2014 Tour de Langkawi Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2014 Tour de Langkawi results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Langkawi to Langkawi (101.1 km)) -

 

 Duber Quintero (Colombia) won Stage 1 and is first race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL 2:21:40
2 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL BCP +11
3 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +11
4 Choon Huat GOH SIN TSI +15
5 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +1:18
6 Anuar MANAN MAS TSG +1:18
7 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED AND +1:18
8 Michal KOLÁR SVK TCS +1:18
9 Michael SCHWEIZER GER BCP +1:18
10 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +1:18
11 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +1:18
12 Shimpei FUKUDA JPN AIS +1:18
13 Yannick MARTINEZ FRA EUC +1:18
14 Mehdi SOHRABI IRI TPT +1:18
15 Gianni BELLINI ITA YEL +1:18
16 Rico ROGERS NZL TSI +1:18
17 Burr HO HKG HKG +1:18
18 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN +1:18
19 Hariff SALLEH MAS TSG +1:18
20 Junrong HO SIN TSI +1:18
21 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI MTN +1:18
22 Mohd Zamri SALEH MAS TSG +1:18
23 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TCS +1:18
24 Behnam KHALILIKHOSROSHAHI IRI TPT +1:18
25 Kazuhiro MORI JPN AIS +1:18
26 Heksa PRIYA PRASETYA INA INA +1:18
27 Chao Hua XUE CHN MSS +1:18
28 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +1:18
29 Elchin ASADOV AZE BCP +1:18
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +1:18
31 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +1:18
32 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +1:18
33 John-Lee AUGUSTYN RSA MTN +1:18
34 Theo BOS NED BEL +1:18
35 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN +1:18
36 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA AND +1:18
37 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +1:18
38 Lex NEDERLOF NED CCN +1:18
39 Tural ISGANDAROV AZE BCP +1:18
40 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +1:18
41 Ying Chuan GU CHN MSS +1:18
42 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +1:18
43 Bambang SURYADI INA INA +1:18
44 Jason CHRISTIE NZL CCN +1:18
45 Thomas RABOU NED TSI +1:18
46 Jesper HANSEN DEN TCS +1:18
47 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN DEN TCS +1:18
48 Carlos Julian QUINTERO COL COL +1:18
49 Evgeny PETROV RUS TCS +1:18
50 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BEL +1:18
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH MTN +1:18
52 Patrick FACCHINI ITA AND +1:18
53 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +1:18
54 Patrick LANE AUS BCP +1:18
55 John Bohn EBSEN DEN CCN +1:18
56 Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN MAS TSG +1:18
57 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AST +1:18
58 Rick FLENS NED BEL +1:18
59 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +1:18
60 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +1:18
61 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +1:18
62 Romain GUILLEMOIS FRA EUC +1:18
63 Alessio TALIANI ITA AND +1:18
64 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +1:18
65 Vahid GHAFFARI IRI TPT +1:18
66 Hari FITRIANTO INA CCN +1:18
67 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +1:18
68 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +1:18
69 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI MAS MAS +1:18
70 Zhi Hui JIANG CHN MSS +1:18
71 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COL +1:18
72 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN MAS TSG +1:18
73 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED BEL +1:18
74 Ken HANSON USA UHC +1:18
75 Bradley WHITE USA UHC +1:18
76 Francesco CHICCHI ITA YEL +1:18
77 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +1:35
78 Eric SHEPPARD AUS TSI +1:35
79 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN YEL +1:35
80 Luigi MILETTA ITA YEL +1:35
81 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TCS +1:35
82 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +1:35
83 Carlos Jose OCHOA VEN AND +1:35
84 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ COL UHC +1:35
85 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS KAT +1:35
86 Mirsamad POURSEYEDIGOLAKHOUR IRI TPT +1:35
87 Amir KOLAHDOZHAGH IRI TPT +1:35
88 Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH IRI TPT +1:35
89 Roberto DE PATRE ITA YEL +1:35
90 Morgan LAMOISSON FRA EUC +1:35
91 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +1:35
92 Daniel KLEMME GER BCP +1:35
93 Taiji NISHITANI JPN AIS +1:40
94 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN EUC +1:40
95 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA JPN AIS +1:40
96 Christophe KERN FRA EUC +1:40
97 Omar BERTAZZO ITA AND +1:44
98 Andrea DAL COL ITA YEL +1:18
99 Abdul Rashid IBRAHIM MAS MAS +1:18
100 Aiman CAHYADI INA INA +2:40
101 Ariya PHOUNSAVATH LAO CCN +2:40
102 Cameron BAYLY AUS TSI +2:40
103 Jing YANG CHN MSS +2:40
104 Anwar Azis MUHD SHAIFUL MAS TSG +2:40
105 Robin MANULANG INA INA +2:40
106 Siu Wai KO HKG HKG +2:40
107 King Wai CHEUNG HKG HKG +2:40
108 Ching Ying MOW HKG HKG +2:40
109 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +2:40
110 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BEL +2:40
111 Agung SAHBANA INA INA +2:51
112 Lijun BAI CHN MSS +3:27
113 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR COL UHC +1:18
114 Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH MAS MAS +3:33
115 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +1:18
116 Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL MAS MAS +3:48
117 Takeaki AYABE JPN AIS +1:18
118 Aldi APRIANI INA INA +4:10
119 Lok Chun WU HKG HKG +4:20
120 Kwong LAU HKG HKG +4:20
121 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +5:37
122 Yi Hui NI CHN MSS +8:56
123 Suhardi HASSAN MAS MAS +13:39
OTL Jefri AMIRUL ANUAR MAS MAS +17:09
OTL Rob GITELIS USA CCN +22:05
DNF Masakazu ITO JPN AIS  

