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +1:37
89 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +1:37
90 Christophe KERN France EUC +1:37
91 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC +1:37
92 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +1:37
93 Francesco CHICCHI Italy YEL +1:37
94 Ken HANSON United States UHC +1:37
95 Morgan LAMOISSON France EUC +1:37
96 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +1:37
97 Omar BERTAZZO Italy AND +1:37
98 Andrea DAL COL Italy YEL +1:37
99 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +1:37
100 Anwar Azis MUHD SHAIFUL Malaysia TSG +2:55
101 King Wai CHEUNG Hong Kong, China HKG +2:59
102 Robin MANULANG Indonesia INA +2:59
103 Ariya PHOUNSAVATH Laos CCN +2:59
104 Jing YANG China MSS +2:59
105 Cameron BAYLY Australia TSI +2:59
106 Ching Ying MOW Hong Kong, China HKG +2:59
107 Aiman CAHYADI Indonesia INA +2:59
108 Siu Wai KO Hong Kong, China HKG +2:59
109 Takeaki AYABE Japan AIS +3:06
110 Agung SAHBANA Indonesia INA +3:10
111 Lijun BAI China MSS +3:46
112 Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH Malaysia MAS +3:52
113 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA Japan AIS +3:53
114 Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL Malaysia MAS +4:07
115 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +4:28
116 Aldi APRIANI Indonesia INA +4:29
117 Kwong LAU Hong Kong, China HKG +4:39
118 Lok Chun WU Hong Kong, China HKG +4:39
119 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +5:17
120 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +5:23
121 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +5:52
122 Yi Hui NI China MSS +9:15
123 Suhardi HASSAN Malaysia MAS +13:58