 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL 2:21:21
2 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +22
3 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland BCP +24
4 Choon Huat GOH Singapore TSI +33
5 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +1:37
6 Anuar MANAN Malaysia TSG +1:37
7 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands AND +1:37
8 Michal KOLÁR Slovakia TCS +1:37
9 Michael SCHWEIZER Germany BCP +1:37
10 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +1:37
11 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +1:37
12 Shimpei FUKUDA Japan AIS +1:37
13 Yannick MARTINEZ France EUC +1:37
14 Mehdi SOHRABI Iran TPT +1:37
15 Gianni BELLINI Italy YEL +1:37
16 Rico ROGERS New Zealand TSI +1:37
17 Burr HO Hong Kong, China HKG +1:37
18 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN +1:37
19 Hariff SALLEH Malaysia TSG +1:37
20 Junrong HO Singapore TSI +1:37
21 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea MTN +1:37
22 Mohd Zamri SALEH Malaysia TSG +1:37
23 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TCS +1:37
24 Behnam KHALILIKHOSROSHAHI Iran TPT +1:37
25 Kazuhiro MORI Japan AIS +1:37
26 Heksa PRIYA PRASETYA Indonesia INA +1:37
27 Chao Hua XUE China MSS +1:37
28 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +1:37
29 Elchin ASADOV Azerbaijan BCP +1:37
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +1:37
31 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +1:37
32 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +1:37
33 John-Lee AUGUSTYN South Africa MTN +1:37
34 Theo BOS Netherlands BEL +1:37
35 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN +1:37
36 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy AND +1:37
37 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +1:37
38 Lex NEDERLOF Netherlands CCN +1:37
39 Tural ISGANDAROV Azerbaijan BCP +1:37
40 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV Kazakhstan AST +1:37
41 Ying Chuan GU China MSS +1:37
42 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +1:37
43 Bambang SURYADI Indonesia INA +1:37
44 Jason CHRISTIE New Zealand CCN +1:37
45 Thomas RABOU Netherlands TSI +1:37
46 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TCS +1:37
47 Michael Valgren ANDERSEN Denmark TCS +1:37
48 Carlos Julian QUINTERO Colombia COL +1:37
49 Evgeny PETROV Russia TCS +1:37
50 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BEL +1:37
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +1:37
52 Patrick FACCHINI Italy AND +1:37
53 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:37
54 Patrick LANE Australia BCP +1:37
55 John Bohn EBSEN Denmark CCN +1:37
56 Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN Malaysia TSG +1:37
57 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST +1:37
58 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +1:37
59 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +1:37
60 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +1:37
61 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +1:37
62 Romain GUILLEMOIS France EUC +1:37
63 Alessio TALIANI Italy AND +1:37
64 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +1:37
65 Vahid GHAFFARI Iran TPT +1:37
66 Hari FITRIANTO Indonesia CCN +1:37
67 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:37
68 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +1:37
69 Mohd Fauzan AHMAD LUTFI Malaysia MAS +1:37
70 Zhi Hui JIANG China MSS +1:37
71 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COL +1:37
72 Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN Malaysia TSG +1:37
73 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands BEL +1:37
74 Ken HANSON United States UHC +1:37
75 Bradley WHITE United States UHC +1:37
76 Francesco CHICCHI Italy YEL +1:37
77 Andrea DAL COL Italy YEL +1:37
78 Abdul Rashid IBRAHIM Malaysia MAS +1:37
79 Carlos Eduardo ALZATE ESCOBAR Colombia UHC +1:37
80 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +1:37
81 Takeaki AYABE Japan AIS +1:37
82 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +1:54
83 Eric SHEPPARD Australia TSI +1:54
84 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela YEL +1:54
85 Luigi MILETTA Italy YEL +1:54
86 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TCS +1:54
87 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:54
88 Carlos Jose OCHOA Venezuela AND +1:54
89 Isaac BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ Colombia UHC +1:54
90 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia KAT +1:54
91 Mirsamad POURSEYEDIGOLAKHOUR Iran TPT +1:54
92 Amir KOLAHDOZHAGH Iran TPT +1:54
93 Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH Iran TPT +1:54
94 Roberto DE PATRE Italy YEL +1:54
95 Morgan LAMOISSON France EUC +1:54
96 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +1:54
97 Daniel KLEMME Germany BCP +1:54
98 Taiji NISHITANI Japan AIS +1:59
99 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada EUC +1:59
100 Yoshimitsu HIRATSUKA Japan AIS +1:59
101 Christophe KERN France EUC +1:59
102 Omar BERTAZZO Italy AND +2:03
103 Anwar Azis MUHD SHAIFUL Malaysia TSG +2:55
104 Aiman CAHYADI Indonesia INA +2:59
105 Ariya PHOUNSAVATH Laos CCN +2:59
106 Cameron BAYLY Australia TSI +2:59
107 Jing YANG China MSS +2:59
108 Robin MANULANG Indonesia INA +2:59
109 Siu Wai KO Hong Kong, China HKG +2:59
110 King Wai CHEUNG Hong Kong, China HKG +2:59
111 Ching Ying MOW Hong Kong, China HKG +2:59
112 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +2:59
113 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BEL +2:59
114 Agung SAHBANA Indonesia INA +3:10
115 Lijun BAI China MSS +3:46
116 Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH Malaysia MAS +3:52
117 Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL Malaysia MAS +4:07
118 Aldi APRIANI Indonesia INA +4:29
119 Lok Chun WU Hong Kong, China HKG +4:39
120 Kwong LAU Hong Kong, China HKG +4:39
121 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +5:56
122 Yi Hui NI China MSS +9:15
123 Suhardi HASSAN Malaysia MAS +13:58